Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

East Riding Of Yorkshire - Multiple Planning Applications For Development

HU10 7NYPublished 03/09/26
Hull Daily Mail • 

What is happening?

EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL
TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990
PROPOSED DEVELOPMENT

a) Erection of a 2m high wall and installation of 2m high electric gates at Red Roofs Godmans Lane Kirk Ella HU10 7NX (Ref: 26/01858/PLF) 

b) Erection of a greenhouse at Newbegin House 14-16 Newbegin Beverley HU17 8EG (Ref: 26/02194/PLF)

c) Listed Building Consent for the erection of a greenhouse at Newbegin House 14-16 Newbegin Beverley HU17 8EG (Ref: 26/02195/PLB)

d) Listed Building Consent for the replacement of pedestrian gate to side, removal of timber bin store and brick planter, brickwork to boundary wall to be repaired and repointed with lime mortar following removal of render at 1 Minster Moorgate Beverley HU17 8HP (Ref: 26/01886/PLB)

e) Replacement of existing timber sash windows to front and side elevations with uPVC double glazing at 16 Main Street Hotham YO43 4UF (Ref: 26/02206/PLF)

Proposals (a,b,c,d,e) are each within a Conservation Area designated under Section 69 of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990.

Proposals (b,c,d) are Listed Buildings scheduled under Section 1 of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990.

Proposals (b,c,d) affect the setting of a Listed Building under Section 1 of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990.

To view or comment on the applications visit https://newplanningaccess.eastriding.gov.uk/ and enter the application reference. Comments can also be made by emailing planning@eastriding.gov.uk

Comments must be received by 25 September 2026. Applications can also be viewed electronically at the council’s libraries. 

Please note: By virtue of the provisions of the Local Government Act 1972, anyone is entitled to read and obtain a copy of any representations you make.

Stephen Hunt • Director of Planning & Economic Growth

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Hull Daily Mail directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association