Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Drift Road, Winkfield - Road Closure
What is happening?
THE ROYAL BOROUGH OF
WINDSOR & MAIDENHEAD
DRIFT ROAD (PART), MAIDENHEAD & DRIFT
ROAD (PART), WINKFIELD (TEMPORARY
PROHIBITION OF DRIVING) ORDER 2026
The Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead intends, not less than seven days from the date of this Notice, to make an Order, the effect of which will be to:-
Prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along this part of Drift Road, Winkfield from its junction with Cruch Lane eastward to the access road for Haws Hill Farm and Drift Road, Maidenhead from its junction with Cruch Lane to its junction with Howe Lane.
The alternative route for vehicles affected by this closure for Phase 1 (Drift Road from its junction with A330 Ascot Road eastward to access road for Haws Hill Farm) is via Drift Road, Fifield Lane, B3024 Forest Green Road and A330 Ascot Road and for Phase 2 (Drift Road from its junction with A330 Ascot Road to its junction with Howe Lane) via Howe Lane, B3024 Littlefield Green, B3024 Paley Street and A330 Ascot Road.
The purpose of the proposed Order is to facilitate works on the highway, namely water mains replacement and there is the likelihood of danger to the public.
The proposed Order will be in operation from 00:01 hours on Monday 21 September until 23:59 on Friday 28 May 2027.
There will be a temporary prohibition of driving when signs
as prescribed by the Traffic Sign Regulations and General
Directions 2016 are in place to indicate the said restrictions.
If you wish to have more information, please call South East
Water on 0333 000 0002.
Dated: 4 September 2026
Alysse Strachan, Traffic Manager, Town Hall, St. Ives Road,
Maidenhead, SL6 1RF
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Maidenhead Advertiser directly at: