Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
East Hanningfield - To introduce Temporary No Stopping at Any Time Restrictions
What is happening?
Essex County Council
Drone Show – Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders
Notice is hereby given that the Essex County Council has made the above Orders under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.
(A414 Greenbury Way, Writtle (Temporary Clearway) (Special Event) (Drone Show) Order 2026
To introduce: Temporary ‘No Stopping at Any Time’ Restrictions from 10:00am to 09:30pm on 04 September 2026 on A414 Greenbury Road, Writtle in the City of Chelmsford, from its junction with St Mary’s Church roundabout to its junction with Margaretting Road roundabout – both directions.
The Essex County Council (Chelmsford City) (Waiting Restriction) (Consolidation) Order 2019 will be temporarily amended to include the temporary ‘No Stopping at Any Time’ restriction and suspend any existing parking and waiting restrictions on the said lengths of road only. All other restrictions and exemptions contained in the aforementioned Order and Amendments to that Order shall remain in force.
(A414 Greenbury Way, Writtle (Temporary Prohibition of Traffic & Prohibition of Right-Hand Turn) (Special Event) (Drone Show) Order 2026
To introduce: A temporary closure on the following length of road, Writtle in the City of Chelmsford, A414 Greenbury Road, Writtle in both directions from its junction with St Marys Church roundabout and its junction with Margaretting Road roundabout. Between the times of 07:00pm and 09:30pm. Access permitted for event traffic only.
Diversion Via: A1016, Rainsford Road, Roxwell Road, Lordship Road, Ongar Road, Bulimers Way, Greenbury Way and vice versa.
To introduce: A temporary Prohibition of Right-Hand Turn from the A414 Greenbury Way into the Access to Hylands Park between the hours of 2:00pm to 6:30pm.
(A414 Greenbury Way, Writtle) (Temporary 40MPH Speed Limit) (Special Event) (Drone Show) Order 2026
To introduce: A temporary 40MPH speed restriction on A414 Greenbury Road, Writtle, from its junction with St Marys Church roundabout to its junction with Margaretting Road roundabout. Between the times 10:00am to 9:30pm. This road is national speed limit.
To Temporary suspend the 7.5t environment Order ‘Borough Council of Chelmsford (Bulimers Way, Lordship Road and Ongar Rod, Writtle) (Prohibition of Heavy Commercial Vehicles of over 7.5 Tonnes Maximum Gross Weight) Order, 1995 on the said lengths of road only. All over restriction and exemptions contained in the aforementioned Order and Amendments to that Order shall remain in force.
Road Description
Lordship Road, Writtle Entire length
Bulimers Way, Writtle Entire length
The restrictions are needed for the duration of the Drone Show held at Hylands Park in order to prevent the likelihood of danger to the public.
The Orders will come into operation on the 04 September 2026 and may continue in force for 18 months or until the event has been concluded.
(Margaretting Road, Writtle) (Whirly Bird Special Event) (Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026
Notice is hereby given that the Essex County Council has made the above Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (as amended).
Effect of the order: To temporarily introduce prohibition of traffic Margaretting Road, Writtle in the City of Chelmsford from its junction with A414 Greenbury Way south to its junction with Nathans Lane. Margaretting Road will be Access Only, for event ingress and egress traffic. Access will be maintained for residents, emergency services and businesses as required.
Diversion route: Greenbury Way A414, London Road A414, Three Mile Hill A414, Wantz Road B1002, Writtle Road, Margaretting Road and vice versa
The restriction is scheduled to commence on 06 September 2026 between the hours of 10:00 and 18:00 or where appropriate signs are showing and weather permitting. This is required for the safety of the public while Whirly Birds Family Fun Day takes place.
The Orders will come into effect on 06 September 2026 and may continue in force for 18 months or until the Event has finished.
(Back Lane, East Hanningfield) (Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026
Notice is hereby given that the Essex County Council intends, not less than seven days from the date of this notice, to make the above Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.
Effect of the order: To temporarily close that length of Back Lane, East Hanningfield in the City of Chelmsford, from a point approximately 235m of its junction with The Common for a distance of approximately 150m in a south then south west and south westerly then north westerly. The closure is scheduled to commence on 2nd October 2026 for 4 days, or where stated on a valid permit (BC411001WGPTJN6W – Openreach). The scheduled dates may vary for these works with appropriate signs showing and/or displayed on one.network. The closure is required for the safety of the public and workforce while pole replacement works are undertaken by Openreach.
An alternative route is available via Back Lane, Old Church Road, The Tye, The Common, Back Lane and vice versa.
The Order will come into effect on 10th September 2026 and may continue in force for 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
(Blackley Lane, Little Leighs) (Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026
Notice is hereby given that the Essex County Council intends, not less than seven days from the date of this notice, to make the above Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.
Effect of the order: To temporarily close that length of Blackley Lane, Little Leighs in the City of Chelmsford, from a point approximately 880m north east of its junction with Moulsham Hall Lane for a distance of approximately 120m in a north easterly direction. The closure is scheduled to commence on 30th September 2026 for 15 days, or where stated on a valid permit (EP40091753923 – Clearstone Energy). The scheduled dates may vary for these works with appropriate signs showing and/or displayed on one.network. The closure is required for the safety of the public and workforce while bellmouth construction works are undertaken by Clearstone Energy.
An alternative route is available via Blackley Lane, London Road, Moulsham Hall Lane, Blackley Lane and vice versa.
The Order will come into effect on 10th September 2026 and may continue in force for 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
(Mildmay Road & Rochford Road, Chelmsford) (Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) & (Hall Street, Chelmsford) (Temporary Suspension of One Way) Order 2026
Notice is hereby given that the Essex County Council intends, not less than seven days from the date of this notice, to make the above Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.
Effect of the order:
1. To temporarily close that length of Mildmay Road, Chelmsford in the City of Chelmsford, from its junction with Goldlay Avenue to its end a distance of approximately 95m.
2. To temporarily close that length of Rochford Road, Chelmsford in the City of Chelmsford, from its junction with Mildmay Road to its end a distance of approximately 45m.
3. To temporarily suspend the one-way restriction in that length Hall Street, Chelmsford from its junction with Moulsham Street to its junction with Mildmay Road as detailed in “The Borough of Chelmsford (Various Streets) (One Way Order) order 1966” for the duration of the above closures only.
The closures/suspension are scheduled to commence on 28th September 2026 for 33 days, or where stated on a valid permit (EN01355341 & EN01355341A – Essex And Suffolk Water). The scheduled dates may vary for these works with appropriate signs showing and/or displayed on one.network. The closures/suspension are required for the safety of the public and workforce while water mains renewal works are undertaken by Essex and Suffolk Water.
An alternative route is available via Mildmay Road, Grove Road, Roman Road, Hall Street and vice versa.
The Order will come into effect on 10th September 2026 and may continue in force for 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
(Old Church Road, East Hanningfield) (Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026
Notice is hereby given that the Essex County Council intends, not less than seven days from the date of this notice, to make the above Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.
Effect of the order: To temporarily close that length of Old Church Road, East Hanningfield in the City of Chelmsford, from a point approximately 155m north east of its junction with Back Lane for a distance of approximately 45m in a north easterly direction. The closure is scheduled to commence on 30th September 2026 for 3 days, or where stated on a valid permit (BC311004WH1WMN8Y – Openreach). The scheduled dates may vary for these works with appropriate signs showing and/or displayed on one.network. The closure is required for the safety of the public and workforce while spine cabling works are undertaken by Openreach.
An alternative route is available via Old Church Road, Main Road, Rettendon Road, East Hanningfield Road, Main Road, Southend Road, Pan Lane, Old Church Road and vice versa.
The Order will come into effect on 10th September 2026 and may continue in force for 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
(A13 Vange Bypass, Vange & Pitsea Bypass, Basildon/Bowers Gifford) (Temporary Introduction of 40 MPH Speed Restriction) Order 2026
Notice is hereby given that the Essex County Council intends, not less than seven days from the date of this notice, to make the above Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.
Effect of the order: To temporarily introduce a 40 MPH speed restriction in that length of A13 Vange Bypass, Vange & Pitsea Bypass, Basildon/Bowers Gifford, from the junction with the Five Bells Roundabout on slip Road to the junction with A13 Underpass, a distance of approximately 4645m (both directions). The restriction is scheduled to commence on 1st October 2026 for 31 days, or where stated on a valid permit (EP20180668426 – Essex County Council). The scheduled dates may vary for these works with appropriate signs showing and/or displayed on one.network. The restriction is required for the safety of the public and workforce while surveying works are undertaken by Essex County Council.
The Order will come into effect on 10th September 2026 and may continue in force for 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
(Southend Road, Galleywood [Southbound Only]) (Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026
Notice is hereby given that the Essex County Council intends, not less than seven days from the date of this notice, to make the above Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.
Effect of the order: To temporarily close that length of Southend Road, Galleywood [Southbound Only] in the City of Chelmsford, from its junction with Gingerbreadhall Bridge Roundabout for a distance of approximately 40m in a south easterly direction. The closure is scheduled to commence on 28th September 2026 – (20:00-05:00) for 11 nights, or where stated on a valid permit (EC30084288631 – UK Power Networks). The scheduled dates may vary for these works with appropriate signs showing and/or displayed on one.network. The closure is required for the safety of the public and workforce while new connection works are undertaken by UK Power Networks.
An alternative route is available via Gingerbreadhall Bridge Roundabout, A130, Slip Road from A130 New Bypass Southbound, A1245.
The Order will come into effect on 10th September 2026 and may continue in force for 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
(Back Lane, East Hanningfield) (Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026
Notice is hereby given that the Essex County Council has made the above Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.
Effect of the order: To temporarily close that length of Back Lane, East Hanningfield in the City of Chelmsford, from its junction with Old Church Road to its junction with Fillioll Close a distance of approximately 30m. The closure is scheduled to commence on 14th September 2026 for 3 days, or where stated on a valid permit (BC311004WGSWR45V – Openreach). The scheduled dates may vary for these works with appropriate signs showing and/or displayed on one.network. The closure is required for the safety of the public and workforce while duct laying works are undertaken by Openreach.
An alternative route is available via Back Lane, Old Church Road and vice versa.
The Order came into effect on 27th August 2026 and may continue in force for 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
(Marston Beck, Chelmer Village) (Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026
Notice is hereby given that the Essex County Council has made the above Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.
Effect of the order: To temporarily close that length of Marston Beck, Chelmer Village in the City of Chelmsford, from its junction with Colyers Reach for a distance of approximately 45m in a north easterly direction. The closure is scheduled to commence on 14th September 2026 for 3 days, or where stated on a valid permit (BC411002WGSGR27K – Openreach). The scheduled dates may vary for these works with appropriate signs showing and/or displayed on one.network. The closure is required for the safety of the public and workforce while duct laying works are undertaken by Openreach.
No diversion route is available.
The Order came into effect on 27th August 2026 and may continue in force for 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
(Storms Way, Chelmer Village) (Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026
Notice is hereby given that the Essex County Council has made the above Order under section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.
Effect of the order: To temporarily close that length of Storms Way, Chelmer Village in the City of Chelmsford, from its junction with Brook End Road South for a distance of approximately 35m in a south westerly direction. The closure is scheduled to commence on 14th September 2026 for 5 days, or where stated on a valid permit (EN013332989 – Essex And Suffolk Water). The scheduled dates may vary for these works with appropriate signs showing and/or displayed on one.network. The closure is required for the safety of the public and workforce while new water connection works are undertaken by Essex And Suffolk Water.
An alternative route is available via Storms Way, Sandford Mill Road, Chelmer Village Way, Kingsford Drive, Brook End Road South and vice versa.
The Order came into effect on 27th August 2026 and may continue in force for 18 months or until the works have been completed, whichever is the earlier.
DATED: 3RD SEPTEMBER 2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Essex Chronicle directly at: