Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Kirklees: Mirfield, Dewsbury - Temporary Prohibition of Traffic

WF12Published 03/09/26
Dewsbury Reporter • 

What is happening?

KIRKLEES COUNCIL- ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 -
SECTION 14

(BLAKE HALL ROAD, MIRFIELD)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Council of the Borough of Kirklees by reason of works proposed to be carried out on or near the road intends not less than seven days from the date of this Notice to make an Order the effect of which will be that no person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed in that length of Blake Hall Road, Mirfield from its junction with Blake Hall Drive for approximately 10 metres eastwards PROVIDED THAT such prohibition shall not extend to vehicles being used in connection with the works to be carried out on or near the closed length of road or to vehicles requiring access up to the point(s) of the closure.

Pedestrian access will be maintained at all times.

Alternative routes for vehicles affected by the closure will be available via Blake Hall Drive, Huddersfield Road, Church Lane, Blake Hall Road.

It is intended that the closure will commence on Thursday, 24 September 2026 and remain in force until 25 September 2026 between 09:30 hours to 15:30 hours only (although it can remain in force for any period up to 18 months if necessary).

(WHARF STREET, SAVILE TOWN, DEWSBURY)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Council of the Borough of Kirklees by reason of works proposed to be carried out on or near the road intends not less than seven days from the date of this Notice to make an Order the effect of which will be that no person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed in that length of Wharf Street, Savile Town from a point outside property no. 17 to a point outside property no. 15 PROVIDED THAT such prohibition shall not extend to vehicles being used in connection with the works to be carried out on or near the closed length of road or to vehicles requiring access up to the point(s) of the closure.

Pedestrian access will be maintained at all times.

Alternative routes for vehicles affected by the closure will be available via the unaffected length of Wharf Street, Cross Street, Orchard Street, Savile Road.

It is intended that the closure will commence on Tuesday, 22 September 2026 and remain in force until 24 September 2026 between 08:00 hours to 17:00 hours only (although it can remain in force for any period up to 18 months if necessary).

(SUNNY BANK PARADE, MIRFIELD)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Council of the Borough of Kirklees by reason of works proposed to be carried out on or near the road has made an Order the effect of which will be that no person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed in that length of Sunny Bank Parade, Mirfield from a point outside property no. 13 to point outside property no. 17 PROVIDED THAT such prohibition shall not extend to vehicles being used in connection with the works to be carried out on or near the closed length of road or to vehicles requiring access up to the point(s) of the closure.

Pedestrian access will be maintained at all times.

Alternative routes for vehicles affected by the closure will be available via Sunny Bank Parade, Sunny Bank Drive.

It is intended that the closure will commence on Monday, 7 September 2026 and remain in force until 11 September 2026 between 08:00 hours to 17:00 hours only (although it can remain in force for any period up to 18 months if necessary).

(ASHWORTH ROAD, EIGHTLANDS, DEWSBURY)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Council of the Borough of Kirklees by reason of works proposed to be carried out on or near the road has made an Order the effect of which will be that no person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed in that length ofAshworth Road, Eightlands from its junction withAshworth Green to its junction with Willans Road PROVIDED THAT such prohibition shall not extend to vehicles being used in connection with the works to be carried out on or near the closed length of road or to vehicles requiring access up to the point(s) of the closure.

Pedestrian access will be maintained at all times.

Alternative routes for vehicles affected by the closure will be available via Willans Road, Halifax Road, Dewsbury Ring Road, Branch Road, Wellington Road,Ashworth Road.

It is intended that the closure will commence on Thursday, 10 September 2026 and remain in force until 9 October 2026 (although it can remain in force for any period up to 18 months if necessary).

(BATTYE STREET/INGS ROAD/ ALFRED STREET/ROCKLEY STREET, DEWSBURY)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Council of the Borough of Kirklees by reason of works proposed to be carried out on or near the road has made an Order the effect of which will be that no person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed in the following lengths of road in Dewsbury:-

Road Closure

Battye Street/Ings Road,Alfred Street, Rockley Street, Dewsbury from the junction of Ings Road/Leeds Road to its junction with Dewsbury Ring Road

Point Closures

The following lengths of road at their junction with Battye Street/Ings Road/ Alfred Street/Rockley Street, Dewsbury:Camroyd Street, Ernest Street, Eastborough Crescent, St Philips Close, Pepper Royd Street

PROVIDED THAT such prohibition shall not extend to vehicles being used in connection with the works to be carried out on or near the closed length of road or to vehicles requiring access up to the point(s) of the closure.

Pedestrian access will be maintained at all times.

Alternative routes for vehicles affected by the closure will be available via Leeds Road, Dewsbury Ring Road, Crackenedge Lane, Crackenedge Lane slip road, Battye Street.

It is intended that the closure will commence on Monday, 7 September 2026 and remain in force until 20 September 2026 between 08:00 hours to 18:00 hours only (although it can remain in force for any period up to 18 months if necessary).

Dated this 03 September 2026.

Samantha Lawton, Service Director - Legal Governance and Commissioning, Kirklees Council Legal Services, PO Box 1720, Huddersfield HD1 9EL

Contact Officer: Jayne Ewing (Legal Services)

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Dewsbury Reporter directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association