Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Surrey - Multiple Traffic Notices

GU4Published 04/09/26
Surrey Advertiser • 

What is happening?

THE SURREY COUNTY COUNCIL

D3042 Ford Road, Chertsey Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order (No.2) 2026

On 02 September 2026 Surrey County Council made the above mentioned Temporary Order under Section 14(1) and (7) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to: – 1. Prohibit vehicles from entering or proceeding in that length of D3042 Ford Road, Chertsey that extends alongside the north-western property boundary of “St. John Ambulance, Ford Road”, and for a distance of 10m either side. 2. Suspend “The Surrey County Council D3042 Ford Road, Chertsey Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order 2026” in its entirety. This Traffic Order is required to enable UK Power Networks to install cabling and/or carry out maintenance works.
These works are anticipated to be carried out between the hours of 8am and 6pm within 1 day of the 12 month period of operation of this Temporary Order that commences on 06 September 2026.
Advanced warning signs will be displayed and the temporary closure will only operate when the relevant traffic signs are displayed. Access for pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be maintained at all times via a designated walkway. There is no applicable vehicular alternative route however access to residences and businesses, including access for emergency services to such properties, will be maintained at all times under direction of site operatives by means of road plates.

Grantley Avenue (D698) Wonersh Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order (No.2) 2026

On 03 September 2026 Surrey County Council made the abovementioned Temporary Order under Section 14(1) and 14(7) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to (a) prohibit vehicles from entering or proceeding in the entire length of Grantley Avenue (D698) Wonersh. 

Alternative Route – Mellersh Hill Road; and The Drive, or this same route in reverse; and (b) suspend the “Surrey County Council Grantley Avenue (D698) Wonersh Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order 2026” in its entirety. This 12-month Temporary Traffic Order which commences on 14 September 2026 is required to facilitate gas mains replacement and/or any other associated works to be carried out by, or on behalf of Clancy within the length of road described in this notice. These works are anticipated to be carried out as soon as possible over 3 weeks between the hours of 8am and Midnight. Advanced warning signs will be displayed and the temporary closure, which is anticipated to be in operation 24 hours per day, will operate only when the relevant traffic signs are displayed. Access for Residents within the closure area, the emergency services, pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be maintained at all times via operatives on site, all other traffic will be required to use the signed diversion route.

Holmbury Road (D276) Ewhurst Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order (No.2) 2026

On 2 September 2026 Surrey County Council made the above mentioned Temporary Traffic Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (as amended) the effect of which will be to prohibit vehicles from entering or proceeding in that length of Holmbury Road (D276) Ewhurst which extends from its junction with Radnor Road to its junction with the access road leading to Holmbury House/Mullard Space Science Laboratory. This Order is required to enable Treeline to carry out tree and/or vegetation works, which is anticipated to be completed within 1 day, between 9.30am and 2pm, during the 18 month period of operation of this Order which will commence on 8 September 2026. Advanced warning signs will be displayed and the temporary restrictions will only operate when the relevant traffic signs are displayed. Access for emergency service will be maintained at all times. Access to premises within the affected length of road will be maintained via the signed diversion route.
Access for pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be marshalled through. 

Alternative Route – Holmbury Road, Cophurst Lane, Ockley Road, Cotton Row, Horsham Road, Pitland Street, Holmbury Hill Road, Holmbury Road (vice versa).

Hythe Park Road (D1266) Egham Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order 2026

On 28 August 2026, Surrey County Council made the abovementioned Temporary Traffic Order under Sections 14(1), 14(5) and 14(7) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to:- 1. prohibit vehicles from entering or proceeding in that length of Hythe Park Road (D1266) Egham as extends from its junction with Thorpe Lea Road (B3376) to a point 10 metres west of this junction; and 2. Suspend “The Urban District of Egham (Various Roads) (One- Way Traffic) Order 1972” to allow Hythe Park Road, Roundway and Glebe Road to be used as a diversion route.

Alternative route – Hythe Park Road, Roundway, Glebe Road and B3376 (Thorpe Lea Road), or this route in reverse.

This Order is required to enabl e M Group to facilitate media works and associated works. These works are anticipated to be carried out during the 12-month period of operation of this Temporary Order that commences on 15 September 2026 for 2 days between the hours of 9.00am and 4.00pm. Advanced warning signs will be displayed and the temporary closure, which is anticipated to be in operation for 24-hours per day, will only operate when the relevant traffic signs are displayed. Access for emergency services, pedestrians, dismounted cyclists and dismounted equestrians will be maintained at all times.

Guildford-Godalming By-Pass (D90) Shackleford and Milford Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order 2026

On 28 August 2026, Surrey County Council made the abovementioned Temporary Traffic Order under Sections 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to prohibit vehicles from entering or proceeding in the entire length of Guildford- Godalming By-Pass (D90) Shackleford and Milford, as extends from Lower Eashing to the southbound exit slip road from the A3 at Milford Interchange.

Alternative route – Lower Eashing, The Hollow, Eashing Lane and A283 (Guildford Road), or this route in reverse.

This Order is required to enable EE to facilitate the installation of mobile antenna and associated works. These works are anticipated to be carried out during the 12-month period of operation of this Temporary Order that commences on 14 September 2026 for 5 nights between the hours of 8.00pm and 6.00am. Advanced warning signs will be displayed and the temporary closure will only operate when the relevant traffic signs are displayed. Access for emergency services, pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be maintained at all times.

Ockham Road South (B2039) East Horsley Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order 2026

On 28 August 2026, Surrey County Council made the abovementioned Temporary Traffic Order under Sections 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to prohibit vehicles from entering or proceeding in the entire length of Ockham Road South (B2039) East Horsley as extends from its junction with Forest Road (C42) to a point 175 metres south of this junction.

Alternative route – A246 (Guildford Road), The Street, Effingham Common Road and Howard Road, or this route in reverse.

This Order is required to enable Thames Water to facilitate lining works and associated works. These works are anticipated to be carried out during the 12-month period of operation of this Temporary Order that commences on 16 September 2026 for 2 nights between the hours of 8.00pm and 5.00am. Advanced warning signs will be displayed and the temporary closure will only operate when the relevant traffic signs are displayed. Access for emergency services, residents, pedestrians, dismounted cyclists and dismounted equestrians will be maintained at all times.

Woodlands Road (D166) Hambledon Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order 2026

On 02 September 2026 Surrey County Council propose to make the above-mentioned Temporary Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to prohibit vehicles from entering or proceeding in that length of Woodlands Road (D166) Hambledon as extends from its junction with (X166) Beech Hill to its junction with Public Bridleway No. 181, Hambledon.

Alternative Route – Woodlands Road; Malthouse Lane; The Cricket Green; Vann Lane; and Woodlands Road or this same route in reverse. This 12-month Temporary Traffic Order which commences on 16 September 2026 is required to facilitate carriageway damage rectification works and/or any other associated works to be carried out by, or on behalf of Thames Water within the length of road described in this notice. These works are anticipated to be carried out as soon as possible over 2 days between the hours of 7.30pm and 11.59pm. Advanced warning signs will be displayed and the temporary closure, which is anticipated to be in operation 24 hours per day, will operate only when the relevant traffic signs are displayed.
Access for pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be maintained at all times. All other traffic, including residents and the emergency services will be required to use the signed diversion route. The Council are satisfied that, in accordance with Section 3(2)(a) and 3(2)(b) of the Act, vehicular access to and from premises within the length of road above, or accessible only therefrom may be restricted in order to avoid danger to persons or other traffic using the road and/or for preventing the likelihood of any such danger arising.

Vicarage Road (B388) Egham Temporary One-Way Traffic Order 2026

Surrey County Council propose to make the above-mentioned Temporary Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to prohibit vehicles from entering or proceeding in that length of Vicarage Road (B388) Egham that is crossed by the Pooley Green Level Crossing and for a distance of 20 metres to either side. 

Alternative Route – Vicarage Road; New Wickham Lane; Stroude Road; Manor Crofts Road; Station Road; Church Road; High Street; and Vicarage Road. This 18-month Temporary Traffic Order which commences on 29 September 2026 is required to facilitate signalling works and/or telecoms maintenance works and/or any other associated works to be carried out by, or on behalf of Network Rail within the length of road described in this notice. These works are anticipated to be as soon as possible over 1 night between the hours of 11.30pm and 5.30am. Advanced warning signs will be displayed, and the temporary closure will operate only when the relevant traffic signs are displayed. Access for residents, the emergency services, pedestrians and dismounted cyclists will be maintained at all times via operatives on site, all other traffic will be required to use the signed diversion route.

New Road (D3147) Staines Temporary Prohibition of Traffic Order 2026

Surrey County Council propose to make the above-mentioned Temporary Traffic Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to prohibit vehicles from waiting in the entire length of New Road (D3147) Staines.
This Order is required to enable Lanes Group PLC to facilitate sewer cleaning and associated works. These works are anticipated to be carried out during the 12-month period of operation of this Temporary Order that commences on 29 September 2026 for 1 day between the hours of 9.30am and 3.30pm. Advanced warning signs will be displayed and temporary waiting restriction will only operate when the relevant traffic signs are displayed.

Dated: 04 September 2026

Authorising Officer: Lloyd Allen
Assistant Director – Network Management Highways, Transport and Network Management
Enquiries to: – Traffic Regulation Orders Team Hazel House, Merrow Lane, Guildford, Surrey GU4 7BQ

Tel: 0300 200 1003

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Surrey Advertiser directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association