Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Wiltshire - Multiple Temporary Closures Due To Various Works

SP1Published 03/09/26
Salisbury Journal • 

What is happening?

SECTION 14(1) OF THE ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984

Notice is hereby given that the Wiltshire Council intends to make Orders to close temporarily to all traffic:

A) Bury Lane Broad Chalke; from its junction with Newtown to its junction with Howgare Road.
B) Hogware Road (Part), Broad Chalke; from its junction with Bury Lane for a distance of approximately 150m in a southerly direction.
C) Newtown, Broad Chalke; from its junction with Bury Lane to its junction with C12.
D) Knighton Road (Part), Broad Chalke; from its junction with Newtown to its property known as Knighton Manor to enable Wessex Internet to carry out ducting and associated works. Alternative route via Hogware Road (unaffected length) – A354 – C12 – Stoke Farthing and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 29 September 2026 and the closure will be required for 4 days. For further information please contact 4 Site Fibre on behalf of Wessex Internet on 02392 318286.

E) Lower Road (Part), Britford; from its property known as No.01 Lower Farm Cottages to its property known as The Old Bakery to enable Openreach to carry out pole replacement and associated works. Alternative route via Lower Road (unaffected length) – A338 and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 28 September 2026 and the closure will be required between the hours of 09:30 and 15:30 for 1 day. For further information please contact Openreach.

F) C65 (Part), Broad Chalke; from its junction with UC 042501 to its junction with Knapp Hill.
G) Chalke Pyte Road, Broad Chalke; from its junction with C12 to its property known as Parlour House.
H) Tank Lane, Broad Chalke; from its junction with C12 for its entire length.
I) UC 032503, Broad Chalke; from its junction with C12 for its entire length to enable Wessex Internet to carry out chambers and associated works. Alternative route F via C65 (unaffected length) – C326 – C12 – C65 (unaffected length) and vice versa. No alternative route for closures G to I. This Order will come into operation on 28 September 2026 and the closure will be required until 23 October 2026. For further information please contact 4 Site Fibre on behalf of Wessex Internet on 02392 318286.

J) C62 (Part), Donhead St Mary; from its junction with Berry Wood Lane to its property known as Fair View Farm to enable Openreach to carry out overhead cabling and associated works. Alternative route via C62 (unaffected length) – C61 – A30 – A350 – C310 – C311 – C62 (unaffected length) and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 29 September 2026 and the closure will be required between the hours of 09:30 and 15:30 for 1 day. For further information please contact Sunbelt Rentals on behalf of Openreach on 03700 500 792.

Notice is hereby given that the Wiltshire Council has made Orders to close temporarily to all traffic:

K) C277 (Part), Teffont; from its junction with B3089 for a distance of approximately 350m in a north westerly direction to enable Wessex Water to carry out sewer rehabilitation and associated works. Alternative route via C277 (unaffected length) – C276 – B3089 and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 07 September 2026 and the closure will be required until 19 September 2026. For further information please contact Wessex Water on 0345 6004600.

L) C284 (Part), Cholderton; from its junction with A338 to its junction with Idrics Green to enable Wessex Internet to carry out lay new duct build chamber and house drops, connect to existing network. Alternative route via C284 (unaffected length) – Cholderton Road – A338 and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 07 September 2026 and the closure will be required until 25 September 2026. For further information please contact Wessex Internet Limited.

M) C302 (Part), Hindon; from its junction with C25 to its junction with Whitehill.
N) The Dene (Part), Hindon; from its junction with C302 to its property known as Chat-Field to enable Wessex Internet to carry out customer connections and associated works. Alternative route M via C302 (unaffected length) – B3089 – C43 and vice versa. No alternative route for N. This Order will come into operation on 07 September 2026 and the closure will be required for 5 days. For further information please contact Wessex Internet on 0333 240 7997.

O) C24 (Part), Tisbury; from its junction with C301 for a distance of approximately 100m in a south easterly direction to enable Crusader Traffic to carry out wall works and associated works. Alternative route via C24 (unaffected length) – B3089 – C276 – C301 and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 07 September 2026 and the closure will be required for 5 days. For further information please contact Crusader Traffic on behalf of Fonthill Ests on 01406 490011.

P) C25 (Part), Fonthill Gifford; from approximately 25m either side of the bridge known as Terraces Hindon Under Road Bridge to enable Wiltshire Council to carry out to erect a safety zone following a bridge strike. Alternative route via C25 (unaffected length) – B3089 – C43 – C25 (unaffected length) and vice versa. This Order which follows an emergency notice will come into operation on 11 September 2026 and the closure will be required until 30 September 2026. For further information please contact Wiltshire Council on 0300 467 0100.

Q) Pollen Lane (Part), Figheldean; from its junction with High Street for a distance of approximately 41m in an easterly direction to enable Openreach to carry out excavate to lay ducting and other associated works. Alternative route via Milston Road – Church Lane – High Street and vice versa. This Order which previously came into operation on 25 August 2026 will now recommence on 07 September 2026 and the closure will be required for 5 days. For further information please contact Openreach on 0800 0859 194.

Orders A) to P) will have a maximum duration of 18 months, Order Q) has a maximum duration of 18 months.

The closures and diversion routes will be clearly indicated by traffic signs. It is anticipated that the works will take the stated duration to complete depending upon weather conditions. Access will be maintained for residents and businesses where possible, although delays are likely due to the nature of the works.

SECTION 14(1) OF THE ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
THE COUNTY OF WILTSHIRE (VARIOUS ROADS, VARIOUS PARISHES) (TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER (No.69) 2026 (Ref TTRO: 11763)

Notice is hereby given that Wiltshire Council intends to make an Order to close temporarily, to all vehicles, the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this notice. The order is required to enable carriageway micro asphalt and associated maintenance works and will be operative from the 28 September 2026 for a maximum period of 18 months. The closures are anticipated to be up for 5 days but only when traffic signs are in position and only for so long as is necessitated by the works. It is anticipated that advance signs will be deployed 2 weeks prior to the closure dates. Access will be maintained where possible although delays are likely due to the nature of the works. The closures are anticipated to take place between 28 September 2026 and 31 January 2027.

Schedule

  1. C12 (Part), Odstock; from its junction with Stocks Bridge Lane to its junction with Lower Road.
  2. C328 (Part), Odstock, Britford and Salisbury; from its junction with C12 to its junction with Rowbarrow.
  3. Stock Lane, Landford; from its northern junction with A36 to its southern junction with A36.
  4. C295 (Part), Donhead St Mary; from its junction with A30 to its junction with B3081.
  5. C25 (Part), Ansty and Swallowcliffe; from its junction with A30 to its junction with C316.
  6. A360 (Part), Tilshead and West Lavington; from its junction with C22 to its junction with C31.
  7. B3080 (Part), Downton; from its junction with Barford Lane to its junction with Green Lane.
  8. C308 (Part), Sedgehill and Semley; from its junction with A350 to its western junction with UC 852701.
  9. UC 852701, Sedgehill and Semley; from its western junction with C308 to its eastern junction with C308.
  10. Pitts Lane (Part), Sedgehill and Semley; from its junction with C308 for a distance of approximately 766m in a westerly direction.
  11. C289 (Part), Winterslow; from its junction with C330 for a distance of approximately 606m in a southerly direction.
  12. C330 (Part), Winterslow; from its junction with C289 to its junction with The Flood.
  13. Upper Street, Salisbury; from its junction with A3094 to its junction with Middle Street.
  14. Middle Street, Salisbury; from its junction with Upper Street to its junction with Lower Street.
  15. Lower Street, Salisbury; from its junction with A3094 to its junction with Upper Street.
  16. C350 (Part), Amesbury; from its roundabout junction with C312 for a distance of approximately 460m in a westerly direction.
  17. C324 (Part), Clarendon Park; from its junction with Shute End Road to its junction with Marshmead Close.
  18. Recreation Road, Durrington; from its junction with B3085 for its entire length.
  19. B3085 (Part), Durrington; from its junction with A345 to its junction with High Street.
  20. Dairy Road, Barford St Martin; from its junction with B3089 to its junction with St Martins Close.
  21. St Martins Close, Barford St Martin; from its junction with Dairy Road for its entire length.
  22. Summerlug, Winterbourne; from its junction with A338 for its entire length.
  23. A360 (Part), Winterbourne Stoke; from its junction with A303 to its junction with B3086.

Alternative routes (vice versa):

  1. via C12 (unaffected length) – C328 – A354 – C12 (unaffected length).
  2. via Rowbarrow – A338 – C12.
  3. via A36.
  4. via B3081 – A354 – A350 – A30.
  5. via C316 – A30.
  6. via A360 (unaffected length) – A342 – A345 – The Packway – B3086.
  7. Vehicles 14ft or taller: via A360 (unaffected length) – B3089 – Cheverell Road – A360 – A342 – A345 – The Packway – B3086 – A360 (unaffected length).
  8. via B3080 (unaffected length) – A338 – B3078 – B3080 (unaffected length).
  9. via Pitts Lane (unaffected length) – C16 – C308.
  10. via C289 (unaffected length) – Ben Lane – Church Road – C321 – C332.
  11. via The Flood – Roman Road – A30 – Pitton Road – C289.
  12. via A3094.
  13. via A3094.
  14. via C350 (unaffected length) – A345 – C396 – C32.
  15. via C324 (unaffected length) – A36 – Grimstead Road.
  16. via High Street – Stonehenge Road – A345.
  17. via B3086 – The Packway – Countess Road – A303.

All works will be published on Wiltshire Council website https://one.network/public when confirmed dates are known. For further information please contact Atkins on 01225 730360.

Wiltshire Council

 

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Salisbury Journal directly at:

hd-classified@localiq.co.uk

01202 295555

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association