Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Merriments Lane - Temporary Prohibition of Traffic
What is happening?
EAST SUSSEX COUNTY COUNCIL
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
The East Sussex (C90 Merriments Lane, Hurst Green) (Temporary Prohibition of Traffic) Order 2026
To allow East Sussex Highways to carry out works, East Sussex County Council have made an Order under Sections 14(1) and 15(1)(b) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, which continues temporarily to close the following length of road:
Temporary Road Closure
Merriments Lane – from the junction with A229 Horns Hill to the junction with B2244 Hastings Road (KCC).
A safe route will be provided for pedestrians and vehicular access for residents and to properties maintained whenever possible with an alternative route for through traffic via A229 Horns Hill – A229 Horns Hill (KCC), Horns Road (KCC), The Moor (KCC) – B2244 Hastings Road (KCC) and vice versa.
The Order commences 7 September 2026 and is made following the issuing of a Temporary Notice dated 27 July 2026 and a Temporary Successive Notice dated 17 August 2026 under the relevant sections of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended. The Order lasts for a period of 18 months, or until works are completed, whichever is earlier. However, it is anticipated the closure will be in place between 7 September and 7 October 2026 depending upon the weather conditions.
If you require further information telephone Network Management on 0345 60 80 193.
Philip Baker, Deputy Chief Executive, Governance Services Department, County Hall, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 1UE.
4 September 2026.
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact East Grinstead Courier directly at: