Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Croydon - Proposed Extensions To Controlled Parking Zones & New Controlled Parking Zone
What is happening?
THE LONDON BOROUGH OF CROYDON
Proposed Extensions To The Croydon N1 And Th Controlled Parking Zones And Proposed New Bensham Manor (BM) Controlled Parking Zone - Penshurst Road, Haslemere Road, Norman Road, Torridge Road, Swain Road, Kemsing Close And Raymead Avenue - The Croydon (On-Street Charged-For Parking Places) - (Amendment No.H26) Order 20- The Croydon (Prohibition and Restriction of Stopping, Loading and Waiting) and (Free Parking Places) - (Amendment No.H27) Order 20-
1. NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that CROYDON COUNCIL propose to make the above Traffic Orders under Sections 6, 45, 46, 49 and 124 of and Part IV of Schedule 9 to the Road Traffic Regulation Act, 1984, as amended and all other enabling powers.
2. The general effect of the Orders would be:
(a) To extend the Croydon "N1" Controlled Parking Zone (CPZ) into Penshurst Road, Haslemere Road, Norman Road, Torridge Road, and Swain Road, introducing pay-by-phone/permit parking bays with a maximum stay of 8 hours for visitors, and yellow line waiting restrictions operating from 9:00am to 5:00pm, Mondays to Saturdays inclusive, with "at any time" yellow line waiting restrictions where necessary.
(b) To extend the Thornton Heath "TH" CPZ into Kemsing Close, introducing pay-by-phone/permit parking bays with a maximum stay of 2 hours for visitors and yellow line waiting restrictions operating from 9:00am to 5:00pm, Mondays to Saturdays inclusive.
(c) To introduce a new Bensham Manor, "BM," CPZ into Raymead Avenue, introducing pay-by-phone/permit parking bays with a maximum stay of 8 hours for visitors and yellow line waiting restrictions operating from 9:00am to 5:00pm, Mondays to Saturdays inclusive.
3. Charges for permits and pay-by-phone parking are shown in the Schedules to this Notice, along with an estimate of the CPZ parking spaces that will be available in each road. A maximum of two resident permits is allowed per household.
4. Existing disabled bays and yellow line waiting restrictions will remain.
5. Disabled Blue Badge holders and motorcyclists may park without payment or time limit in the CPZ bays.
6. Copies of the proposed Orders and of all related Orders, of the Council’s statement of reasons for proposing to make the Orders and of the plans showing each length of road to which the Orders relate, may be inspected between 10:00am and 6:00pm, at: Croydon Central Library, Katharine Street, CR9 1ET. Alternatively, all related documents or further information can be requested by email to: Parking.Design@croydon.gov.uk.
7. Persons desiring to comment on or object to the proposed Orders should send a statement in writing of their objection and the grounds thereof to: The Order Making Section, Design & Commissioning Team, Place Department, Croydon Council, Floor 3, Zone C, Bernard Weatherill House, 8 Mint Walk, Croydon, CR0 1EA, or by email to Parking Design, at the above email address, quoting the Reference: - PD/H26 & H27, by 24 September 2026. Alternatively, plans of the proposals and details of the consultation results can be viewed online at: https://benshammanor.commonplace.is/, where comments or objections to the proposals can be made via an online form.
8. The Orders are intended to extend existing CPZs and introduce a new CPZ into the roads listed in this Notice, introducing 9:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Saturday inclusive waiting restrictions, in conjunction shared use (permit and pay-by-phone) bays. This is intended to alleviate residents’ parking problems caused by non-residents, including commuters, and improve road safety, keeping junctions clear and preventing obstructive parking.
Oscar Akintoye Head Of Highways & Traffic,
Dated this 03 September 2026
SCHEDULE 1
Permit Charges
Residents Parking Permits (Annual, 12 Months) For Proposed N1 And TH CPZ Extensions & The New BM CPZ
|
Charge Band |
CO2 emission (g/km) |
Current Charges |
|
Band 1 |
<1 |
£39 |
|
Band 2 |
1 – 90 |
£89 |
|
Band 3 |
91 – 130 |
£143 |
|
Band 4 |
131 – 190 |
£199 |
|
Band 5 |
>190 |
£342 |
|
Vehicles registered Before March 2001 |
<1601cc |
£342 |
|
<1601cc |
£171 |
|
|
Surcharge for a second permit at the same address, whatever the charging band. |
£57 |
|
|
Administration fee for each new application |
£39 |
Resident’s Visitor Permits (Half Day) For Proposed N1 Extension
|
Charge Band |
CO2 emission (g/km) |
Current Charges |
|
Band 1 |
<1 |
£2.60 |
|
Band 2 |
1 – 138 |
£2.90 |
|
Band 3 |
>138 |
£3.40 |
|
Vehicles registered before March 2001 |
£3.40 |
Resident’s Visitor Permits (Half Day) For Proposed TH CPZ Extension And New BM CPZ
|
Charge Band |
CO2 emission (g/km) |
Current Charges |
|
Band 1 |
<1 |
£1.60 |
|
Band 2 |
1 – 138 |
£1.90 |
|
Band 3 |
>138 |
£2.20 |
|
Vehicles registered before March 2001 |
£2.20 |
Business Parking Permits (Annual, 12 Months)
(Max of 2 annual permits allowed per business in N1 extension and
new BM CPZ and 4 annual permits in TH CPZ extension)
|
Charge Band |
CO2 emission (g/km) |
Current Charges |
|
Band 1 |
<1 |
£148 |
|
Band 2 |
1 – 90 |
£342 |
|
Band 3 |
91 – 130 |
£546 |
|
Band 4 |
131 – 190 |
£683 |
|
Band 5 |
>190 |
£854 |
|
Vehicles registered before March 2001 |
£854 |
|
|
Surcharge for a second permit at the same address, whatever the charging band. |
£57 |
|
|
Surcharge for a third permit at the same address, whatever the charging band. [note*] |
£171 |
|
|
Surcharge for a fourth permit at the same address, whatever the charging band. [note*] |
£569 |
|
|
Administration fee for each new application |
£39 |
Diesel Surcharge On All New Parking Permits & Permit Renewals
|
Date diesel vehicle registered |
Surcharge (1/2 day) |
Surcharge (1 month) |
Surcharge (3 months) |
Surcharge (6 months) |
Surcharge (12 months) |
|
From September 2015 |
Nil |
Nil |
Nil |
Nil |
Nil |
|
Before September 2015 |
£0.57 |
£5.70 |
£18.20 |
£34 |
£57 |
SCHEDULE 2
On-Street Pay-By-Phone Parking Charges
|
Charge Band |
CO2 emission (g/km) |
|
Band 1 |
<1 |
|
Band 2 |
1 – 138 |
|
Band 3 |
>138 and vehicles registered before March 2001 + non-Euro 6 diesels |
Current Charges For Proposed N1 CPZ Extension & New BM CPZ
|
Tariff |
Duration |
Band 1 |
Band 2 |
Band 3 |
|
Mon – Sat |
30min |
£0.52 |
£0.59 |
£0.70 |
|
9am – 5pm |
1hr |
£1.12 |
£1.27 |
£1.50 |
|
1hr 30min |
£1.68 |
£1.91 |
£2.25 |
|
|
2hrs |
£2.21 |
£2.50 |
£2.95 |
|
|
2hr 30min |
£2.81 |
£3.18 |
£3.75 |
|
|
3hrs |
£3.33 |
£3.78 |
£4.45 |
|
|
3hr 30min |
£3.90 |
£4.42 |
£5.20 |
|
|
4hrs |
£4.46 |
£5.05 |
£5.95 |
Current Charges For Proposed N1 CPZ Extension & New BM CPZ
|
Tariff |
Duration |
Band 1 |
Band 2 |
Band 3 |
|
4hr 30min |
£5.02 |
£5.69 |
£6.70 |
|
|
5hrs |
£5.55 |
£6.29 |
£7.40 |
|
|
5hr 30min |
£6.15 |
£6.97 |
£8.20 |
|
|
6hrs |
£6.67 |
£7.56 |
£8.90 |
|
|
6hr 30min |
£7.23 |
£8.20 |
£9.65 |
|
|
7hrs |
£7.80 |
£8.84 |
£10.40 |
|
|
7hr 30min |
£8.36 |
£9.47 |
£11.15 |
|
|
8hrs |
£8.88 |
£10.07 |
£11.85 |
|
|
Sunday |
All day |
£0.00 |
£0.00 |
£0.00 |
Current Charges For Proposed TH CPZ Extension
|
Tariff |
Duration |
Band 1 |
Band 2 |
Band 3 |
|
Mon – Sat |
30min |
£0.97 |
£1.10 |
£1.30 |
|
During CPZ hrs |
1hr |
£1.91 |
£2.16 |
£2.55 |
|
1hr 30min |
£2.88 |
£3.27 |
£3.85 |
|
|
2hrs |
£3.90 |
£4.42 |
£5.20 |
|
|
Sunday |
All day |
£0.00 |
£0.00 |
£0.00 |
SCHEDULE 3
Approximate Number Of CPZ Parking Spaces Per Road
Haslemere Road – 97 spaces
Penshurst Road – 121 spaces
Norman Road – 19 spaces
Torridge Road – 94 spaces
Swain Road – 42 spaces
Raymead Avenue – 67 spaces
Kemsing Close – 8 spaces
THE LONDON BOROUGH OF CROYDON
www.croydon.gov.uk
Open to feedback
From
3-Sept-2026
To
24-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact South West London directly at: