Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Dumfries And Galloway - Multiple Road Traffic Notices
What is happening?
DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY COUNCIL
CIVIC GOVERNMENT (SCOTLAND) ACT 1982
PROPOSED ALTERATION OF STREET NAME: ARMOUR DRIVE (EAST), DUMFRIES
Notice is hereby given in terms of Section 97 of the Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 that Dumfries and Galloway Council proposes to alter the name of the undermentioned street in Dumfries:
• Existing Name: Armour Drive (east)
• Proposed New Name: Jean’s Place
A plan showing the exact extent of the street affected by this proposal can be inspected during normal working hours at Dumfries and Galloway Council Headquarters, or by arrangement (030 33 33 3000).
Any person wishing to make representations or objections regarding this proposal should do so in writing, stating the grounds for their objection, to Assistant Director Transport and Infrastructure, Economy and Infrastructure, Dumfries and Galloway Council, Militia House, English Street, Dumfries DG1 2HR, or by email to roadsplanninghq@dumgal.gov.uk, within 28 days from publication.
(B729 DUMFRIES - CARSPHAIRN)
(TEMPORARY OBSTRUCTION) ORDER 2026
The Council has made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to temporarily close B729 between its junction with A702 and Berry Cottage, Kirkland, Moniaive from 0930 to 1530 on 15/09/26. This will restrict the use of the road for periods up to but not exceeding 15 minutes at any one time, and there is at least one hour between such delays. The closure is necessary to facilitate BT pole replacement works. Emergency access will be available if required. Pedestrian access will be maintained.
(B729 DUMFRIES – CARSPHAIRN NO.2)
(TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER) ORDER 2026
The Council has made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to temporarily close B729 from Kensglen to Nether Loskie, Carsphairn, Castle Douglas from 00:01 on 11/09/2026 to 23:59 on 24/09/2026. The closure is necessary to facilitate BT cabling works. Alternative route available via B729, A713, A702, B7000, B729 and vice versa. Emergency access will be available if required. Pedestrian access will be maintained.
(U301N BUCCLEUCH ROAD) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER) ORDER 2026
The Council has made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to temporarily close U301n Buccleuch Road, Sanquhar, from its junction with Church Road to No. 13 (both sides) from 0800 on 14/09/2026 to 1700 on 02/10/2026. The closure is necessary to facilitate upgrading of existing power cable. Alternative route available via Church Road, Station Road and vice versa. Emergency access will be available if required. Pedestrian access will be maintained.
(U398N BROOMFIELD) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER) ORDER 2026
The Council has made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to temporarily close U398n Broomfieldbank, Moniaive from 0800 to 1700 on 15/09/26. The closure is necessary to facilitate BT pole replacement works. Alternative route available via Ayr Street, North Street, Moniaive and vice versa. Emergency access will be available if required. Pedestrian access will be maintained.
(U399N MONIAIVE – TYNRON) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER) ORDER 2026
The Council has made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to temporarily close U399n just beyond Hillhead, Dunreggan Brae, Moniaive from 0930 to 1530 on 17/09/26. The closure is necessary to facilitate BT pole replacement works. Alternative route available via U399n, C119n, A702, U399n and vice versa. Emergency access will be available if required. Pedestrian access will be maintained.
(U662N CARDONESS STREET & A709 LOCKERBIE ROAD) (TEMPORARY PARKING SUSPENSION) ORDER 2026
The Council has made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to temporarily close U662n Cardoness Street, Dumfries, from No. 66 to its junction with Lockerbie Road and A709 Lockerbie Road, Dumfries between No.1 and No.23 from 08:00 on 14/09/2026 to 17:00 on 25/09/2026. The closure is necessary to facilitate electric pillar refurbishment/replacement works. Emergency access will be available if required. Pedestrian access will be maintained.
(U763N HARDTHORN ROAD) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER) ORDER 2026
The Council has made an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to temporarily close U763n at new development site, Hardthorn Road, Dumfries from 0800 on 14/09/2026 to 1800 on 25/09/2026. The closure is necessary to facilitate 4 new water connections at new development. Alternative route available via Hardthorn Road, Nunwood Road, Irongray Road, Newton Road, Lochside Road, Alloway Road, Hardthorn Road and vice versa. Emergency access will be available if required. Pedestrian access will be maintained.
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Dumfries & Galloway Standard directly at: