Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Cherwell - Variation of Charges and Charging Hours
What is happening?
CHERWELL DISTRICT COUNCIL
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 – SECTION 35C
NOTICE OF VARIATION OF CHARGES AT THE COUNCIL’S OFF-STREET PARKING PLACES IN BANBURY AND BICESTER
THE CHERWELL DISTRICT COUNCIL (OFF-STREET PARKING PLACES) (BANBURY, BICESTER AND KIDLINGTON) (NO.2) ORDER 2011
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Cherwell District Council under Section 35C of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 and Regulation 25 of the Local Authorities’ Traffic Orders (Procedure) (England and Wales) Regulations 1996 is to vary the charging hours and charges to be paid in connection with the use of its off-street parking places in Banbury and Bicester with effect from 28 September 2026.
1. The definition of “charging hours” currently reads:
“charging hours” means the period between 8.00am on one day and 6.00pm on the same day. Charging hours shall apply on every day of the week and on all Bank and Public Holidays other than Christmas Day, Boxing Day, New Year’s Day, Good Friday and Easter Sunday when no charges shall apply;
but will accordingly be amended to read as follows:
“charging hours” means the periods as specified at each parking place and shall apply on every day of the week and on all Bank and Public Holidays other than Christmas Day, Boxing Day, New Year’s Day, Good Friday and Easter Sunday when no charges shall apply;
2. The charges to be paid will be varied as follows:
(a) Banbury
(i) Long Stay
Parking Places:
Upper Windsor Street;
Compton Road;
Spiceball Park (Riverside);
Calthorpe Street (west side);
North Bar (west side);
South Bar (west side);
South Bar (east side);
Bolton Road;
Cherwell Drive
Existing Charges
Monday to Saturday:
£1.40 up to 1 hour
£2.60 up to 2 hours
£3.60 up to 3 hours
£4.60 up to 4 hours
£6.50 Day Rate up to 6pm
Sundays/Bank Holidays:
£1.40 up to 1 hour
£2.00 over 1 hour
Varied Charges
Monday to Saturday 8:00am-6:00pm:
£1.60 up to 1 hour
£2.80 up to 2 hours
£3.90 up to 3 hours
£5.00 up to 4 hours
£7.50 Day Rate up to 6pm
Sundays/Bank Holidays 8:00am-6:00pm:
£1.60 up to 1 hour
£2.20 over 1 hour
Overnight (all days) 6:00pm-8:00am:
£1.60 up to 14 hours
Disabled person’s badge holders:
Existing: Free of Charge up to maximum stay permitted
Varied: No Change
Season Tickets:
| Period | Existing | Varied |
|---|---|---|
| Monday to Friday – Monthly | £101.00 | £110.00 |
| Monday to Friday – Quarterly | £252.00 | £290.00 |
| Monday to Friday – Annual | £938.00 | £1,030.00 |
| Monday to Sunday – Monthly | £120.00 | £135.00 |
| Monday to Sunday – Quarterly | £330.00 | £360.00 |
| Monday to Sunday – Annual | £1,200.00 | £1,300.00 |
(ii) Short Stay
Parking Places:
Spiceball Park (The Mill);
Spiceball Park (Chamberlaine Court);
Calthorpe Street (west side);
Calthorpe Street (east side);
North Bar (east side);
South Bar (east side);
Horse Fair (west side).
Existing Charges
Monday to Saturday:
£1.40 up to 1 hour
£2.60 up to 2 hours
£3.60 up to 3 hours
No return within 1 hour on the same day
Sundays/Bank Holidays:
£1.40 up to 1 hour
£2.00 over 1 hour
Varied Charges
Monday to Saturday 8:00am-6:00pm:
£1.60 up to 1 hour
£2.80 up to 2 hours
£3.90 up to 3 hours
No Change
Sundays/Bank Holidays 8:00am-6:00pm:
£1.60 up to 1 hour
£2.20 over 1 hour
Overnight (all days) 6:00pm-8:00am:
£1.60 up to 14 hours
Disabled person’s badge holders:
Free of Charge up to maximum stay permitted — No Change
West Bar Street (north side):
Free of Charge up to maximum stay permitted — No Change
No return within 1 hour on the same day — No Change
Bridge Street (south side) (Disabled Bays):
Free of Charge up to maximum stay permitted — No Change
No return within 1 hour on the same day — No Change
(iii) Ultra Short Stay
Market Place (north side).
Existing Charges
Monday to Saturday:
£1.40 up to 30 minutes
£2.10 up to 1 hour
No return within 1 hour on the same day
Sundays/Bank Holidays:
£1.40 up to 1 hour
£2.00 over 1 hour
Varied Charges
Monday to Saturday 8:00am-6:00pm:
£1.60 up to 30 minutes
£2.30 up to 1 hour
No Change
Sundays/Bank Holidays 8:00am-6:00pm:
£1.60 up to 1 hour
£2.20 over 1 hour
Overnight (all days) 6:00pm-8:00am:
£1.60 up to 14 hours
Disabled person’s badge holders:
Free of Charge up to maximum stay permitted — No Change
Bridge Street (south side) (Setting Down/Picking up of passengers (to serve the Banbury Bus Station)).
Existing: 50p up to 15 minutes
Varied: 70p up to 15 minutes
No return within 1 hour on the same day — No Change
(b) Bicester
(i) Long Stay
Cattle Market.
Existing Charges
Monday to Saturday:
£1.40 up to 1 hour
£2.60 up to 2 hours
£3.60 up to 3 hours
£4.60 up to 4 hours
£6.50 Day Rate up to 6pm
Sundays/Bank Holidays:
£1.40 up to 1 hour
£2.00 over 1 hour
Varied Charges
Monday to Saturday 8:00am-6:00pm:
£1.60 up to 1 hour
£2.80 up to 2 hours
£3.90 up to 3 hours
£5.00 up to 4 hours
£7.50 Day Rate up to 6pm
Sundays/Bank Holidays 8:00am-6:00pm:
£1.60 up to 1 hour
£2.20 over 1 hour
Overnight (all days) 6:00pm-8:00am:
£1.60 up to 14 hours
Disabled person’s badge holders:
Free of Charge up to maximum stay permitted — No Change
Season Tickets:
| Period | Existing | Varied |
|---|---|---|
| Monday to Friday – Monthly | £101.00 | £110.00 |
| Monday to Friday – Quarterly | £252.00 | £290.00 |
| Monday to Friday – Annual | £938.00 | £1,030.00 |
| Monday to Sunday – Monthly | £120.00 | £135.00 |
| Monday to Sunday – Quarterly | £330.00 | £360.00 |
| Monday to Sunday – Annual | £1,200.00 | £1,300.00 |
(ii) Short Stay
Claremont;
Victoria Road;
Chapel Brook.
Existing Charges
Monday to Saturday:
£1.40 up to 1 hour
£2.60 up to 2 hours
£3.60 up to 3 hours
No return within 1 hour on the same day.
Sundays/Bank Holidays:
£1.40 up to 1 hour
£2.00 over 1 hour
Varied Charges
Monday to Saturday 8:00am-6:00pm:
£1.60 up to 1 hour
£2.80 up to 2 hours
£3.90 up to 3 hours
No Change
Sundays/Bank Holidays 8:00am-6:00pm:
£1.60 up to 1 hour
£2.20 over 1 hour
Overnight (all days) 6:00pm-8:00am:
£1.60 up to 14 hours
Disabled person’s badge holders:
Free of Charge up to maximum stay permitted — No Change
(iii) Ultra Short Stay
Market Square.
Existing Charges
Monday to Saturday:
£1.40 up to 30 minutes
£2.10 up to 1 hour
No return within 1 hour on the same day
Sundays/Bank Holidays:
£1.40 up to 1 hour
£2.00 over 1 hour
Varied Charges
Monday to Saturday 8:00am-6:00pm:
£1.60 up to 30 minutes
£2.30 up to 1 hour
No Change
Sundays/Bank Holidays 8:00am-6:00pm:
£1.60 up to 1 hour
£2.20 over 1 hour
Overnight (all days) 6:00pm-8:00am:
£1.60 up to 14 hours
Disabled person’s badge holders:
Free of Charge up to maximum stay permitted — No Change
All of the above charges are inclusive of VAT.
Shiraz Sheikh, Assistant Director Law and Governance, Cherwell District Council, 39 Castle Quay, Banbury, Oxfordshire OX16 5FD
Date: 3 September 2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Oxford Times directly at: