Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Various Roads, Kenton/ Dawlish - Temporary Prohibition Of Through Traffic & Parking

EX6Published 04/09/26
Western Morning News • 

What is happening?

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 -SECTION14
THE COUNTY OF DEVON (TEMPORARY RESTRICTION) (VARIOUS ROADS, KENTON/ DAWLISH) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC & PARKING

NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 21 /9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 3/10/26. Between the hours of 19:00 & 07:00.

No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed or wait on the sections of Affected Roads.

Roads affected: A379 [EXETER HILL ALL THE WAY SOUTH TO EXETER ROAD], KENTON/DAWLISH The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via -A379, A381, A380, A38, A379 & VICE VERSA. This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: ROUTE BASED TREATMENT - PATCHING, CLEANING & LINING WORKS. For additional information contact: MILESTONE INFRASTRUCTURE.

Telephone: 020 3307 8051

Dated: 1 /9/26

Rob Richards, Interim Director of Climate Change, Environment & Transport, Devon Highways, Devon County Council. County Hall, Exeter EX2 4QD
Ref: TTRO2672520

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Morning News directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association