Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Leeds Area - Various Traffic Orders

LS1Published 27/08/26
Yorkshire Post • 

What is happening?

LEEDS CITY COUNCIL

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984  – SECTION 14(1)

(Haigh Side Close, Rothwell, Leeds)

(Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that because new electric connection works are being or are proposed to be executed on or near the under mentioned highway(s); Leeds City Council has today made an Order the effect of which is that: No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to travel along Haigh Side Cl, from outside no. 30 to outside no. 60 Haigh Side Cl. No diversionary route available. Essential access to and from premises and for emergency vehicles will be maintained. The Order shall come into operation on 2 Sept 2026 and will remain in force for a max period of 18 mths or until the works are completed if earlier. The works are expected to be completed by 8 Sept 2026. The closure will be in place between 08:00 and 18:00 hrs on each day. G Pugh Ref: ECO2600156

(Bridge Foot, Wetherby, Leeds)

(Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that because works for Yorkshire Water CSO Enhancement Scheme are being or are proposed to be executed on or near the under mentioned highway(s); Leeds City Council has today made an Order the effect of which is that: No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to travel along Bridge Foot, Wetherby at its jct with Boston Rd for approx 42m. Diversionary route via High St, Victoria St & Greenfold La. Essential access to premises and for emergency vehicles will be maintained. The Order shall come into operation on 7 Sept 2026 and will remain in force for a max period of 18 mths or until the works are completed if earlier. Works are expected to be completed by 18 Sept 2026. The closure will be in place between 19:00hrs and 05:00hrs on each day. K Krawczyk. Ref: ECO2600176

(The Drive, Bardsey, Leeds)

(Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that because a road closure for a new electric connection is being or is proposed to be executed on or near the under mentioned highway, Leeds City Council has today made an Order the effect of which is that: No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to travel along The Drive, from outside no’s 8 to 14 The Drive. Diversionary available via The Drive. Essential access to premises and for emergency vehicles will be maintained. The Order shall come into operation on 3 Sept 2026 and will remain in force for a max period of 18 mths or until the works are completed if earlier. The works are expected to be completed by 9 Sept 2026. The closure will be in place 24hrs on each day. K Krawczyk. Ref: ECO2600261

(Raven Road, Headingley, Leeds)

(Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that because works to replace gas mains are being or are proposed to be executed on or near the under mentioned highway; Leeds City Council has today made an Order the effect of which is that: No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to travel along Raven Rd, between its jcts with Richmond Ave and Manor Dr. Diversionary routes available via Richmond Ave, Manor Ave, Manor Dr and viceversa. Essential access to and from premises and for emergency vehicles will be maintained. The Order shall come into operation on 3 Sept 2026 and will remain in force for a max period of 18 mths or until the works are completed if earlier. The works are expected to be completed by 16 Sept 2026. The closure will be in place for 24 hrs on each day. K Krawczyk. Ref: ECO2600233

(Hawkhill Drive, Cross Gates, Leeds)

(Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that because gas mains replacement works are being or are proposed to be executed on or near the under mentioned highway(s); Leeds City Council intends (in not less than 7 days) to make an Order the effect of which will be that: No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to travel s/b along Hawkhill Dr, between Hawkhill Gdns & Cross Gates Rd. Diversionary route via Hawkhill Dr, Hawkhill Gdns, Brian Cres, Cross Gates La, Ring Rd Crossgates, Cross Gates Rd. Essential access to and from premises and for emergency vehicles will be maintained. The Order is intended to come into operation on 8 Sept 2026 and will remain in force for a max period of 18mths or until the works are completed if earlier. The works are expected to be completed by 14 Sept 2026. The closure will be in place for 24hrs on each day. Jen Stevenson. Ref: ECO2600366 All communications with regard to these Notices should be addressed to streetworks.coordin@leeds.gov.uk for the attention of G Pugh/K Krawczyk/Jen Stevenson.

(Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order

Leeds United 2026-27 Fixtures – Sovereign Street, Leeds

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that because of the likelihood of danger arising to the public, in relation to the holding of football matches at Elland Rd, Leeds City Council, as traffic authority for the Leeds Metropolitan District, intends (in not less than 7 days) to make an Order under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984. The effect of the Order will be that: 1. No vehicle other than for buses, shall stop or wait for a period exceeding 20 mins, on that part of Sovereign St that runs for a distance of 18m in a SW direction, from the rear of the existing coach bay restriction. 2. It will also be necessary to change the existing loading to a shared loading & taxi restriction and to prohibit the use of the northern carriageway edge of that part Sovereign St, that runs for a distance of 16m from a point 17m from its jct with Swinegate to all vehicles other than Hackney Carriages. The Order is intended to come into operation 3hrs hours before the scheduled kick-off of each match and continue for approx 3hrs from the end of each match. Provisional match days are scheduled to take place on the following dates: 14 & 19 Sept, 17 Oct, 7 & 28 Nov, 5 & 19 Dec 2026, 2, 6 & 23 Jan, 6 & 20 Feb, 3 & 13 Mar, 10 & 24 Apr, 8 & 23 May 2027. For the avoidance of doubt, the Order is intended to apply to the above fixture dates, (or any alternative re-scheduled match date, together with any FA & League Cup tie to be held at Elland Rd during the 2026-27 football season. Access for emergency services and pedestrians will be maintained to all premises situated on or adjacent to any rd or part of rd to be closed or to which restrictions apply including other premises accessible for pedestrians from and only from such a rd. All communications with regard to this Notice should be addressed to Traffic Engineering, for the attention of Nick Gardiner (Tel: 0113 378 8086) (nick.gardiner@leeds.gov.uk).

(Various Roads, Metropolitan District of Leeds)

(Various Traffic Movements) (City Wide) Order 2025 Amendment Order No.4 2026  – Woodhouse Lane Gateway

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Leeds City Council, acting as the Local Traffic Authority and in exercise of its powers under Sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 124 and Part IV of Schedule 9 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (‘the Act’), the Traffic Management Act 2004 and all other enabling powers, has today made the above Amendment Order. The effect of the Order which come into force on 27 August 2026 is to introduce: 1. With flow Bus, Taxi & Pedal Cycle Lanes on sections of New Woodhouse La and Woodhouse La. 2. A Prohibition of Right Turns from: a. Rossington St on to Woodhouse La; b. Morrisons Car Park on to Woodhouse La; c. Woodhouse La on to Clay Pit La. d. Woodhouse La on to Portland Way. 3. A Prohibition of Left Turns from: a. Cookridge St on to Woodhouse La. b. Queen Sq on to Woodhouse La. c. Queen Square Crt on to Woodhouse La. 4. One-Way Streets on a. Blenheim Walk/New Woodhouse La (between St Marks Rd and Portland Way (south-east and then southbound). b. Blackman La (from Blenheim Walk for approx 50m (north-eastbound). c. Providence Pl (northwestbound). d. Queen Sq Crt, (south-westbound). e. St Marks Rd (from Eldon Court Access Rd to Blenheim Walk (southwestbound). f. Woodhouse La, between Portland Way and St Marks Rd (north-westbound). 5. ‘No Entry’ Restrictions from: a. Woodhouse La on to Back Blenheim Terr. b. Cross Woodstock St on to Blenheim Walk. 6. A Prohibition of Motor Vehicles on a. Lodge St, at its junction with Woodhouse La. b. Cavendish Rd, at its junction with Woodhouse La. c. Marlborough Gdns, at its junction with Blenheim Walk. d. St Marks St, at its junction with Woodhouse La. A copy of this Amendment Order may be obtained by emailing TROtream@leeds.gov.uk. If you wish to object to question the validity of this Amendment Order or an provision contained within it on the ground that it is not within the powers of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, or on the grounds that any requirements of the Act or any instrument made under the Act has not been complied with in relation to the Order, you may within 6 weeks from the date upon which the Order was made, apply to the High Court for this purpose.

(Various Roads, Metropolitan District of Leeds)

(Waiting Restrictions and On Street Parking Places)

(City Wide) Order 2025 – Amendment Order No.8 2026 – Woodhouse Lane Gateway

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Leeds City Council, acting as the Local Traffic Authority and in exercise of its powers under Sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 32, 35 45, 46, 49,51, 53 & 124 and Part IV of Schedule 9 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (‘the Act’), the Traffic Management Act 2004 and all other enabling powers, has today made the above Amendment Order. The effect of the Order which come into force on 27 August 2026 is to introduce: 1. No waiting at any time on sections of: Archery Rd (NE side) Blackman La (both sides) Blenheim Walk (SW side) Cookridge St (both sides); Lodge St (both sides); Lofthouse Pl (SW side at its junction with Blackman La); New Woodhouse La (both sides); Rossington St (both sides); St Marks Rd (both sides off Woodhouse La); Woodhouse La (both sides) & Wormald Row (both sides). 2. No Waiting (Monday to Saturday – 8.00am to 6.00pm) on sections of Archery Rd (NE side). 3. No Waiting, Loading or Unloading at any time on sections of: Cookridge St (SE side); New Woodhouse La (both sides); Rossington St (both sides at its junction with Woodhouse La) and Woodhouse La (both sides). 4. No Waiting, Loading or Unloading (Mon to Fri – 7.00am to 10.00am & 4.00pm to 7.00pm) on Wormald Row (both sides). 5. ‘No Waiting at any time except for Hackney Carriages; on a section of Cavendish St (north side); near its junction with Woodhouse La. 6. A Parking Place for ‘Car Club’ vehicles on a section of Cookridge St (NW side). 7. Parking Places for use by Disabled Persons (4 hrs – no return within 1 hr); on sections of: Cookridge St (NW side); Rossington St (north-side) and Wade La (east side, north of Merrion St). 8. Permit Parking only on Blackman Lane; 15m SW of Archery Road, for 25m. 9. Loading Bays (20 mins only – no return within 1 hr) on sections of Cavendish St (near its junction with Woodhouse La); Cookridge St (NW side) and Woodhouse La (east side, near its junction with Back Blenheim Terr). 10. On Street Pay by Phone Parking (Maximum Stay 2 Hours) on St Marks Road; 25m NE of its junction with Blenheim Walk for 48m in a NE direction, subject to the following hours & charges (St Marks Tarriff – Mon to Fri 8:00am to 6.00pm): Up to 1 hr – 20p; Up to 2 hrs – £2.20. 11. On Street Pay by Phone Parking on Blackman La (SE side) and Leicester Pl (North & NE sides) subject to the following hours & charges (North Outer Tariff) a. Mon to Fri 8:00am to 6.00pm): Up to 2 hrs – £1.80; Up to 4 hrs – £2.60; Up to 6 hrs – £3.10 Up to 8 hrs – £3.70; Up to 10 hrs – £3.90. b. Sat (8:00am to 6.00pm): Up to 2 hrs – £1.20; Up to 4 hrs – £1.90; Up to 6 hrs – £2.40; Up to 8 hrs – £2.60; Up to 10 hrs – £2.80. A copy of this Amendment Order may be obtained by emailing TROtream@leeds.gov.uk. If you wish to object to question the validity of this Amendment Order or an provision contained within it on the ground that it is not within the powers of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, or on the grounds that any requirements of the Act or any instrument made under the Act has not been complied with in relation to the Order, you may within 6 weeks from the date upon which the Order was made, apply to the High Court for this purpose

Dated this 27 day of August 2026

Leeds City Council, Civic Hall, Leeds LS1 1UR

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Yorkshire Post directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association