Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Hertfordshire - Multiple Temporary Road Closures & Traffic Restrictions Due To Various Works

SG1Published 03/09/26
Stevenage Comet • 

What is happening?

HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984

(Temporary Closing Of Bridleway Ippollitts 16)
NOTICE is given that the HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intend to make an Order under Section 14 (1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to prohibit pedestrians, horse riders, and cyclists from using that length of Bridleway Ippollitts 16, heading south from Stevenage Road, Little Wymondley to Stevenage Road St Ippolyts, for an approximate distance of 1100m.
Alternative Route: no suitable alternative on PRoW network

The purpose of the Order is to enable utilities works to take place.

The section of Bridleway Ippollitts 16 will be closed on or after 17 September 2026 for up to 10 days, when signs are in place.
If you have any queries about the works or closure, please contact Countryside & Rights of Way Officer, Robert Lloyd, Tel: 01992 658152 Hertfordshire County Council.

(Temporary Closing Of Various Roads In Stevenage During The ‘Stevenage Charter Fair’) Order 2026
NOTICE is given that the HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order under Section 16(A) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to prohibit all vehicular traffic from using the following lengths of roads, except for access:-
- that length of Drapers Way, Stevenage from its junction with High Street south westwards to its junction with Primett Road, a distance of approximately 72m.
There is no alternative route available, but access will be maintained wherever possible throughout the duration of the event.

- that length of Bell Lane, Stevenage from its junction with High Street south westwards for its entire length.
There is no alternative route available, but access will be maintained wherever possible throughout the duration of the event.

- that length of A602 (Hitchin Road/Lytton Way/High Street), Stevenage from its junction with the A1072 Martins Way/A1072 Gunnels Wood Road roundabout south eastwards, eastwards and southwards to its junction with A602 James Way, a distance of approximately 585m.
An alternative route will be via: A1072 Gunnels Wood Road, A1155 Fairlands Way, A602 Lytton Way and Trinity Road, or via Letchmore Road, Sish Lane, Trinity Road, A602 Lytton Way, A1155 Fairlands Way and A1072 Gunnels Wood Road

- that length of High Street, Stevenage from its junction with A602 High Street south eastwards to its junction with Trinity Road, a distance of approximately 652m.
An alternative route will be via: Trinity Road, A602 Lytton Way, A1155 Fairlands Way and A1072 Gunnels Wood Road, or via Letchmore Road, Sish Lane, Trinity Road, A602 Lytton Way, A1155 Fairlands Way and A1072 Gunnels Wood Road

The sections of roads will be closed between the hours of 6:00am on Monday 21 September 2026 and 4:00am on Thursday 24 September 2026, when signs are in place.

The purpose of the Order is to ensure public safety and prevent accidents for the duration of the ‘Stevenage Charter Fair’.
If you have any queries about the temporary road closures, please contact Jane Brown, Tel: 01954 232 604 at Norwich & Eastern Counties Section Showmen’s Guild.

(Temporary Closing Of Various Roads In Stevenage And Letchworth Garden City) Order 2026
NOTICE is given that HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to prohibit all vehicular traffic from using the following lengths of roads ("the Roads"):-
1. that length of Bedwell Crescent, Stevenage from its junction with Ramsdell south westwards and north westwards to its junction with Abbots Grove, a distance of approximately 500m.
An alternative route will be via: Bedwell Crescent, A1155 Fairlands Way and Bedwell Crescent.

2. that length of Blackhorse Road, Letchworth Garden City from its junction with Green Lane north eastwards for its entire length.
There is no alternative route available, but access will be maintained wherever possible throughout the duration of the works.

3. that length of Bursland, Letchworth Garden City from its junction with Bedford Road south westwards to its junction with Icknield Way, a distance of approximately 672m.
An alternative route will be via: Bedford Road and Icknield Way.

The Order is needed because works are proposed to be executed on or near the Roads.

The Order will come into effect from 25 September 2026 and will be valid for a period of 18 months. The works are scheduled to take 5 days to complete and will only take effect on the days and times indicated by signs on or near the Roads.
If you have any queries about the proposed Order, please contact Natasha Cook, Tel: 0300 123 4047 at Ringway.

(Temporary Traffic Management Measures On Broadway, Letchworth Garden City) Order 2026
NOTICE is given that HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to prohibit all vehicular traffic from using the southbound carriageway of Broadway, Letchworth Garden City from a point 175m northeast of its junction with Arena Parade south westwards to its junction with Arena Parade, a distance of approximately 175m, except for access.
An alternative route will be via: Broadway, Station Place, Station Road, Norton Way South, Pixmore Way and Broadway.

Additionally, the existing one-way traffic system on Broadway, Letchworth Garden City from a point 258m southwest of its junction with the Station Place roundabout clockwise for a distance of approximately 582m will be temporarily suspended to enable all vehicles to travel in both directions within this length of road, whilst works are in progress.

The Order is needed because gas disconnection works are proposed to be executed on or near the lengths of road.

The Order will come into effect from 21 September 2026 and will be valid for a period of 18 months. The works are scheduled to take 3 days to complete and will only take effect on the days and times indicated by signs on or near the lengths of road.
If you have any queries about the proposed Order, please contact Jasmine Woods, Tel: 01379 676 462 at TMO Highways.

(Temporary Closing Of Norton Road, Baldock) - Order 2026
NOTICE is given that HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to prohibit all vehicular traffic from using that length of Norton Road, Baldock from its junction with West Avenue north eastwards to its junction with Icknield Way, a distance of approximately 192m ("the Road"), except for access.
An alternative route will be via: Norton Road, B656 (Hitchin Street/Whitehorse Street), A507 Station Road and Icknield Way.

The Order is needed because works are proposed to be executed on or near the Road.

The Order will come into effect from 21 September 2026 and will be valid for a period of 18 months. The works are scheduled to take 3 days to complete and will only take effect on the days and times indicated by signs on or near the Road.
If you have any queries about the proposed Order, please contact Sam Sapstead, Tel: 0300 123 4047 at Ringway.

(Temporary Closing Of Swangleys Lane, Knebworth) - Order No.3 2026
NOTICE is given that HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made the above Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to prohibit all vehicular traffic from using that length of Swangleys Lane, Knebworth from its junction with Baines Lane north westwards, northwards, westwards and north westwards for a distance of approximately 760m ("the Road"), except for access.
An alternative route will be via: Baines Lane, Hollybush Lane, New Road, B197 London Road and Swangleys Lane.
The Order is needed because utility service works are proposed to be executed on or near the Road.

The Order will come into effect from 7 September 2026 and will be valid for a period of 18 months. The works are scheduled to take 2 days to complete and will only take effect on the days and times indicated by signs on or near the Road.
If you have any queries about the Order, please contact Lorraine Foster, Tel: 03700 500 792 at Sunbelt Rentals Ltd.

(Temporary Closing Of A505 Bedford Road, Hitchin And Lammas Way, Letchworth Garden City) Order 2026
NOTICE is given that HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made the above Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to prohibit all vehicular traffic from using the following lengths of roads ("the Roads"):-
1. that length of A505 Bedford Road, Hitchin from its junction with A505 Old Park Road north westwards to its junction with the A505 Fishponds Road roundabout, a distance of approximately 313m.
An alternative route will be via: A505 (Bedford Road/Paynes Park), A602 Park Way, B656 (Hitchin Hill/Park Street/Queen Street/Walsworth Road) and A505 (Nightengale Road/Bunyan Road/Fishponds Road).
or via: A505 (Fishponds Road/Bunyan Road/Nightingale Road), B656 (Walsworth Road/Queen Street/Park Street/Hitchin Hill), A602 Park Way and A505 Old Park Road.

2. that length of Lammas Way, Letchworth Garden City from its junction with Grange Road north eastwards to its junction with Eastern Way, a distance of approximately 500m.
An alternative route will be via: Grange Road, Southfields and Eastern Way or via Grange Road, Wilbury Road and Eastholm.

The Order is needed because works are proposed to be executed on or near the Roads.

The Order will come into effect from 7 September 2026 and will be valid for a period of 18 months. The works are scheduled to take 5 days to complete and will only take effect on the days and times indicated by signs on or near the Roads.
If you have any queries about the Order, please contact Natasha Cook, Tel: 0300 123 4047 at Ringway.

(Temporary Closing Of Various Roads And Footpath In Hitchin) Order 2026
NOTICE is given that HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made the above Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect on the following lengths of roads ("the Roads") and footpath ("the Footpath") will be:-
1. To prohibit all vehicular traffic from using the following lengths of Roads, whilst works are in progress:-
a) that length of B656 Queen Street, Hitchin from its junction with Jill Grey Place north eastwards to its junction with Hermitage Road, a distance of approximately 296m.
An alternative route will be via: B656 (Queen Street/Park Street/Hitchin Hill), A602 Park Way and A505 (Old Park Road/Bedford Road/Bunyan Road/Fishponds Road/Nightingale Road).
or via: A505 (Nightingale Road/Bunyan Road/Fishponds Road/Bedford Road/Paynes Park), A602 Park Way and B656 (Hitchin Hill/Park Street/Queen Street/Walsworth Road/Queen Street).

b) that length of Bronte Avenue, Hitchin from its junction with B656 Queen Street north westwards, south westwards and north westwards for its entire length.
There is no alternative route available, but access will be maintained wherever possible throughout the duration of the works.

c) that length of Lyles Row, Hitchin from its junction with St Andrews Place north westwards for a distance of approximately 77m.
There is no alternative route available, but access will be maintained wherever possible throughout the duration of the works.

d) that length of Hollow Lane, Hitchin from its junction with Whitehill Road north westwards to its junction with B656 Queen Street, a distance of approximately 365m.
An alternative route will be via: Hollow Lane, Highbury Road and B656 (Walsworth Road/Queen Street) or via B656 (Queen Street/Walsworth Road), Highbury Road & Whitehill Road.

e) that length of Portmill Lane, Hitchin from its junction with B656 Queen Street north westwards and north eastwards for its entire length.
There is no alternative route available, but access will be maintained wherever possible throughout the duration of the works.

2. To prohibit all pedestrians from using the footpath situated on the south side of No.31A Queen Street, Hitchin from its junction with B656 Queen Street south eastwards to its junction with Lyles Row, a distance of approximately 24m.
An alternative route will be via: the footway situated on the east side of B656 Queen Street, the footway situated on the south side of Hollow Lane, the footway situated on the west side of St Andrews Place and the footway situated on the north side of Lyles Row.

The Order is needed because works are proposed to be executed on or near the Roads and Footpath.

The Order will come into effect from 7 September 2026 and will be valid for a period of 6 months. The works are scheduled to take 7 days to complete and will only take effect on the days and times indicated by signs on or near the Road and Footpath.
If you have any queries about the Order, please contact Richard O’Boy, Tel: 0300 123 4047 at Hertfordshire County Council.

(Temporary Waiting Restrictions On Redcar Drive, Stevenage) Order 2026
NOTICE is given that HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made the above Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to prohibit all vehicles from waiting at any time on both sides of Redcar Drive, Stevenage from a point 25m south west of its junction with the Rutherford Close/Clovelly Way roundabout south westwards and south eastwards for a distance of approximately 185m ("the Road"), when signs are in place.

The Order is needed because residential development works are proposed to be executed near the Road.

The Order will come into effect from 7 September 2026 and will be valid for a period of 18 months. The works are scheduled to take 6 months to complete and will only take effect on the days and times indicated by signs on or near the Road.
If you have any queries about the Order, please contact Jack Parker, Tel: 01604 698450 at Keepmoat Homes Limited.

(Temporary Closing Of Broadway, Letchworth Garden City) Order 2026
NOTICE is given that HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made the above Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to prohibit all vehicular traffic from using that length of Broadway, Letchworth Garden City from its junction with Souberie Avenue north eastwards for a distance of approximately 170m ("the Road"), except for access.
An alternative route will be via: Broadway, A505 (Hitchin Road/Baldock Road), Norton Way South, Pixmore Way and Broadway.

The Order is needed because utility service works are proposed to be executed on or near the Road.

The Order will come into effect from 10 September 2026 and will be valid for a period of 18 months. The works are scheduled to take 5 days to complete and will only take effect on the days and times indicated by signs on or near the Road.
If you have any queries about the Order, please contact David Barnett, Tel: 01707 244 593 at First Call Traffic Management.

A copy of the Orders may be inspected free of charge at Farnham House, Stevenage between the hours of 9:00am and 5:00pm (excluding weekends, bank and public holidays).

The Hertfordshire (Rands Meadow, Holwell) - (Restriction Of Waiting) Order 2026
NOTICE is given that the HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (1984 Act) to introduce new waiting restrictions in Holwell as specified in the Schedule to this Notice. The Order will come into effect on Friday 4 September 2026.

Documents giving more detailed particulars of the Order may be viewed from 3 September 2026 to 15 October 2026 during office hours, at: Main Reception, Farnham House, Six Hills Way, Stevenage, or online at: www.hertfordshire.gov.uk/trafficorders, by selecting North Herts and looking at Ref: - NH00526.

Enquiries relating to the Order, should be referred to: The Highways Engineer concerned Milan Zakula, Tel: 0300 123 4047 or milan.zakula@hertfordshire.gov.uk.

Any person wishing to question the validity of the Order, or any of its provisions, on the grounds that it is not within the powers conferred by the 1984 Act, or that any requirement of the 1984 Act or any instrument made under it has not been complied with may, within 6 weeks from the date of this Notice, apply to the High Court for this purpose.

SCHEDULE:

No Waiting At Any Time – Those Sections Of Road Listed Below And As Set Out In The Order And Scheme Plan

Parts of Rands Meadow.

The making of Traffic Regulation Orders is a statutory function of the County Council. Any personal data you provide in responding to these Notices will be treated as confidential but will be shared with HCC Officers; County Councillors and contracted third parties who are involved in the statutory process. We will not share identifiable data with third parties outside of the statutory process. Guidance on your rights in respect of personal data are published in the Privacy Policy on our website: www.Hertfordshire.gov.uk.

Mark Doran Executive Director,
Growth and Environment, Farnham House, Stevenage, Herts, SG1 2ST
Dated: 3 September 2026


HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Stevenage Comet directly at:

se-sales@localiq.co.uk

01268 522792

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association