Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Worcestershire - Multiple Temporary Closures Due To Various Works
What is happening?
WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
PUBLIC NOTICE
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984
(U50108 Northfield Street/U50109 East Street, Worcester) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of: Closure 1 – U50108 Northfield Street from its junction with U50109 East St for a distance of 40 metres in a westerly direction and for 20 metres in an easterly direction. Closure 2 – U50109 East Street from its junction with U50108 Northfield St for a distance of 20 metres in a southerly direction.
Reason: Replacement of electricity cable by National Grid.
Alternative route: Anticlockwise Diversion: A38 Sansome Walk, U50102 Little Southfield St, U50102 Middle St, U50103 Southfield St, U50106 Washington St, U50108 Northfield St (part). Clockwise Diversion: U50106 Washington St, U50103 Southfield St, U50102 Middle St, U50102 Little Southfield St, A38 Sansome Walk, A38 Sansome Pl, A38 Sansome St, A38 St. Nicholas St, A38 Foregate St, A38 The Tything, U50113 St. Oswalds Rd, C2294 Sansome Walk.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 4 days.
Commencing: 7 September 2026.
(Link Footpaths F50462 Elkstone Close/F50462 Brockhampton Close/F50462 Prestbury Close, Worcester) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of: 1) Link Footpath F50462 Elkstone Cl (side no. 12) from its junction with Link Footpath F50403 Windermere Dr to Cotswold Way to its junction with U51109 Elkstone Cl. 2) Link Footpath F50462 Brockhampton Cl (rear & front no. 2-14 & 18-28) from its junction with U51110 Brockhampton Cl to its junction with Link Footpath F50462 Elkstone Cl (side no. 12/30). 3) Link Footpath F50462 Prestbury Cl (rear & front nos. 28-35 & btw no. 24-25) from its junction with Link Footpath F50462 Elkstone Cl (side no. 12/30) to its junction with U51108 Prestbury Cl.
Reason: Footway reconstruction by WCC.
Alternative route: U51108 Prestbury Cl, U51109 Elkstone Cl, U51110 Brockhampton Cl and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 6 Months. Anticipated duration: 16 days.
Commencing: 10 September 2026.
(C2104 Bourne Road, Defford) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of C2104 Bourne Rd from its junction with A4104 Woodmancote to its junction with U60406 Baughton Ln.
Reason: Pre surface dressing patching by WCC.
Alternative route: C2104 Bourne Rd (part), C2104 Hill View Rd, C2107 Strensham Rd, C2107 Ryall Grove, A38 Tewkesbury Rd, A38 Worcester Rd, A4104 Pershore Rd, A4104 Baughton, A4104 Baughton Hill, A4104 Woodmancote and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 2 days between 7 September 2026 and 18 September 2026.
(U47624 Crabbe Lane/C2100 Besford Road, Wadborough) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of: 1) U47624 Crabbe Lane from its junction with C2100 Besford Rd to its junction with C2056 Rebecca Rd. 2) C2100 Besford Road from its junction with U47624 Crabbe Ln for a distance of 180 metres in a south westerly direction.
Reason: Pre surface dressing patching by WCC.
Alternative route: Closure 1 Diversion – C2100 Besford Rd, C2109 Mill Ln, B4084 Worcester Rd, B4084 Allesborough Hill, C2056 Besford Rd, C2056 Rebecca Rd, C2100 Besford Rd and vice versa. Closure 2 Diversion – C2100 Besford Rd (part), C2056 Rebecca Rd and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 3 days between 7 September 2026 and 18 September 2026.
(A4440 Parsonage Way & A4440 Trotsill Way & A4440 Grange Way, Warndon) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of 1. A4440 Parsonage Way from its junction with A4440 The Pears Roundabout to its junction with A4440 Plantation Dr Roundabout. 2. A4440 Trotshill Way from its junction with A4440 Plantation Dr Roundabout to its junction with A4440 Dugdale Dr Roundabout. 3. A4440 Grange Way from its junction with A4440 Dugdale Dr Roundabout to its junction with A4440 Market Roundabout.
Reason: Carriageway patching for surface dressing inc civils works over multiple phases by WCC.
Alternative route: B4639 Berkley Way, B4638 Woodgreen Dr, B4636 Woodgreen Dr to Nunnery Way and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 3 nights (20:00-06:00) between 7 September 2026 and 18 September 2026.
(U50353 Park Avenue, Worcester) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of U50353 Park Ave from its junction with U50357 Ivy St to its junction with U52431 Kebax Gardens.
Reason: Utility work by STW.
Alternative route: U50348 Sabrina Ave, U50355 Victoria St, A449 Ombersley Rd, U50353 Park Ave (part) and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 4 days.
Commencing: 7 September 2026.
(U54163 Newland Crescent, Worcester) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of U54163 Newland Cres from its junction with B4485 Bransford Rd to its junction with U54184 Old Bransford Rd.
Reason: Utility work by STW.
Alternative route: B4485 Bransford Rd, U54184 Old Bransford Rd and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 3 days.
Commencing: 8 September 2026.
(U52104 Kilbury Drive, Worcester) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Proposed Order: To close that part of U52104 Kilbury Dr from its junction with U52140 Walkers Ln to its junction with U52103 Dinchall Rd.
Reason: Carriageway resurfacing inc civils work by WCC.
Alternative route: Northbound: U52140 Walkers Ln, A44 Whittington Rd, A4440 Swinesherd Way Roundabout, A44 Whittington Rd, U52138 Spetchley Rd, U52101 Baynham Dr, U52103 Dinshall Rd. Southbound: U52103 Dinshall Rd, U52101 Baynham Dr, U52138 Spetchley Rd, A44 Whittington Rd, U52140 Walkers Ln.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 2 days between 28 September 2026 and 9 October 2026.
(U54280 Manor Road, Worcester) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of U54280 Manor Rd from its junction with U54280 Priory Rd to its junction with U54268 Hanbury Park Rd.
Reason: Drainage/flood alleviation work by WCC.
Alternative route: U54268 Hanbury Park Rd, U54280 Earlsdon Rd, U54280 Priory Rd and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 3 days.
Commencing: 7 September 2026.
(U54278 Hanbury Avenue, Worcester) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of U54278 Hanbury Ave from its junction with U54268 Hanbury Park Rd to its junction with U54279 Catherine Rd.
Reason: Drainage/flood alleviation work by WCC.
Alternative route: U54279 Catherine Rd, U54268 Swinton Ln, U54268 Hanbury Park Rd and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 2 days.
Commencing: 10 September 2026.
(U62005 Lower Ferry Lane/U62007 Orchard Way, Callow End) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Proposed Order: To close that part of: 1) U62005 Lower Ferry Ln from its junction with U62010 Bow Hill to its junction with U62006 Upper Ferry Ln. 2) U62007 Orchard Way from its junction with U62005 Lower Ferry Ln for a distance of 25 metres in a westerly direction.
Reason: Utility work by Openreach.
Alternative route: Diversion Closure 1: B4424 Upton Rd, B4424 Old Hill, U62004 Pixham, U62005 Lower Ferry Ln (part) and vice versa. Closure 2: No diversion as cul-de-sac location, access maintained.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 5 days.
Commencing: 28 September 2026.
(U50109 Stephenson Road, Worcester) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Proposed Order: To close that part of U50109 Stephenson Rd from its junction with Langdale Rd (Private Rd) to its junction with Barbourne Cres (Private Rd).
Reason: Utility work by STW.
Alternative route: Barbourne Cres (Private Rd), Barbourne Terrace (Private Rd), Langdale Rd (Private Rd) and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 3 days.
Commencing: 29 September 2026.
(C2026 Shelsley Walsh) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Proposed Order: To close that part of C2026 Shelsley Walsh from its junction with C2228 Shelsley Beauchamp to its junction with B4204 Hambridge to B4197 Martley.
Reason: Telegraph pole installation by Openreach.
Alternative route: C2228 Shelsley Beauchamp, C2229 Shelsley Beauchamp, C2229 Hillside, B4197 Hillside, B4197 Witley Rd, B4204 Ham Bridge to B4197 Martley, C2026 Shelsley Walsh and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 3 days.
Commencing: 30 September 2026.
(U52318 Fort Royal Hill, Worcester) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of U52318 Fort Royal Hill from its junction with A44 London Rd to its junction with U52321 Upper Park St.
Reason: New/replacement gas main by Cadent.
Alternative route: U52318 Fort Royal Hill (part), C2290 Wylds Ln, B4206 Wylds Ln, A44 London Rd and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 4 days (24hrs). Commencing: 7 September 2026.
(U43206 Dormston Lane, Dormston) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Proposed Order: To close that part of U43206 Dormston Ln from its junction with U43211 Church Ln for a distance of 220 metres in a westerly direction.
Reason: Utility works by STW.
Alternative route: U43206 Dormston Ln (part), A422 Alcester Rd, C2053 Cockshot Ln, U43206 Dormston Ln (part) and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 3 days.
Commencing: 28 September 2026.
C2125 Road from A4538 Evesham Road, White Ladies Aston) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Proposed Order: To close that part of C2125 Rd from A4538 Evesham Rd from its junction with U43001 Moat Farm Ln to its junction with U43003 Edwards Ln.
Reason: Utility work by STW.
Alternative route: U43003 Edwards Ln, A44 Evesham Rd, C2125 Road from A4538 Evesham Rd to Edwards Ln (part) and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 2 days.
Commencing: 1 October 2026.
(U50113 St Oswalds Road, Worcester) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of U50113 St Oswalds Rd from its junction with C2294 Chestnut Walk to its junction with A38 Upper Tything.
Reason: Electricity cable replacement by S&R Construction on behalf of Mua Electricity Limited.
Alternative route: Diversion Northbound – A38 Upper Tything, U50133 Little London, U50133 Tennis Walk, C2294 Chestnut Walk. Diversion Southbound – A38 The Tything, A38 St Marys St, C2294 Sansome Walk.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 19 days (24hrs). Commencing: 7 September 2026.
(U42409 Froxmere Road, Crowle) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of U42409 Froxmere Rd from its junction with U42410 Lower Crowle Rd to its junction with U42411 Apple Tree Cl.
Reason: Manhole cover replacement by STW.
Alternative route: U42410 Lower Crowle Rd, C2032 Old Turnpike Rd, C2078 Church Rd and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 1 day.
Commencing: 8 September 2026.
EXEMPTIONS: TO PERMIT ACCESS TO ANY LAND OR PREMISES FRONTING THE HIGHWAY AFFECTED WHERE THERE IS NO OTHER FORM OF ACCESS; AND TO ALLOW THE WORKS TO BE UNDERTAKEN.
THOMAS POLLOCK, Head of Commercial Law, (Legal and Governance) Services, County Hall, Spetchley Road, Worcester WR5 2NP
3 September 2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Worcester News directly at: