Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Worcestershire - Multiple Temporary Closures Due To Various Works

PR26Published 03/09/26
Evesham Journal • 

What is happening?

WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

PUBLIC NOTICE

Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984

(U45220 Shop Lane, Bretherton) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Proposed Order: To close that part of U45220 Shop Ln from its junction with B4035 Shop Ln to its junction with U45216 Main St.

Reason: Carriageway resurfacing by WCC.

Alternative route: B4035 Shop Ln, U45216 Main St and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 1 day between 30 September and 13 October 2026.

(U47008 Holloway, Pershore) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of U47008 Holloway from its junction with A4104 Three Springs Rd to its junction with U47011 Allesborough Dr.

Reason: Footway reconstruction by WCC.

Alternative route: U47008 Holloway (part), C2056 Besford Bridge, B4084 Worcester Rd, A4104 Three Springs Rd and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 7 days (24hrs) between 8 September 2026 and 16 September 2026.

(U46607 New Road, Elmley Castle) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of U46607 New Rd from its junction with C2007 Little Comberton to Elmley Castle to its junction with C2223 Bricklehampton to B4084 Evesham Rd.

Reason: Pre-surface dressing patching and civil works by WCC.

Alternative route: C2007 Little Comberton to Elmley Castle, C2223 Bricklehampton to B4084 Evesham Rd and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 2 days between 7 September 2026 and 18 September 2026.

(U43606 Evesham Road, Church Lench) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of U43606 Evesham Rd from its junction with C2263 AB Lench Rd to its junction with Orchard Cl (NSG ref 45405919).

Reason: Drainage work by WCC.

Alternative route: C2263 Main St, C2011 Atch Lench Rd, C2011 Atch Lench Rd to Leys Rd, C2117 Handgate Ln, U43606 Evesham Rd (part) and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 5 days.

Commencing: 7 September 2026.

(U47028 Abbey Road, Pershore) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of U47028 Abbey Rd from its junction with U47029 Farleigh Rd to its junction with U47032 Abbots Rd.

Reason: Pole replacement by Openreach.

Alternative route: U47032 Abbots Rd, U47031 Fulbert Rd, U47029 Farleigh Rd and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 1 day.

Commencing: 7 September 2026.

(C2007 Broadway Road, Hinton on the Green) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Proposed Order: To close that part of C2007 Broadway Rd from its junction with A46 Cheltenham Rd to its junction with C2259 Buckland Rd.

Reason: Carriageway resurfacing by WCC.

Alternative route: A46 Cheltenham Rd, A46 Evesham Bypass, A44 Broadway Rd, A44 Longdon Hill, A44 Pitchers Hill, A44 Evesham Rd, B4632 Evesham Rd, U45616 Pennylands Bank, C2007 Broadway Rd, C2007 Hinton Rd and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 4 days between 28 September 2026 and 9 October 2026.

(U45402 West End Lane/C2122 Snowshill Road, Broadway) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of: Closure 1 – U45402 West End Ln from its junction with B4632 Cheltenham Rd to its junction with C2122 Snowshill Rd. Closure 2 – C2122 Snowshill Rd from its junction with U45432 Church Cl for a distance of 1710 metres in a southerly direction.

Reason: Utility work by Gigaclear Limited.

Alternative route: Closure 1 diversion – B4632 Cheltenham Rd, C2299 Lower Green, C2122 Church St, C2122 Snowshill Rd and vice versa. Closure 2 diversion – C2122 Snowshill Rd (part) into Gloucestershire, A44 Fish Hill, A44 Broadway Bypass, C2300 Leamington Rd, C2299 High St, C2122 Church St and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 32 days.

Commencing: 7 September 2026. Closure 1 (07/09/2026–25/09/2026). Closure 2 (23/09/2026–08/10/2026).

(B4085 Blackminster, Offenham) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of B4085 Blackminster from its junction with U45208 Clayfield Rd to its junction with C2047 Station Rd.

Reason: Level crossing maintenance by Network Rail.

Due to safety reasons there will be no access for pedestrians.

Alternative route: B4085 Blackminster (part), B4085 Cleeve Rd, B4510 Cleeve Rd to Three Cocks Ln, B4510 Evesham Rd, B4510 Offenham Rd, B4035 Badsey Rd, B4085 Birmingham Rd, B4085 Blackminster (part) and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 1 night (23:00–05:00). Commencing: 7 September 2026.

(U44704 Kent Close/U44703 Alexandra Road, Evesham) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of 1 – U44704 Kent Close from its junction with U44705 Evendene Rd to its junction with U44703 Alexandra Rd. 2 – U44703 Alexandra Road from its junction with U44704 Kent Cl to its junction with Old School Court (private road).

Reason: Replacement gas main by Wales and West Utilities.

Alternative route: Diversion for Closure 1 – U44703 Alexandra Rd, U44701 School Rd, U44706 Malinshill Rd, U44705 Evendene Rd and vice versa. Diversion for Closure 2 – U44704 Kent Cl, U44705 Evendene Rd, U44706 Malinshill Rd, U44701 School Rd and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 54 days (24 hrs). Commencing: 7 September 2026 (Phase 1 – U44704 Kent Cl – 7/9 - 25/9) (Phase 2 – U44705 Alexandra Rd 28/9 - 30/10).

(U43606 Hipton Hill, Lenchwick) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Proposed Order: To close that part of U43606 Hipton Hill from its junction with U43606 Evesham Rd to its junction with C2121 Kings Ln.

Reason: New pole installation by Openreach.

Alternative route: U43606 Evesham Rd, C2117 Badgers Hill to Handgate Ln, C2117 Hill Furze, C2022 Fladbury Hill, A44 Evesham Rd, A44 Worcester Rd, C2121 Chadbury Rd, C2121 Kings Ln and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 2 days.

Commencing: 29 September 2026.

(B4085 Main Street, South Littleton) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Proposed Order: To close that part of B4085 Main St from its junction with B4085 Main St to its junction with U45028 Farm Ln.

Reason: Sewer works by STW.

Alternative route: B4085 Main St and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 2 days.

Commencing: 29 September 2026.

EXEMPTIONS: TO PERMIT ACCESS TO ANY LAND OR PREMISES FRONTING THE HIGHWAY AFFECTED WHERE THERE IS NO OTHER FORM OF ACCESS; AND TO ALLOW THE WORKS TO BE UNDERTAKEN.

Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (As Amended)

(B4084 Allesborough Hill, Pershore) (Temporary 30 Mph Speed Limit) Order 2026

Order made: To impose a temporary 30 mph speed limit on that part of B4084 Allesborough Hill from a point 147 metres northwest of its junction with C2056 Besford Bridge for a distance of 550 metres in a north westerly direction and in both directions.

Reason: Footway reconstruction by WCC

Exemptions: Special Forces vehicles.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 26 days.

Commencing: 7 September 2026.

(U44402 Merstow Green, A4184 Vine Street, A4184 High Street, Link Footpath F40878 Market Place, U44521 Bridge Street, Evesham) (Temporary Closure & Temporary Suspension of One-Way) Order 2026

Proposed Order: To close various roads and a footpath as follows:-

(a) U44402 Merstow Green – for its entire length.

(b) A4184 Vine Street – from its junction with Merstow Green roundabout to its junction with the High Street (closed southbound)

(c) A4184 High Street – from its junction with Vine Street to its junction with Oat Street (closed southbound).

(d) Link Footpath F40878 Market Place – for its entire length.

(e) U44521 Bridge Street – from its junction with the High Street to its junction with Mill Street.

Suspend the One-Way Order on:

(f) U44519 Mill Street for its entire length. It will be made into a two-way traffic with temporary traffic light control.

The Order is being made to facilitate the Annual Mop Fair.

Exemptions: to permit access to any land or premises fronting the highway affected where there is no other form of access; and to allow the works to be undertaken.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 5 days.

Commencing Wednesday 30 September 2026 (18:00hrs)-Monday 5 October 2026 (05:00hrs).

THOMAS POLLOCK, Head of Commercial Law, (Legal and Governance) Services, County Hall, Spetchley Road, Worcester WR5 2NP

3 September 2026

www.worcestershire.gov.uk

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Evesham Journal directly at:

ms.pn@localiq.co.uk

01905 848300

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association