Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Dorchester - Temporary Prohibition of Traffic for the Weymouth Ironman Event

DT2 7LGPublished 03/09/26
Dorset Echo • 

What is happening?

*]:pointer-events-auto R6Vx5W_threadScrollVars scroll-mb-[calc(var(--scroll-root-safe-area-inset-bottom,0px)+var(--thread-response-height))] scroll-mt-[calc(var(--header-height)+min(200px,max(70px,20svh)))]" data-turn-id-container="request-WEB:e49b20d7-eaca-4d06-9174-9b319c6d396d-5" data-turn="assistant" data-testid="conversation-turn-2" data-turn-id="request-WEB:e49b20d7-eaca-4d06-9174-9b319c6d396d-5">

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 –

SECTION 16A(2)(a)

THE A35 TRUNK ROAD (DORCHESTER)

(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC)

ORDER 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that National Highways Limited(a) intends to make an Order on the A35 trunk road in the County of Dorset under section 16A(2)(a) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 for the purpose of facilitating the holding of a relevant event.

The special event is expected to take place on Sunday 20 September 2026 between 7.30am and 1.30pm.

The effect of the Order would be to authorise the closure of the eastbound exit slip road at the A35 Northbrook Junction.

These measures would be in the interests of road safety during the passage of the Weymouth Ironman event.

During the closure traffic would be diverted via the A35, the B3390 and local roads.

The closures (which would not apply to emergency service vehicles) and diversion routes would be clearly indicated by traffic signs throughout the event and would only apply when traffic management measures are in place.

The Order would come into force on 18 September 2026 and have a maximum duration of one month.

Paul Edwards, National Highways Limited.

(a) Registered in England and Wales under company no. 9346363. Registered office: Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway, Birmingham, B4 6GA.

General Enquiries relating to this notice may be made in writing to contact the Customer Contact Centre on 0300 123 5000 or info@nationalhighways.co.uk

_:empty]:hidden">

How long will it take?

Planned start

20-Sept-2026

Estimated end

21-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Dorset Echo directly at:

hd-classified@localiq.co.uk

01202 295555

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association