Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Merton - Multiple Traffic Notices & Temporary Traffic Restrictions Due To Various Works
What is happening?
THE LONDON BOROUGH OF MERTON
Proposed Zebra Crossing Installation – Copse Hill/Ernle Road, SW20
1. NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Council of THE LONDON BOROUGH OF MERTON, after consultation with the Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis, intend to introduce a zebra crossing under powers conferred by section 23 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 in:-
Copse Hill, SW20, the centre point of which would be 18.5 metres east of the eastern kerb line of Ernle Road.
2. The pedestrian crossing would include a central island pedestrian refuge and the "controlled area" in which stopping, waiting and loading is prohibited at all times would apply on both the approach and exit sides of the crossing, with the zig-zag markings extending to a maximum of 28.6 metres on either side from the middle of the crossing.
3. A plan of the area showing the crossing can be inspected during normal office hours on Monday to Friday at: Merton Link, Merton Civic Centre, London Road, Morden.
4. Any person desiring to comment on the proposal should send a statement in writing of their representations to: The Environment, Civic Pride and Climate Department, Merton Civic Centre, London Road, Morden, SM4 5DX, or alternatively, by email to: traffic.andhighways@merton.gov.uk, quoting Reference: - ES/COPSE HILL/ERNLE ROAD, no later than 25th September 2026.
Dated: 3rd September 2026
LONDON BOROUGH OF MERTON - Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 - Section 14(1) - (Bridges Road Mews, SW19) - (Temporary Restriction Of Traffic) - Order 2026
1. The Council of THE LONDON BOROUGH OF MERTON hereby give notice that to facilitate a new gas mains connection, they made an Order, the effect of which will be to temporarily restrict vehicular traffic in the said road.
2. During The Works No Person Will Cause Or Permit Any Vehicle To:-
(a) enter or proceed in Bridges Road Mews from a point 12 metres west of the western kerb line of its junction with Bridges Road westwards for a distance of 8 metres; or
(b) wait, including for the purpose of loading or unloading a vehicle, in the length of Bridges Road Mews specified in sub-paragraph (a) above.
3. The restrictions will only apply during such times and to such extent as will from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.
4. Nothing in the Order will apply to:-
(a) any vehicle being used in connection with the execution of the said works; or
(b) anything done with the permission or at the direction of a police constable in uniform or a police community support officer in uniform; or
(c) any vehicle being used for police, fire brigade or ambulance purposes, subject to site conditions.
5. There is no diversion route as the road is a cul de sac.
6. Any vehicle waiting in contravention of any restriction imposed by the Order may be removed under the provisions of the Removal and Disposal of Vehicles Regulations 1986.
7. The Order will come into force on Monday 14 September 2026 and it is expected that the works will be completed by Friday 18 September 2026. However, the Order will remain in force for a period of 3 months should further works be required.
Dated: 3rd September 2026
LONDON BOROUGH OF MERTON - Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 - Section 14(1) - (Burstow Road And Denis Park Crescent, SW20) - (Temporary Restriction Of Traffic) - Order 2026
1. The Council of THE LONDON BOROUGH OF MERTON hereby give notice that to facilitate lead pipe replacement works in Burstow Road and Denis Park Crescent, they made an Order, the effect of which will be to temporarily restrict vehicular traffic in the said roads.
2. During The Works No Person Will Cause Or Permit Any Vehicle To:-
(a) enter or proceed in Burstow Road from the northern kerb line of the junction with Denis Park Crescent (southern arm) generally north eastwards for 200 metres; or
(b) enter or proceed in Burstow Road from the northern kerb line of the junction with Denis Park Crescent (northern arm) to the junction with Topham Road; or
(c) enter or proceed in Denis Park Crescent, its entire length; or
(d) wait, including for the purpose of loading or unloading a vehicle, in the length or lengths of roads specified in sub-paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) above.
3. The restrictions will only apply during such times and to such extent as will from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.
4. Nothing in the Order will apply to:-
(a) any vehicle being used in connection with the execution of the said works; or
(b) anything done with the permission or at the direction of a police constable in uniform or a police community support officer in uniform; or
(c) any vehicle being used for police, fire brigade or ambulance purposes, subject to site conditions; or
(d) so as to prevent vehicular access to premises in or adjacent to the length of road specified in paragraph 2 above, insofar as access is reasonably practicable without interference with the works.
5. Vehicular traffic affected by the closure should proceed via: Lower Downs Road and Toynbee Road or vice versa.
6. Any vehicle waiting in contravention of any restriction imposed by the Order may be removed under the provisions of the Removal and Disposal of Vehicles Regulations 1986.
7. The Order will come into force on Monday 14 September 2026. The works are expected to be carried out sequentially in phases from 14 September 2026 to 20 October 2026. However, the Order will remain in force for a maximum period of 12 months should further works be required.
Dated: 3rd September 2026
LONDON BOROUGH OF MERTON - Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 -Section 14(1) - (Liberty Avenue, SW19) - (Temporary Restriction Of Traffic) - Order 2026
1. The Council of THE LONDON BOROUGH OF MERTON hereby give notice that to facilitate footway resurfacing and associated works in Liberty Avenue, SW19, they made an Order, the effect of which will be to temporarily restrict traffic in the said road.
2. During the works, no person will cause or permit any vehicle to wait, including for the purpose of loading or unloading any vehicle, in Liberty Avenue, the south side, between its junction with Brangwyn Crescent and its junction with Willow View.
3. Any designated parking place situated in the road or length of road specified in paragraph 2 above will be suspended for the duration of the works.
4. The restrictions will only apply during such times and to such extent as will from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.
5. Nothing in the Order will apply to:-
(a) any vehicle being used in connection with the execution of the said works; or
(b) anything done with the permission or at the direction of a police constable in uniform or a police community support officer in uniform; or
(c) any vehicle being used for police, fire brigade or ambulance purposes, subject to site conditions.
6. Any vehicle waiting in contravention of any restriction imposed by the Order may be removed under the provisions of the Removal and Disposal of Vehicles Regulations 1986.
7. The Order will come into operation on Monday 7 September 2026 and will remain in force for 3 months or until the works are completed, whichever is the earlier. The works are anticipated to be completed on 18 September 2026.
Caroline Bruce Executive Director of Environment,
Civic Pride and Climate, Merton Civic Centre, London Road, Morden, Surrey, SM4 5DX
Telephone: 020 8274 4901
Dated: 3rd September 2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact South West London directly at: