Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Suffolk - Multiple Traffic Notices, Temporary Road Closures and Traffic

CO11Published 03/09/26
East Anglian Daily Times • 

What is happening?

SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984: SECTION 14

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF FOOTPATH 2, BRANDON

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing

* Footpath 2, Brandon from the junction with Victoria Avenue for 150 metres north eastbound

* Footpath 2, Brandon from the junction with Coulson Lane for 145 metres eastbound

This is to facilitate gas main replacement works. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

The diversion route will be Victoria Avenue footway, London Road footway and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 09/10/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 6 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Samuel Gasson-Cox of TMO Highways.

Tel: (01379) 676462 Email: samuel.gasson-cox@tmohighways.co.uk

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE C430 DRINKSTONE ROAD, GEDDING

Suffolk County Council has made an order closing the C430 Drinkstone Road, Gedding from 135 metres east of the junction with Bury Road for 400 metres eastbound to facilitate electrical works and tree trimming. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be Bury Road, Road between C695 and C427, Manor Road, The Green - Hessett, The Street - Hessett, Drinkstone Road - Hessett, Beyton Road, The Street - Drinkstone, Gedding Road, C430 from C429 to C659 and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate on 04/09/2026 from 8am - 6pm but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Highway Safety Management. Tel: (01473) 554385.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE AND SUSPENSION OF 7.5 TONNE WEIGHT

RESTRICTION ON PART OF THE C495 LONDON ROAD AND SWAN HILL,

COPDOCK AND COPDOCK AND WASHBROOK

Suffolk County Council has made an order closing the C495 London Road, Copdock from the junction with The Avenue for 500 metres northbound to facilitate the installation of road markings. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be London Road, Chapel Lane, Swan Hill, the A1071, the A1214, the A12 and vice versa.

For the duration of this closure there will be a suspension of the 7.5 tonne weight restriction on the C495 Swan Hill, Copdock and Washbrook from Pigeons Lane, to The Street.

It is intended that these measures will operate from 7.30pm on 04/09/2026 - 5am on 05/09/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Suffolk Highways. Tel: 0345 606 6171.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF

THE U4950 RATTLESDEN ROAD, DRINKSTONE

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the U4950 Rattlesden Road, Drinkstone from 70 metres south east of property Aminon for 80 metres south eastbound to facilitate a new water connection. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be Gedding Road, Drinkstone Road, Bury Road, Felsham Road and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 16/09/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to KHS Traffic Management. Tel: 07745647799.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE A1214 MAIN ROAD, KESGRAVE

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the A1214 Main Road, Kesgrave from Ropes Drive to Wards View to facilitate carriageway resurfacing, vegetation clearance and footway works. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be the A1214, the A12, the A1156, the A1189 and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 19/09/2026 from 8pm - 5am. If necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Suffolk Highways. Tel: 0345 606 6171.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE C659

THE GREEN AND THE STREET, BARROW

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing:

* C659 The Green, Barrow from Brittons Road to The Green

* C659 The Street, Barrow from Brittons Road to Church Road

This is to facilitate footway slurry sealing works. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be Bury Road, Hill Road, Fornham Lane, the A1302, the A14, Colpitt Lane, Colethorpe Lane and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 16/09/2026 from 8am-5pm but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Suffolk Highways. Tel: 0345 606 6171.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE U5545 CADOGAN ROAD AND

U5540 WESTBURY ROAD, BURY ST EDMUNDS

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the:

* U5545 Cadogan Road, Bury St Edmunds from Abbot Road to Grafton Close and;

* U5540 Westbury Road, Bury St Edmunds from Grafton Close to Briarwood Avenue

This is to facilitate carriageway repairs. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be Westbury Avenue, West Road, Abbot Road and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 18/09/2026 from 8am-11pm but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Suffolk Highways. Tel: 0345 606 6171.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE U8408 FLOWTON ROAD, FLOWTON

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the U8408 Flowton Road, Flowton from 85 metres south of Pitlochry for 645 metres south eastbound to facilitate pole replacements. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be Flowton Road Elmsett, The Street Elmsett, Hadleigh Road Elmsett, Elmsett Road Aldham, Ipswich Road Aldham, Ipswich Road Elmsett, Elmsett Road Hintlesham, Flowton Road Flowton and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate on 14/09/2026 from 8am - 6pm but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Firstcall Traffic Management. Tel: (01707) 244593.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE U8909 CORAM STREET, HADLEIGH

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the U8909 Coram Street, Hadleigh from the A1071 for 850 metres eastbound to facilitate cable works. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be the A1071, the B1070 Gallows Hill, Friars Road and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 16/09/2026 from 9.30am - 3.30pm but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Sunbelt Rentals. Tel: 0370 050 0792.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE AND SUSPENSION OF 7.5 TONNE WEIGHT

RESTRICTION ON PART OF THE C453 GROVE HILL, U4211 SCRIVENER DRIVE

AND C495 SWAN HILL, BELSTEAD, PINEWOOD,

COPDOCK AND WASHBROOK AND SPROUGHTON

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the C453 Grove Hill, Belstead from 10 metres northeast of the junction with Chapel Lane/Holly Lane for 60 metres north eastbound to facilitate the installation of an Electricity Sub Station. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be Ellenbrook Road, Belmont Road, Shepherd Drive, Scrivener Drive, the A1071, Swan Hill, Chapel Lane, London Road Former A12, Church Lane, Bucks Horns Lane and vice versa.

For the duration of this closure there will be a suspension of the 7.5 tonne weight restriction on the;

* U4211 Scrivener Drive, Pinewood from the junction with the A1071 to the junction with Shepard Drive

* C495 Swan Hill, Copdock and Washbrook and;

* C495 Swan Hill, Sproughton

It is intended that these measures will operate from 14/09/2026 - 18/09/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Highway Safety Management. Tel: (01473) 554385.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE 40MPH AND 30 MPH SPEED RESTRICTION ON PART

OF THE B1077 ROAD FROM C528 TO C531, THE B1077 EYE ROAD AND THE

U5332 CLINT ROAD, EYE AND OCCOLD

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order for a 40mph speed restriction on the following roads:

* The B1077 Road, from the C528 to C531, Eye from 75 metres southwest of the junction with Cranley Green Road for 470 metres south westbound

* The B1077 Eye Road Occold from 50 metres south of the junction with Clint Road for 330 metres southbound

and for a 30mph speed restriction on the following roads:

* The U5332 Clint Road, Occold from the junction with the B1077 for 50 metres westbound

* The B1077 Eye Road, Occold from 50 metres south of Clint Road for 30 metres northbound

* The B1077 Road from C528 to C531, Eye from 30 metres north of Clint Road 750 metres northbound

This is to facilitate a water mains replacement. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

It is intended that the measure will operate from 15/09/2026 - 23/10/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Core Highways Ltd. Tel: 0330 043 3030.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE C528 CRANLEY ROAD, EYE

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the C528 Cranley Road, Eye from number 27 to the water treatment works to facilitate a water main replacement. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be Cocks Road, the B1117, the B1077 and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from 15/09/2026 - 23/10/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Core Highways Ltd. Tel: 0330 043 3030.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE U3508 THE STREET, LETHERINGHAM

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the U3508 The Street, Letheringham from The Riverbend Cottage for 160 metres north westbound to facilitate the installation of a new water supply. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period. Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be The Street, Wickham Market Road, The Street, Park Road and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 02/10/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to TGL Group. Tel: 0800 644 4114.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE U2513 COLLEGE ROAD, BRUISYARD

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the U2513 College Road, Bruisyard from 60 metres east of the junction with Church Road for 20 metres north eastbound to facilitate the disconnection of a water main. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be Mill Lane and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 16/09/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Core Highways Ltd. Tel: 0330 043 3030.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF THE B1084 THE STREET AND ORFORD ROAD

CHILLESFORD AND SUDBOURNE

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the following roads:

* The B1084 The Street, Chillesford

* The B1084 Orford Road, Chillesford

* The B1084, Sudbourne

This is to facilitate carriageway patching. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be the B1084, the A1152, the B1078, the B1069, Iken Cliff Road, Snape Road, Iken, Sudbourne Road, Snape Road, Sudbourne and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 18/09/2026 from 7pm - 5am with a further closure scheduled for associated works. If necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Suffolk Highways. Tel: 0345 606 6171.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE U3828 FERRY ROAD, SUDBOURNE

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the U3828 Ferry Road, Sudbourne from the junction with Hospital Road for 30 metres southbound to facilitate a water meter exchange. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be Hospital Road, the B1084, Mill Broadway and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate on 14/09/2026 from 8am - 4pm but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to TBF Traffic. Tel: (01449) 490865.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE U4417 THE CHANNEL, FLOWTON

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the U4417 The Channel, Flowton from 300 metres south of Flowton Ford to Tye Lane to facilitate the removal of a footbridge and verge bank stabilisation scheme. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be Flowton Road, Tye Lane and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from

* 15/09/2026 - 18/09/2026

* 21/09/2026 - 02/10/2026

If necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Suffolk Highways. Tel: 0345 606 6171.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE U4924 HEATH ROAD, THURSTON

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the U4924 Heath Road, Thurston from the junction with Heath Court for 40 metres eastbound to facilitate ducting works. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be Genesta Drive, Heather Close, Furze Close, Barton Road & vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 18/09/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to C and L Construction Ltd. Tel: 07549 856716.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF

THE U2521 BRABLING GREEN, FRAMLINGHAM

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the U2521 Brabling Green, Framlingham from Byre House to Owls Barn to facilitate overhead cabling works. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be The B1120, the B1119, the B1116, New Road and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate on 15/09/2026 from 10am - 2.30pm but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to Sunbelt Rentals. Tel: 0370 050 0792.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE U4132 SNOWS WAY, BRANTHAM

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the U4132 Snows Way, Brantham from no. 10 to no. 1 to facilitate ducting works. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be Pattern Bush Close, Welhams Way, Brooklands Road and vice versa.

It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 18/09/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to C and L Construction Ltd. Tel: 07549 856716.

TEMPORARY CLOSURE AND SUSPENSION OF ONE-WAY TRAFFIC

ON PART OF THE C968 BRIDGE STREET, BUNGAY

Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the C968 Bridge Street, Bungay from the junction with Market Place to the junction with Nethergate Street to facilitate a gas service disconnection. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.

Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.

The diversion route will be the B1435, Cross Street, Market Street, the A144, Chaucer Street, Popson Street, the A144, the A143, Ditchingham Dam and no vice versa.

For the duration of this closure there will also be a temporary suspension of one-way traffic on the C968 Bridge Street, Bungay from the junction with Falcon Lane to number 1 Bridge Street.

It is intended that these measures will operate from 15/09/2026 - 17/09/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).

Enquiries should be made to TMO Highways Limited. Tel: (01379) 676462.

Date: 03/09/2026

Nigel Inniss, Head of Governance, Suffolk County Council,

Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road, Ipswich Suffolk IP1 2BX

SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL (BOROUGH OF IPSWICH) (PAULS ROAD) (U5140)

(PROHIBITION OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND REVOCATION) ORDER 2026

On 02/09/2026 Suffolk County Council made the above Order in exercise of its powers under Sections 1(1) and (2), 2(1) to (3), 4(2) and Part IV of Schedule 9 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended. The effect of this is to:

  1. Prohibit any motor vehicle from proceeding at the north-western end of Pauls Road (U5140), from its junction with London Road (A1214), at any time, for a distance of 5 metres, in a south easterly then easterly direction.

  2. Prohibit any motor vehicle from proceeding in Pauls Road (U5140), Ipswich, from its junction with Ranelagh Road (B1075), between 8.15am - 9am and 2.50pm - 3.35pm Monday to Friday, in a south westerly then westerly direction, for a distance of 200 metres from the start point of the closure.

The provisions of the Suffolk County Council (Borough of Ipswich) (Pauls Road) (U5140) (Prohibition of Motor Vehicles) (Experimental and Revocation) Order 2024 dated 11/11/2024 are hereby revoked.

The first restriction referred to above shall only apply to motor vehicles and exemptions will apply to emergency services, police or any relevant authority from maintaining the road and/or carrying out its statutory functions, pedestrians and cyclists.

Exemptions to the second waiting restriction referred to above will apply and this will allow members of the public and business owners to access local businesses situated along Pauls Road and enable relevant authorities to carry out maintenance of the road and/or carry out its statutory functions. Emergency services and police are also exempt. The restrictions will also not apply to cyclists, pedestrians, taxis bringing children with additional needs to and from school and blue-badge holders. Trained marshals will be present on affected parts of the road to allow exempt vehicles to pass during the hours of 8.15am - 9am and 2.50pm - 3.35pm when the first restriction is in operation. Vehicles which are permitted to pass along Pauls Road will be required to move at a walking pace.

A copy of the Order, which comes into effect on 10/09/2026, and map showing the roads affected may be seen with advance notice at the address below, 9am - 5pm Monday - Friday also at Ipswich County Library, Northgate Street, Ipswich IP1 3DE, 9am - 6pm Monday, Wednesday and Thursday; 9am - 7pm Tuesday and Friday; 8.30am - 5pm Saturday; and 10am - 4pm Sunday (excluding public holidays and bank holidays).

If anyone wishes to question the validity of the Order or of any provision contained in it on the grounds that it is not within the powers conferred by the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, or on the grounds that any of the requirements of that Act or any instrument made under it have not been complied with in relation to the Order, they may within six weeks of the date on which the Order was made apply to the High Court for this purpose.

Date: 03/09/2026

Nigel Inniss, Head of Governance, Suffolk County Council,

Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road, Ipswich Suffolk IP1 2BX

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact East Anglian Daily Times directly at:

ec.publicnotices@localiq.co.uk

01603 772636

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association