Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Leicestershire Area - Various Traffic Orders

LE13Published 27/08/26
Melton Times • 

What is happening?

THE LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Leicestershire County Council intends not less than 7 days from the date of this Notice to make the following Orders under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Act 1984. The works will be completed within the period of the Orders and will commence when the appropriate signs are erected. The Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders are being enforced for public safety.

MAIN STREET, HOLWELL & HOLWELL LANE, SCALFORD

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 01/10/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 12 days to allow Callan Connect on behalf of City Fibre to undertake cable duct installation works. The proposed diversion route will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

Main St, Howell & Howell Ln, Scalford – for their entire lengths.

MARKET PLACE, MELTON MOWBRAY

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF PARKING BAYS ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 27/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 3 days to allow Telent Infrastructure Service to undertake cable blockage clearance work in the highway.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME

Market Place, Melton Mowbray ‘Loading Only’ bay between Boots & Esquires coffee shop.

SCHEDULE 2

TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF PARKING BAYS

Market Place, Melton Mowbray disabled bays from Boots up to the ‘Loading Only’ bay boundary.

CASTLE VIEW ROAD, EASTHORPE

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

It is expected that the Order will come into force on 27/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 3 days to allow MJ Quinn on behalf of BT Openreach to undertake cabling & duct installation in the highway. The proposed diversion route will be via: Castle View Rd, Easthorpe; A52, Belvoir Rd, Bottesford & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

Castle View Rd, Easthorpe between the A52 & Belvoir Rd Jcts.

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Leicestershire County Council has made the following Orders under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Act 1984. The works will be completed within the period of the Orders and will commence when the appropriate signs are erected. The Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders are being enforced for public safety.

STATHERN LANE, HARBY

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 06/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 1 day to allow Severn Trent Water to undertake repairs to defective ironwork in the carriageway. The proposed diversion route will be via: Harby Rd, Long Ln, Stathern; Long Ln, Redmile; Belvoir Rd, Bottesford; A52 (from Bottesford to Bingham); A46,

A606 (via Upper & Nether Broughton); Clawson Rd, Ab Kettleby; Clawson Ln, Eastwell Rd, Scalford Rd, Waltham Rd, Eaton; Waltham Ln, Stathern Ln, Harby & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

Stathern Ln, Harby between Main St & Dickmans Ln Jcts.

WATER LANE, FRISBY ON THE WREAKE

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 05/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 5 days to allow Network Rail to carry out inspections & level crossing maintenance works. The proposed diversion routes will be via: Washstones Ln, Hoby Rd, Loughborough Rd, Station Ln, Leicester Rd, Great Ln, Main St, Water Ln & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

Water Ln, Frisby On The Wreake for approx. 30m either side of the level crossing.

THRUSSINGTON ROAD, HOBY

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 01/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 30 days to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake embankment stabilisation work & road bridge repairs. The proposed diversion route will be via: Thrussington Rd,

Brooksby Rd, Hoby; Hoby Rd, Brooksby; Melton Rd, Brookside; Station Rd, Rearsby; Rearsby Rd, Hoby Rd, Thrussington; Thrussington Rd, Hoby & vice versa.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER

Thrussington Rd, Hoby for approx. 30m either side of the Rd bridge.

VARIOUS ROADS, MELTON DISTRICT

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME

TEMPORARY IMPLEMENTATION OF 20MPH SPEED

RESTRICTION ORDER 2026 The Order will come into force on 01/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 3 months to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake carriageway surface repairs & maintenance works. The diversion routes will be signed on site. No speed limit imposed by this order applies to vehicles falling within regulation 3(4) of the Road Traffic Exemptions (Special Forces) (Variation and Amendment) Regulations 2011 when used in accordance with regulation 3(5) of those Regulations.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

Stone Penn Ln, Holwell for approx. 50m. Clawson Rd, Ab Kettleby from the Melton Rd Long Clawson Jct to the Clawson Rd, Holwell boundary. Goadby Rd, Waltham on the Wolds; Clawson Rd, Holwell; Clawson Ln, Eaton – for their entire lengths.

SCHEDULE 2

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF WAITING & LOADING AT ANY TIME

Goadby Rd, Waltham on the Wolds from the A607 Jct to the access into Village Hall.

SCHEDULE 3

TEMPORARY IMPLEMENTATION OF 20MPH SPEED RESTRICTION

Clawson Rd, Ab Kettleby from the Melton Rd Long Clawson Jct to the Clawson Rd, Holwell boundary. Clawson Rd, Holwell; Clawson Ln, Eaton – for their entire lengths.

SAXELBY ROAD, SAXELBY & AB KETTLEBY

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC ORDER 2026

The Order will come into force on 01/09/2026 and have a maximum duration of 3 months. The works may last for up to 3 months to allow Leicestershire County Council to undertake carriageway surface repairs & maintenance works. The diversion routes will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

Saxelby Rd, Saxelby & Ab Kettleby for its entire length.

FOOTPATH G26, HOSE

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC

INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC ORDER 2026 The Order will come into force on 31/08/2026 and have a maximum duration of 6 months. The works may last for up to 6 months to allow Lagan Homes Ltd to undertake development & archaeological works. The proposed diversion route will be signed on site.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC

Footpath G26, Hose from the Harby Ln access up to the Jct with Bridleway G29.

BRIDLEWAY H28, GRIMSTON

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & NON-MOTORISED

TRAFFIC ORDER 2026 EXTENSION NOTICE

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Order made by the Leicestershire County Council on 05/03/2026 and which came into effect on 25/03/2026 will be continued in force until 24/09/2027, or until the works have been completed. The effect of the Order is to continue to allow for the closure of that length of bridleway as specified in Schedule 1 to this Notice, for public safety to allow Leicestershire County Council to repair & make safe a damaged bridge.

SCHEDULE 1

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF ALL THROUGH TRAFFIC INCLUDING PEDESTRIANS, EQUESTRIANS & NON-MOTORISED TRAFFIC

Bridleway H28, Grimston either side of the wooden bridge between grid refs 467284, 319832 & 467385, 319864 approx.

Dated: 27th August 2026

Fiona McMillan, Chief Legal Officer. County Hall, Glenfield, Leicester LE3 8RA

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Melton Times directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association