Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Westmorland & Furness - Temporary Traffic Restrictions for Restraint System Works

LA6 1JFPublished 03/09/26
Westmorland Gazette • 

What is happening?

national highways

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 - SECTION 14

THE M6 MOTORWAY (NORTHBOUND AND SOUTHBOUND CARRIAGEWAYS AND JUNCTION 36 SLIP ROADS)

(TEMPORARY RESTRICTION AND PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that National Highways Limited (Company No. 09346363) has made an Order on the M6 Motorway, in the Unitary Authority of Westmorland & Furness, in the County of Cumbria, to enable replacement of the vehicle restraint system in the central reservation to be carried out in safety.

The Order will on the following sections of the M6 Motorway:

i. impose a 50-mph speed limit on the northbound carriageway, from a point 105 metres north of the A6070 Bridge, to a point 905 metres north of the A6070 Bridge.

ii. impose a 50-mph speed limit on the southbound carriageway, from a point 2,238 metres north of the J36 Northern Bridge, to a point 1,438 metres north of the J36 Northern Bridge;

iii. impose a 40-mph speed limit on the northbound carriageway, from a point 905 metres north of the A6070 Bridge, to a point 405 metres north of the J36 Northern Bridge;

iv. impose a 40-mph speed limit on the southbound carriageway, from a point 1,438 metres north of the J36 Northern Bridge, to a point 527 metres south of the Station Lane Bridge;

v. impose a 40-mph speed limit on the northbound entry slip road from the Burton-in-Kendal Services;

vi. impose a 40-mph speed limit on the northbound entry slip road at J36;

vii. impose a 40-mph speed limit on the southbound entry slip road at J36;

viii. ban all traffic from the northbound carriageway at J36, from a point 338 metres south of the J36 Northern Bridge, to a point 202 metres north of the J36 Northern Bridge;

ix. ban all traffic from the southbound carriageway at J36, from a point 211 metres north of the J36 Northern Bridge, to a point 403 metres south of the J36 Northern Bridge;

x. allow the hard shoulder adjacent to the northbound carriageway, from a point 955 metres north of the A6070 Bridge, to a point 314 metres north of the J36 Northern Bridge to be used as a running lane;

xi. allow the hard shoulder adjacent to the southbound carriageway, from a point 855 metres north of the J36 Northern Bridge, to a point 450 metres south of the Station Lane Bridge to be used as a running lane;

xii. impose a width restriction of 2.00 metres (6 feet 6 inches) in the offside lane of the northbound carriageway, as described in x. above;

xiii. impose a width restriction of 2.00 metres (6 feet 6 inches) in the offside lane of the southbound carriageway, as described in xi. above.

The restrictions i. – vii. and xii. – xiii. are expected to take place during a continuous works period between 20:00 and 06:00, starting Friday 11 September 2026 and ending on Saturday 12 December 2026.

The prohibitions viii. – ix. and restrictions x. - xi. are expected to take place during an overnight period between 20:00 and 06:00, starting Friday 11 September 2026 and ending on Saturday 12 December 2026.

However, works may start and continue during subsequent continuous periods, or between the same times on subsequent nights until completed.

The restrictions will not apply to emergency services or special-forces vehicles, and the prohibitions will not apply to emergency services, works or traffic officer vehicles.

The restrictions and prohibitions will only apply during such times and to such extent as shall, be indicated by traffic signs. The Order comes into force on 10 September 2026 and has a maximum duration of eighteen months.

For further information, contact sam.smith@nationalhighways.co.uk 

S Smith, an official of National Highways Limited, 100 Embankment, Cathedral, Salford M3 7FB.

National Highways Limited, Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway, Birmingham, B4 6GA. Registered in England & Wales number 09346363.

How long will it take?

Planned start

11-Sept-2026

Estimated end

12-Dec-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Westmorland Gazette directly at:

classifiednwne@localiq.co.uk

01925 596444

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association