Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Devon - Multiple Road Traffic Notices
What is happening?
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 - SECTION 14
THE COUNTY OF DEVON (TEMPORARY RESTRICTION)
(ROAD FROM BURROW CORNER TO CHESTNUT CRESCENT, STOKE CANON) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 5/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 6/9/26. Between the hours of 23:45 & 08:00. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: ROAD FROM BURROW CORNER TO CHESTNUT CRESCENT, STOKE CANON
The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - GREEN LANE-A396 - CHESTNUT CRESCENT & VICE VERSA.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: CROSSING SURFACE TO BE REMOVED SO THAT THE ROAD CAN BE TREATED UNDERNEATH.
For additional information contact: SUNBELT RENTALS. Telephone: 03700 500792
Dated: 29/8/26 Ref: TTRO2670680
(WELCOME STREET, EXETER) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF PARKING
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 28/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 21/10/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to park or wait on the sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: WELCOME STREET, EXETER, JUNCTION OF WILLEYS AVENUE TO OUTSIDE 11 WELCOME STREET THERE IS NO ALTERNATIVE ROUTE.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: WATER WORKS.
For additional information contact: SOUTH WEST WATER. Telephone: 03443462020
Dated: 30/7/26 Ref: TTR02671687
(CAMBRIDGE STREET, EXETER) (NO. 4) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 28/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 18/10/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: CAMBRIDGE STREET, EXETER
The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via -CAMBRIDGE STREET, BULLER ROAD, BRUNSWICK STREET. VICE VERSA.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: REPLACE GAS MAINS + RENEW/TRANSFER SERVICE PIPES.
For additional information contact: WALES & WEST UTILITIES. Telephone: 0800 9122999
Dated: 7/8/26 Ref: TTR02671833
(ELTON ROAD, EXETER) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC & PARKING
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 31/8/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 18/9/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed or wait on the sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: ELTON ROAD, EXETER
The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - ELTON ROAD, CLINTON AVENUE, MONKS ROAD, MONKSWELL ROAD, PRIORY ROAD, ELTON ROAD & VICE VERSA.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: LEAD REPLACEMENT SCHEME.
For additional information contact: SOUTH WEST WATER. Telephone: 03443462020
Dated: 31/8/26 Ref: TTRO2671392
(CHURCH ROAD, ALPHINGTON, EXETER) (NO. 2) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC (ONE WAY)
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 7/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 23/10/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed in a direction on the sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: CHURCH ROAD, ALPHINGTON, EXETER, (FROM ALPHINGTON ROAD TO JUNCTION WITH POWLESLAND ROAD /ALPHINBROOK ROAD.)
The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via -CLOCKWISE - CHURCH ROAD, ALPHINGTON ROAD, IDE VILLAGE ROAD, ALPHINGTON ROAD, COWICK LANE, MARSH GREEN ROAD WEST, TRUSHAM ROAD, ALPHINGBROOK ROAD.. AND NO PERSON SHALL CAUSE OR PERMIT ANY VEHICLE TO PARK OR WAIT ON THE SECTIONS OF AFFECTED ROADS.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: GAS WORKS.
For additional information contact: WALES & WEST UTILITIES. Telephone: 0800 9122999
Dated: 24/8/26 Ref: TTR02672346
Rob Richards, Interim Director of Climate Change, Environment & Transport, Devon Highways, Devon County Council, County Hall, Exeter EX2 4QD
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Exeter Express & Echo directly at: