Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Lowestoft - Temporary Road Closures for Water Cover Repairs and Gas Main Replacement
What is happening?
SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984: SECTION 14
TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF
THE A1144 ST PETERS ROAD
AND U4128 WINNIPEG ROAD, LOWESTOFT
Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the following roads
? A1144 St Peters Road, Lowestoft from the junction with Burton Street for 25 metres eastbound
? U4128 Winnipeg Road, Lowestoft from the junction with the A1144 for 20 metres northbound
This is to facilitate water cover repairs. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.
Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.
The diversion routes will be
Southbound - the A47, the A1117 and vice versa.
Northbound - Water Lane, the B1074 and vice versa.
It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 15/09/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).
Enquiries should be made to TMO Highways Limited.
Tel: (01379) 676462.
TEMPORARY CLOSURE OF PART OF THE C912 THE
AVENUE AND U9020 ACTON ROAD, LOWESTOFT
Suffolk County Council intends to make an order closing the following roads
? C912 The Avenue, Lowestoft from the junction with London Road for 30 metres northbound
? U9020 Acton Road, Lowestoft from the junction with The Avenue for 40 metres westbound
This is to facilitate a gas main replacement. Other co-ordinated works may also take place during this period.
Access will be open for pedestrians and cyclists.
The diversion route will be London Road, Stradbroke Road, the A12, Blackheath Road and vice versa.
It is intended that the closure will operate from 14/09/2026 - 25/09/2026 but, if necessary, the order may remain in force for 18 months (or longer if extended by the Minister).
Enquiries should be made to TMO Highways Limited.
Tel: (01379) 676462.
Date: 03/09/2026
Nigel Inniss, Head of Governance,
Suffolk County Council, Endeavour House,
8 Russell Road, Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 2BX
Open to feedback
From
3-Sept-2026
To
24-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Eastern Daily Press directly at: