Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

York - Multiple Temporary Traffic Restrictions Due To Various Works

YO1Published 04/09/26
York Press • 

What is happening?

TEMPORARY TRAFFIC RESTRICTIONS

Notice is hereby given that City of York Council (the Council), in exercise of powers under Sections 14(1) & 15(8) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (the Act), on Thursday, 03 September 2026 in respect of the locations numbered (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7) & (8). Furthermore, the Council, not less than 7 days from the publication of this Notice, intends to make an Order under Section 14(1) of the Act in respect of the locations numbered (9), (10), (11), (12) & (13), (14), (15) & (16).

(1) MONKS CROSS LINK, HUNTINGTON

This Order prohibits vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of carriageway on Monks Cross Link, Huntington between the roundabout controlled junctions with A1237 and Monks Cross Drive (closed carriageway) during the period when housing development works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 0001hrs on Saturday, 05 September 2026 and ending at 2359hrs on Friday, 06 November 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will be signed during the works period via Jockey Lane, Malton Road, A1237. Access for emergency vehicles will be maintained throughout the works period.

(2) YORK ROAD LEVEL CROSSING, STRENSALL

This Order prohibits vehicles from proceeding through that length of road at York Road Level Crossing, Strensall (closed road) during the period when railway maintenance works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 2325hrs on Saturday, 05 September 2026 and ending at 0825hrs on Sunday, 06 September 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will be signed during the works period via York Road, Princess Road, Moor Lane, Ox Carr Lane.

(3) LITTLE STONEGATE & BACK SWINEGATE, YORK

This Order prohibits vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of road on Little Stonegate and Back Swinegate, York (i) on Little Stonegate between the projected north-western boundary of property No. 1 and its junction with Back Swinegate and (ii) on Back Swinegate between its junction with Little Stonegate and the projected south-eastern boundary of property No 28 (closed roads) during the period when highway resurfacing works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 0700hrs on Monday, 07 September 2026 and ending at 1700hrs on Sunday, 25 October 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will not be signed during the works period. Access for resident and pedestrian vehicles will be maintained throughout the works period.

(4) MOOR LANE, HAXBY

This Order prohibits vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of road on Moor Lane, Haxby between its junction with Crossmoor Lane to a point 105 metres north of the projected northern boundary of property known as Low Grange Farm (closed roads) during the period when highway maintenance works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 0800hrs on Monday, 07 September 2026 and ending at 1600hrs on Thursday, 10 September 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. It is envisaged that the road will be closed between 0800hrs and 1600hrs each day of the works period. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will not be signed during the works period. Any specific access requirements may be arranged by speaking to the site traffic management operatives, who will co-ordinate with residents’ and businesses’ requirements around the ongoing construction operations. Access for emergency vehicles will be maintained throughout the works period.

(5) COMMON ROAD LEVEL CROSSING, STRENSALL

This Order prohibits vehicles from proceeding through that length of road at Common Road Level Crossing, Strensall (closed road) during the period when railway maintenance works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 2320hrs on Wednesday, 09 September 2026 and ending at 0555hrs on Thursday, 10 September 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will be signed during the works period via Lords Moor Lane to York Lane, York Lane, Rice Lane, Moor Lane, Gennell Lane, Smith’s Lane, Common Road. Access for emergency vehicles will be maintained throughout the works period.

(6) A1079 HULL ROAD, KEXBY

This Order prohibits vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of road on A1079 Hull Road, Kexby (i) between the junction with Bore Tree Baulk and a point 222 metres North-east of its junction with Kexby Bridge Loop, (ii) between the junction with York Road and a point 192 metres North-east of said junction, (iii) between the junction with Common Lane and a point 52 metres South-east of said junction, (iv) between the junctions of Common Road and Hagg Lane and (v) between the junction with Dauby Lane and a point 130 metres South of said junction (closed road) during the period when resurfacing works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 2000hrs on Monday, 07 September 2026 and ending at 0600hrs on Saturday, 19 September 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. It is envisaged that the road will only be closed between 2000hrs and 0600hrs each day of the works period. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will be signed during the works period via A1079, A614, A63, A19 and A64. Access for resident and emergency vehicles will be maintained throughout the works period.

(7) TOWER STREET, YORK

This Order prohibits vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of road on Tower Street, York between the junctions with The Castle (Eye Of York) and Paragon Street (closed road) during the period when survey works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 0001hrs on Monday, 07 September 2026 and ending at 0500hrs on Saturday, 12 September 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. It is envisaged that the road will only be closed between 0001hrs and 0500hrs each day of the works period and that the road will only be closed in phases of one direction at a time. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will be signed during the works period via York Inner Ring Road.

(8) BECKFIELD LANE (CONTINUATION), ACOMB

This Order continues in force The Acomb (Beckfield Lane) (Temporary Traffic Restriction) Order 2026 (original Order). The effect of which is to continue the prohibition on vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of road on Beckfield Lane, Acomb between its junctions with Wetherby Road and Lidgett Grove (closed road) during the period commencing at 0800 hours on Monday, 07 September 2026 and ending at 1530hrs on Tuesday, 08 September 2026 (works period) or on a date when carriageway resurfacing works being undertaken thereon have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. It is envisaged on Monday, 07 September 2026 the road will be closed 0800hrs - 1700 hrs and on Tuesday, 08 September 2026 the road will be closed between 0930hrs - 1530hrs. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will be signed during the works period via Wetherby Road, The Green, York Road, Carr Lane, Boroughbridge Road.

(9) YORK ROAD LEVEL CROSSING, STRENSALL

This Order will prohibit vehicles from proceeding through that length of road at York Road Level Crossing, Strensall (closed road) during the period when railway maintenance works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 2320hrs on Saturday, 12 September 2026 and ending at 0600hrs on Sunday, 13 September 2026 (works period) or a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will be signed during the works period via York Road, Princess Road, Moor Lane, Ox Carr Lane.

(10) OGLEFORTH, YORK

This Order will prohibit vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of road on Ogleforth, York between the projected north-western boundaries of property No’s 13 and 17 (closed roads) during the period when water mains works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 0800hrs on Monday, 14 September 2026 and ending at 1700hrs on Friday, 18 September 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will be signed during the works period via Chapter House Street, Minster Yard, College Street, Goodramgate. Access for pedestrians and resident and emergency vehicles will be maintained throughout the works period.

(11) WILLOW BANK, YORK

This Order will prohibit vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of road on Willow Bank, York between its junctions with Haxby Road and Hawthorn terrace North (closed road) during the period when power grid works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 0001hrs on Monday, 14 September 2026 and ending at 2359hrs on Monday, 21 September 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. It is envisaged that access for residents and emergency services will be maintained. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will be signed during the works period via Station Avenue, Willow Bank.

(12) CHIPSTEAD WALK, STRENSALL

This Order will prohibit vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of road on Chipstead Walk, Strensall between its junction with Potrisham Place and the projected western boundary of property no. 6 (closed road) during the period when power grid works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 0001hrs on Monday, 14 September 2026 and ending at 2359hrs on Tuesday, 22 September 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. It is envisaged that access will be maintained for residents and emergency vehicles. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will not be signed during the works period.

(13) LANDING LANE, HAXBY

This Order will prohibit vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of road on Landing Lane, Haxby between its junction with Towthorpe Road and a location 44 metres south of said junction (closed road) during the period when water network works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 0800hrs on Monday, 14 September 2026 and ending at 1200hrs on Monday, 14 September 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. It is envisaged that access for residents and emergency services will be maintained. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will not be signed during the works period.

(14) NORTH LANE, HUNTINGTON

This Order will prohibit vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of road on North Lane, Huntington between its junctions with A64 Malton Road and A1237 (York Outer Ring Road) (closed road) during the period when telecoms works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 1900hrs on Tuesday, 15 September 2026 and ending at 0600hrs on Thursday, 17 September 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. It is envisaged that access for residents and emergency services will be maintained during the works period. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will be signed during the works period via A1237, A64 Malton Road.

(15) TAMWORTH ROAD, YORK

This Order will prohibit vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of road on Tamworth Road, York between its roundabout controlled junction with Water Lane and a location 20 metres south-east of said junction (closed road) during the period when sewer maintenance works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 0930hrs on Tuesday, 15 September 2026 and ending at 1530hrs on Tuesday, 15 September 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will be signed during the works period via Arlington Road, Water Lane.

(16) ST. ANDREWGATE, YORK

This Order will prohibit vehicles from proceeding and waiting in that length of road on St. Andrewgate, York between its junction with Kings Square and a location 37 metres north-east of said junction (closed road) during the period when cycle infrastructure works are being undertaken thereon, commencing at 0900hrs on Wednesday, 16 September 2026 and ending at 1800hrs on Wednesday, 23 September 2026 (works period) or at a time when the works have been completed whichever is the earlier. This is to ensure that the said works can be carried out safely. It is envisaged that the road will only be closed between 0900hrs and 1800hrs each day of the works period. Access will be maintained for residents and emergency vehicles during the works period. An alternative route for diverted vehicles will not be signed during the works period.

The above temporary Orders will not prohibit works or emergency access nor will they prohibit access to premises provided that access is not prevented by on-going works or safety concerns. Traffic signs/barriers will indicate the extent of the prohibitions/restrictions.

For further information please contact highway.regulation@york.gov.uk

Director of Environmental and Regulatory Services, West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA

 

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact York Press directly at:

classifiednwne@localiq.co.uk

01925 596444

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association