Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Oxfordshire Area - Various Traffic Orders
What is happening?
OXFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 – SECTION 14(1)
Notice of Temporary Traffic Order
Rollright, Road from A3400 to High Street
Prohibition of Through Traffic
Date of Order: 7 September 2026
Coming into force: 14 September 2026
This Order is being introduced because of bridge repair works which are anticipated to be completed 30 October 2026. The effect of the Order is to temporarily prohibit any vehicle proceeding in the section of road from A3400 northwards to High Street as is carried by the bridge over a stream. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed to indicate when the measures are in force. Exemptions are included for emergency services and for the works and for access to premises which are only accessible from the closed section of road. The alternative route for traffic affected by the closure will be signed locally. This Order will remain in force for a maximum period of 18 months or until the works have been completed whichever is the sooner. (Ref: T18170/RAG)
Notice of Temporary Prohibition of Through Traffic
Bodicote, Blackwood Place
Date of Order: 24 August 2026
Coming into force: 31 August 2026
This Order is being introduced because of Thames Water utility maintenance works which are anticipated to take until 25 September 2026 to be completed. The effect of the Order is to temporarily prohibit any vehicle proceeding in that part of Blackwood Place between the electricity sub-station and its junction with Weeping Cross. Exemptions are included for emergency vehicles, the Works and for access to property. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed to indicate when and where the measures are in force. The alternative route for traffic will be signed locally.
This Order will remain in force for a maximum period of 18 months or until the works have been completed whichever is the sooner. (Ref: T18362/RAG)
Notice of Temporary Prohibition of Through Traffic
Stonesfield, High Street
Date of Order: 7 September 2026
Coming into force: 15 September 2026
This Order is being introduced because of gas supply works which are anticipated to take until 22 September 2026 to be completed. The effect of the Order is to temporarily prohibit any vehicle proceeding in that part of the High Street between Kemps Cottage and The Cottage. Exemptions are included for emergency vehicles, the Works and for access to property. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed to indicate when and where the measures are in force. The alternative route for traffic will be signed locally. This Order will remain in force for a maximum period of 18 months or until the works have been completed whichever is the sooner. ( Ref: T18403/RAG )
Notice is hereby given that Oxfordshire County Council, in exercise of its powers under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, intends to make a Temporary Traffic Regulation Order as detailed below:
Nature of Restriction: Road Closure
Location: Fox Lane, Middle Barton, Oxfordshire, rear of 27 Enstone Road
Description of Works: Disconnection of water supply, being carried out by Network Plus.
TTRO reference: 372
Duration: Starting on 19/10/2026 00:00
The anticipated completion date is 23/10/2026 23:59 (inclusive)
(Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders have a maximum duration of 18 months, or 6 months for footpaths, bridleways, cycle tracks and byways that are open to all traffic).
Access: Access will be maintained for emergency service vehicles and for properties within the closed section of road where reasonably practicable.
Suggested Alternative Route: Diversion via Fox Lane, Kiddington Road, Enstone Road, Fox Lane and vice versa.
Notice is hereby given that Oxfordshire County Council, in exercise of its powers under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, intends to make a Temporary Traffic Regulation Order as detailed below:
Nature of Restriction: Road Closure
Location: Street From Barford Road To Iron Down Hill,
Barford St Michael, Oxfordshire
Description of Works: Boundary box in the verge being carried out by Thames Water.
TTRO reference: 499
Duration: Starting on 04/11/2026 00:00
The anticipated completion date is 06/11/2026 23:59 (inclusive)
(Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders have a maximum duration of 18 months, or 6 months for footpaths, bridleways, cycle tracks and byways that are open to all traffic).
Access: Access will be maintained for emergency service vehicles and for properties within the closed section of road where reasonably practicable.
Suggested Alternative Route: Diversion via Deddington Road, Street From St Peters Close To Hawthorn Hill, Street From Barford Road To Iron Down Hill, St Peters Close, Iron Down Hill, Barford Road, Road through Swerford Heath, Hawthorn Hill, Banbury Road and vice versa.
Notice is hereby given that Oxfordshire County Council, in exercise of its powers under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, intends to make a Temporary Traffic Regulation Order as detailed below:
Nature of Restriction: Road Closure
Location: Water Lane, Adderbury, Oxfordshire
Description of Works: Excavate onto BT ducts for the clearance of duct blockages in carriageway to facilitate spine cabling work being carried out by Centercomms. TTRO reference: 546
Duration: Starting on 09/11/2026 00:00
The anticipated completion date is 11/11/2026 23:59 (inclusive)
(Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders have a maximum duration of 18 months, or 6 months for footpaths, bridleways, cycle tracks and byways that are open to all traffic).
Access: Access will be maintained for emergency service vehicles and for properties within the closed section of road where reasonably practicable.
Suggested Alternative Route: Diversion via The Green, Water Lane, High Street, Oxford Road, Berry Hill Road, Cross Hill Road, New Road, Horn Hill Road and vice versa.
Traffic Regulations Team for the Head of Network Management: Environment and Place, County Hall, Oxford OX1 1ND. 0345 310 1111.
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Banbury Guardian directly at: