Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Oxfordshire - Multiple Public Path Diversion & Creation Orders

OX39 4RQPublished 03/09/26
Oxford Times • 

What is happening?

OXFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

NOTICE OF CONFIRMATION OF PUBLIC PATH AND DEFINITIVE MAP AND STATEMENT MODIFICATION ORDERS

HIGHWAYS ACT 1980, WILDLIFE AND COUNTRYSIDE ACT 1981

1. The Oxfordshire County Council, Aston Rowant Footpath No. 1 (part), Public Path Diversion and Definitive Map and Statement Modification Order 2026

2. The Oxfordshire County Council, Aston Rowant Footpath No. 1 (part), Public Path Creation and Definitive Map and Statement Modification Order 2026

On 24 August 2026, the Oxfordshire County Council confirmed the above Orders under sections 119 and 26 of the Highways Act 1980 respectively and section 53A(2) of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981.

The effect of the Diversion Order as confirmed is to modify the Definitive Map and Statement for the area by diverting, as shown on the Order map:-

Aston Rowant FP1 running from OS Grid Ref SU 7386 9973 north-eastwards for 99m to SU 7392 9979 and north-north-westwards for 173m to SU 7382 9994 to a new line running from OS Grid Ref SU 7386 9973 northwards for 18m to SU 7385 9975, north-north-westwards for 194m to SU 7375 9988, east-north-eastwards for 81m to SU 7382 9993 and north-eastwards for 12m to SU 7382 9994.

The effect of the Creation Order as confirmed is to modify the Definitive Map and Statement for the area by creating, as shown on the Order map:-

Aston Rowant FP1 running from Pleck Lane at OS Grid Ref SU 7387 generally northwards for 19m to SU 7386 9973.

Copies of the Orders and Order maps may be seen free of charge during opening at Chinnor Library, Station Road, Chinnor, OX39 4PU, tel: 01865 328708, or online at https://letstalk.oxfordshire.gov.uk/aston-rowant-03868

1. The Oxfordshire County Council, Buckland Footpath No. 17 (part), Public Path Diversion and Definitive Map and Statement Modification Order 2026

2. The Oxfordshire County Council, Buckland Footpath No. 18 (part), Public Path Diversion and Definitive Map and Statement Modification Order 2026

On 17 August 2026, the Oxfordshire County Council confirmed the above Orders under section 119 of the Highways Act 1980 and section 53A(2) of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981.

The effect of the Orders as confirmed is to modify the Definitive Map and Statement for the area by diverting, as shown on their respective Order maps:-

Buckland FP17 running from OS Grid Ref SU 3264 9934 north-north-westwards for 106m to SU 3257 9942, westwards for 48m to SU 3252 9943 and north-westwards for 139m to Footpath No. 18 at SU 3240 9950 to a new line running from OS Grid Ref SU 3264 9934 north-north-westwards for 94m to SU 3258 9943, westwards for 46m to SU 3254 9943, generally north-north-eastwards for 107m to SU 3256 9952 and westwards for 173m to Footpath No. 18 at SU 3239 9952.

Buckland FP18 running from OS Grid Ref SU 32487 99166 northwards for 372m to SU 3239 9952 to a new line running from OS Grid Ref SU 32487 99166 west-north-westwards for 5m to SU 32483 99166 and generally northwards for 371m to SU 3239 9952.

Copies of the Order and Order maps may be seen free of charge during opening hours at Bampton Library, Church View, Bampton, OX18 2NE, tel: 01865 815100, or online at https://letstalk.oxfordshire.gov.uk/buckland-03916

Copies of all the Orders and their maps may be obtained free of charge on request from rightsofwaylegal@oxfordshire.gov.uk

The Orders came into force on their date of confirmation but if any person aggrieved by an Order wants to question its validity, or that of any provision contained in it, on the ground that it is not within the powers of the Highways Act 1980 (the Act), as amended, and/or the powers of section 53A of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (WCA) or on the ground that any requirement of either Act or of any regulation made under them has not been complied with in relation to the Order, he or she may, under paragraph 2 of Schedule 2 to the Act as applied by paragraph 5 of Schedule 6 to the Act and as applied by s53A(7) WCA, within six weeks from 3 September 2026 make an application to the High Court.

Dated: 03 September 2026

Director Environment and Highways

Oxfordshire County Council

GDPR and Data Protection Act: Oxfordshire County Council will collate correspondence and comments received in response to this communication, for further consideration. They may be disseminated widely for these purposes and made available to the public.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Oxford Times directly at:

reception@nqo.com

01865 420420

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association