Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Lincolnshire - Multiple Traffic Notices

LN5 0JAPublished 03/09/26
Lincolnshire Echo • 

What is happening?

LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (NETTLEHAM – VARIOUS STREETS)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on various streets to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 14 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 14 September 2026 and continue for approximately 26 days.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – The Green (Between Church Street & East Street), Chapel Lane (Between Church Street & All Saints Lane) No waiting and no loading at any time Order – Church Street (Between All Saints Church & Chapel Lane), The Green, Chapel Lane (Between Church Street & Cross Street), Cross Street

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (WELLINGORE – WEST STREET)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on West Street to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 16 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 16 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – West Street (between 40 m & 80 m Northeast of Barnes Lane)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (SAXILBY – HIGH STREET)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on High Street to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 15 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 15 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – High Street (Between South Parade and a point 40m North)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (KETTLETHORPE – WESTMOOR LANE)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on Westmoor Lane to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 15 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 15 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Westmoor Lane (between 270 m & 320 m North of the A57)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (AUBOURN – ROYAL OAK LANE)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on Royal Oak Lane for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 14 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 14 September 2026 and continue for approximately 5 days.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Royal Oak Lane

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (LINCOLNSHIRE WEST AREA ROADS – VARIOUS ROADS)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on various roads to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 14 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 14 September 2026 and continue for approximately 11 weeks.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Ancaster Roman Way (Between Wilsford Lane & end of road), Flamanian Way (Between Roman Way & end of road) Barkston The Leas (Between Hough Road & end of road) Billingborough Aveland Drive (Between Birthorpe Road & end of road) Dunston Willow Lane (Between Back Lane & end of road) Grantham Arnold Avenue (Between Cliff Road & end of road), Vernon Avenue (Between Arnold Avenue & end of road), Ashley Drive (Between Lynden Avenue & Vernon Avenue), Lynden Avenue (Between Arnold Avenue & end of road), Vivian Close (Between Ashley Drive & end of road) Little Bytham Glen Close (Between B1176 & end of road) Morton Ford Lane (Between A15 & end of road) Navenby Fosters Close (Between Green Man Lane & end of road), Maiden Well Close (Between Maiden Well Lane & end of road) Swaton Chestnut Close (Between B1394 & end of road)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (LINCOLN/RISEHOLME/NETTLETON/OWERSBY MOOR/OSGODBY/USSELBY – VARIOUS STREETS)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on various streets to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 14 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 14 September 2026 and continue for approximately 25 days.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – A15 Brigg Road (Between A46 Lincoln Bypass & Riseholme Lane), Lincoln/Riseholme, A46 Holton Road (Between B1434 Holton Road & B1205 Moortown Road), Nettleton/Owersby Moor, A46 Caistor Road (Between A1103 Top Road & B1434 Holton Road), Osgodby/Usselby

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (HEIGHINGTON – BUTCHERS LANE & BACK LANE)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on Butchers Lane & Back Lane for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 14 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 14 September 2026 and continue for approximately 5 days.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Butchers Lane, Back Lane (Between property number 23 & a point 50m East)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (LINCOLNSHIRE NORTH AREA ROADS – VARIOUS ROADS)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on various roads to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 12 weeks.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Branston Cornus Close, Forsythia Close, Lodge Drive, Malus Close, Shardloes (Between Heathfields Avenue & Fairleas), Stonelea Close, Veronica Close Bracebridge Heath Ripon Close Gainsborough New Street (Between A159 North Street & Church Street) Lincoln Burghley Road, Epsom Close, Epsom Road, Goldcrest Close, Horner Close, Truro Drive North Greetwell Greetwell Court, Lawley Close North Hykeham Chiltern Way (Between Mill Lane & Mendip Avenue), Denzligen Close, Grandfield Way, Holt Close, Malvern Close, Mendip Avenue, Neale Road Scothern Church Street (Between Subrooke Road & a point 142m West), Sudbrooke Road (Between Main Street & Church Lane) South Hykeham Briar Close Waddington Maple Close, Pine Close (Between Greenwood Close & Fir tree Avenue), Sycamore Drive Washingborough Havard Close

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (LINCOLN – MALHAM DRIVE)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Malham Drive to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 4 days.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Malham Drive (Between Sandwell Drive & property number 12), Malham Drive (Between Sandwell Drive & Dellfield Avenue)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (CARLTON LE MOORLAND – CHURCH STREET)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Church Street to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 10 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 10 September 2026 and continue for approximately 2 days.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Church Street (Between 30m & 110m East of Vicarage Lane)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (BRACEBRIDGE HEATH – CROSS O’CLIFF HILL)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Cross O’Cliff Hill to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 9 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 9 September 2026 and continue for approximately 4 days.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Cross O’Cliff Hill (Between St Catherines and a point 150m South)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (LINCOLN – PRIORYGATE)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Priorygate to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 9 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 9 September 2026 and continue for approximately 2 days.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Priorygate (Between Eastgate & a point 40m South)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (NETTLEHAM – CROSS STREET)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Cross Street to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 1 day.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – No waiting and no loading at any time Order – Cross Street

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (WASHINGBOROUGH – CANWICK ROAD)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Canwick Road for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Canwick Road (Between 100m & 150m West of Sheepwash Lane)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC (BRACEBRIDGE HEATH – ST JOHNS ROAD)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on St Johns Road to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule.

The Order will come into operation on 4 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 4 September 2026 and continue for approximately 1 day.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – St Johns Road No waiting and no loading at any time Order – St Johns Road

ANDY GUTHERSON, Executive Director of Place, Lincolnshire County Council

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Lincolnshire Echo directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association