Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Trafford - Multiple Planning Applications For Listed Building

M31 4BHPublished 03/09/26
Manchester Evening News • 

What is happening?

Trafford Council

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the following applications have been made to Trafford Council.
Copies of the application form and plans for the following may be inspected via the Council’s website. Any representations in respect of the proposals should be made in writing, stating the grounds on which they
are made, and sent to the undersigned by 24/09/2026.

Notice of application for planning permission accompanied by an environmental statement under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990; Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) (England) Order 2015; Town and Country Planning (Environmental Impact Assessment) Regulations 2017. 

Planning application for a Development, subject to an Environmental Impact Assessment, accompanied by an environmental statement, affecting a Public Right of Way and a Departure from the Development Plan.

Proposed development at: Land Between A6144 Manchester Road And A6144 Carrington Lane/Carrington Spur, Carrington. Made by Trafford Council. For Planning Permission for Construction of a new link road and active travel measures between A6144 Manchester Road and A6144 Carrington Lane/Carrington Spur including junction improvements at Manchester Road/A1 Route junction, Isherwood Road/A1 Route junction, Carrington Lane junction and Carrington Lane/Banky Lane/Carrington Spur junction, realignment of Carrington Lane and Carrington Spur junction, improvements to Isherwood Road and other associated works including earthworks, noise bunds, demolition of structures, attenuation ponds, drainage mitigation and outfalls, landscaping and ecological mitigation. 

Quote Ref: 118033/FUL/25 and that application is accompanied by an Environmental Statement. 

Members of the public may inspect copies of any application, plans, Environmental Statement and other documents submitted with it via the website www.trafford.gov.uk/planning

Members of the public may view a paper copy of the further environmental information at the following locations: Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 0TH Coppice Library and Wellbeing Centre, Coppice Avenue, Sale, M33 4ND Partington Library and Wellbeing Centre, 91 Central Road, Partington, M31 4FY

The above is being readvertised due to further environmental information, reports and amended plans being submitted.

SECTION 67
PLANNING (LISTED BUILDING AND CONSERVATION AREA) ACT 1990
DEVELOPMENT AFFECTING THE SETTING OF A LISTED BUILDING

In the opinion of the local Planning Authority the following would affect the setting of a Listed Building. For Planning Permission for: Construction of a 1400MW (2800MWh) Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) facility comprising: BESS container units, power conversion units, substation, access track, security fencing and associated infrastructure and landscaping. 

At: Land West of Manchester Road, Carrington. Made By: Dr C Leach. Quote Ref: 119712/FUL/26.

For Planning Permission for: Erection of temporary site hoardings. At: Land At Corner Of Northumberland Road And Blackley Street And Northumberland Road And East Union Street, Old Trafford. Made By: Nicols

Securities Limited. Quote Ref: 119626/FUL/26.

SECTION 73
PLANNING (LISTED BUILDINGS AND CONSERVATION AREA) ACT 1990
DEVELOPMENT AFFECTING CONSERVATION AREAS

In the opinion of the local Planning Authority the following would affect the character or appearance of a Conservation Area.

PROPOSAL TO CARRY OUT WORK ADJACENT TO SOUTH HALE CONSERVATION AREA

For planning permission for: Change of use of existing annexe to a self-contained dwelling. At: 10 Cambridge Road, Hale, Altrincham. Made by: Mr A Donnelly. Quote Ref: 119738/FUL/26.

PROPOSAL TO CARRY OUT WORK IN BOWDON CONSERVATION AREA

For planning permission for: Demolition of existing detached garage, partial removal of rear outriggers and erection of single storey rear extension and partially sunken garage. 

External alterations including new stairs, additional hardstanding and raised terrace to rear elevation. 

At: Elcho Lodge, Elcho Road, Bowdon. Made by: Mr Ralph Taylor. Quote Ref: 119736/HHA/26.

PROPOSAL TO CARRY OUT WORK IN THE DEVISDALE CONSERVATION AREA

For planning permission for: Application under Section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) for variation of conditions 1, 3 and 8 on planning permission 115067/VAR/24

(Application under Section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) for variation of condition 1 on planning permission 109278/VAR/22 (Application for variation of condition 1 on planning permission 105826/FUL/21 (Erection of three storey apartment building with loft and basement accommodation including balconies at loft and first floor to provide 4no apartments with a car lift basement parking and associated landscaping works.)

To amend window openings and doors to front, side and rear elevations, and the inclusion of new air source heat pumps, air conditioning units and underfloor heating, and other minor internal and external amendments.)). 

To change the approved plans to incorporate a Pergola and a pavilion to the side/rear garden, installation of a substation to the North East, a revised design for the bin store and other ancillary external elements and changes to ground levels. Revised Landscaping plans submitted for further discharge of Condition 3). 

To amend approved plans to incorporate new gates and pillars. At: Levenot, 5 Charcoal Road, Dunham Massey. Made by: Phoenix Green Projects Ltd. Quote Ref: 119787/VAR/26.

PROPOSAL TO CARRY OUT WORK IN THE DOWNS CONSERVATION AREA

For planning permission for: Change of use from takeaway (sui generis) to a barber shop (Class E) At: 15 Oxford Road, Altrincham. Made by: 15 Oxford Road Barbers Ltd. Quote Ref: 119715/FUL/26.

PROPOSAL TO CARRY OUT WORK ADJACENT TO EMPRESS CONSERVATION AREA

For Planning Permission for: Erection of temporary site hoardings. At: Land At Corner Of Northumberland Road And Blackley Street And Northumberland Road And East Union Street, Old Trafford.
Made By: Nicols Securities Limited. Quote Ref: 119626/FUL/26.

PROPOSAL TO CARRY OUT WORK IN BOWDON AND ADJACENT TO HALE STATION CONSERVATION AREAS

For planning permission for: Advertisement consent sought for 3 no. non illuminated post mounted signs. At: The Bowdon Hotel, 5 Langham Road, Bowdon. Made by: Mr Ryan Cagney.
Quote Ref: 119664/ADV/26.

Notice of Applications for Planning Permission
Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) (England) Order 2010 (the DMPO)
NOTICE UNDER ARTICLE 15

Any representations in respect of the proposals should be made in writing, stating the grounds on which they are made, and sent to the undersigned within 14 days from the date of this publication.

Proposed development at: Former Bay Malton Waraich House, 55 Seamons Road, Altrincham. Made By: Mr Pervez Choudhary. For Planning Permission for: Erection of a proposed detached garage.
Quote Ref: 119764/HHA/26.

Proposed development at: Levenot, 5 Charcoal Road, Dunham Massey. Made By: Phoenix Green Projects Ltd. For Planning Permission for: Application under Section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) for variation of conditions 1, 3 and 8 on planning permission 115067/VAR/24 (Application under Section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) for variation of condition 1 on planning permission 109278/VAR/22 (Application for variation of condition 1 on planning permission 105826/FUL/21 (Erection of three storey apartment building with loft and basement accommodation including balconies at loft and first floor to provide 4no apartments with a car lift basement parking and associated landscaping works.)

To amend window openings and doors to front, side and rear elevations, and the inclusion of new air source heat pumps, air conditioning units and underfloor heating, and other minor internal and external amendments.))

To change the approved plans to incorporate a Pergola and a pavilion to the side/rear garden, installation of a substation to the North East, a revised design for the bin store and other ancillary external elements and changes to ground levels. 

Revised Landscaping plans submitted for further discharge of Condition 3). To amend approved plans to incorporate new gates and pillars. Quote Ref: 119787/VAR/26.

The proposed developments above do not accord with the provisions of the development plan in force in the area in which the land to which the application relates is situated.

Proposed development at: Land West of Manchester Road, Carrington. Made By: Dr C Leach. For Planning Permission for: Construction of a 1400MW (2800MWh) Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) facility comprising: BESS container units, power conversion units, substation, access track, security fencing and associated infrastructure and landscaping. Quote Ref: 119712/FUL/26.

Proposed development at: Land At Davyhulme Wastewater Treatment Works, Trafford Way, Trafford Park, Manchester. Made By: United Utilities. For Planning Permission for: Installation of new sludge dewatering plant and associated infrastructure. Quote Ref: 119714/FUL/26.

Members of the public may inspect copies of any application and plans and other documents submitted with it via the website www.trafford.gov.uk/planning.  

Anyone who wishes to comment/make representations about any application can submit them through the website, email them to development.management@trafford.gov.uk or by post to the address below. 

Representations for the above must be made available for public inspection in accordance with the Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 even if marked confidential or similarly.

Head of Planning Services, Trafford Council, 1 st Floor, North Wing,
Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road, Stretford, M32 0TH

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Manchester Evening News directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association