Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Worcestershire - Temporary Road Closures & 30 mph Speed Limit Changes
What is happening?
WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
PUBLIC NOTICE
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984
(U95006 Little Hereford) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of U95006 Little Hereford from its junction with U94008 Little Hereford, for a distance of 1270 metres to Herefordshire County Boundary.
Reason: Utility work by STW.
Alternative route: U95006 Little Hereford (part), U94008 Little Hereford into Herefordshire County and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 4 days (24hrs). Commencing: 7 September 2026.
(U95406 Eastham) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Proposed Order: To close that part of U95406 Eastham from its junction with U95407 Highwood to its junction with C2087 Eastham.
Reason: Drainage and flood alleviation work by WCC.
Alternative route: U95406 Eastham (part), C2087 Eastham, C2091 Eastham, C2091 Hanley William, B4204 Broadheath, B4204 Eastham, U95406 Eastham (part) and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 4 days. Commencing: 29 September 2026.
EXEMPTIONS: TO PERMIT ACCESS TO ANY LAND OR PREMISES FRONTING THE HIGHWAY AFFECTED WHERE THERE IS NO OTHER FORM OF ACCESS; AND TO ALLOW THE WORKS TO BE UNDERTAKEN.
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (As Amended) (Various Roads, Eastham) (30 mph Speed Limit) (Revocation and Proposal) Order 2026
Worcestershire County Council are to consider making an Order the effect of which will be to update the speed limit on the following lengths of roads in Eastham to 30 miles per hour:
C2091 – From a point 130 metres west of its junction with UC95617 (Orleton Lane) to a point 310 metres south east of that junction.
UC95617 (Orleton Lane) – From its junction with C2091 for a distance of 440 metres in a generally easterly direction.
UC95419 (Astley Orchard) – For its entire length.
There are exemptions in the Order for Special Forces Vehicles.
Documents in relation to this Order can be downloaded at: Malvern Hills Public Notice page or copies supplied by emailing roadtrafficregs@worcestershire.gov.uk; or writing to me at County Hall or may be inspected at Worcestershire County Council, Wildwood, Wildwood Drive, Worcester WR5 2QT during normal office hours. Any objection/representations you may have must be sent in writing to me at County Hall, or email roadtrafficregs@worcestershire.gov.uk; to be received by 1 October 2026.
THOMAS POLLOCK, Head of Commercial Law, (Legal and Governance) Services, County Hall, Spetchley Road, Worcester WR5 2NP
3 September 2026
Open to feedback
From
4-Sept-2026
To
4-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Ludlow & Tenbury Wells Advertiser directly at: