Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
North Somerset - Multiple Temporary Closure Due To Various Works
What is happening?
NORTH SOMERSET COUNCIL - all public notices at www.n-somerset.gov.uk/notlces
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 – Section 14(1)
Notice of Temporary Traffic Regulation Order
Notice is hereby given that North Somerset Council in pursuance of the provisions of section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, intend to make an order the effect of which:
Barton Road, Winscombe, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 9 November 2026
Ref: SW26.27-161
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order is required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Openreach for cabling work. This order will become operative on the 9 November 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 2 days in duration between 9.30am and 3.30pm. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Barton Road from the junction with Max Mill Lane to the junction with Parsons Way. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Whitley Road, Banwell, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 30 October 2026
Ref: SW26.27-172
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order is required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Openreach for cabling for a new customer connection. This order will become operative on the 30 October 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 6 hours in duration between 9.30am and 3.30pm. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Whitley Road from the junction with Well Lane/High Street to the junction with Bridewell Lane. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Wick Road, Wick St Lawrence, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 9 November 2026
Ref: SW26.27-176
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order is required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Bristol Water to install new water supplies. This order will become operative on the 9 November 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 3 days in duration. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Wick Road outside Cedar Court. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Sandmead Road, Sandford, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 22 November 2026
Ref: SW26.27-180
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order is required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Openreach for two pole replacements. This order will become operative on the 22 November 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 10 hours in duration, between 8am and 6pm. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Sandmead Road outside Merry Dow to the pump station. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Park Lane, Congresbury, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 30 November 2026
Ref: SW26.27-181
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order is required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Openreach to clear blockages. This order will become operative on the 30 November 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 3 days in duration. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Park Lane from the junction with Brinsea Road to approximately 40m east. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 - Section 14(1)
Final Notice of Temporary Traffic Regulation Order
Notice is hereby given that North Somerset Council in pursuance of the provisions of section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, have made an order the effect of which:
Canada Coombe, Hutton, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by All Traffic Order 2026
Date coming into Force: 7 September 2026
Ref: S171CanadaCoombe
Will be to close, temporarily, to all traffic, (including vehicles, cyclists, pedestrians, equestrians) the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order was required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Ward Tree Surgeons to remove hazardous ash trees under Section 171 licence. This order will become operative on the 7 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 12 days in duration. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Canada Coombe outside Mendip Way Farm. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Footpath Exton to Oldmixon Crescent industrial estate,
Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Pedestrians Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 1 September 2026
Ref: SW25.26-377
Will be to close, temporarily, to pedestrians the lengths of footpaths specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of footpath.
This order was required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Wales & West Utilities Limited for gas mains replacement. This order will become operative on the 14 September 2026 for a maximum period of six months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 19 days in duration. Appropriate pedestrian traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Footpath Exton to Oldmixon Crescent Industrial Estate. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Wayside, Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 14 September 2026
Ref: SW26.27-061
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order was required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Wessex Water Services to Replace a manhole cover and frame. This order will become operative on the 14 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 1 day in duration between 9.30am and 2pm. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Wayside from the junction with Spring Hill to outside property number 28. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Shiplate Road, Bleadon, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 14 September 2026
Ref: SW26.27-094
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order was required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Openreach for tree cutting. This order will become operative on the 14 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 3 days in duration, between 9.30am and 3.30pm.
Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Shiplate Road from the junction with The Veale to the junction with Mearcombe Lane. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Old Banwell Road, Locking, North Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Vehicles Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 18 September 2026
Ref: SW26.27-106
Will be to close, temporarily, to vehicles the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access, works vehicles and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of road.
This order was required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Openreach to have a safe working area for engineers to access telegraph poles to provide fibre overhead cabling. This order will become operative on the 18 September 2026 for a maximum period of eighteen months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 6 hours in duration between 9.30am and 3.30pm. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Old Banwell Road from the junction with A371 Locking Moor Road to the junction with Mendip Rise. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
Footpaths (2) associated Holly Close, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset
Temporary Prohibition of Use by Pedestrians Order 2026
Date coming Into Force: 14 September 2026
Ref: SW26.27-108
Will be to close, temporarily, to pedestrians the lengths of footpaths specified in the Schedule to this Notice. Exemptions are included for emergency services, works access and as works permit for premises which may only be accessed via the closed section of footpath.
This order was required because of the likelihood of danger to the public consequent upon work by Openreach to install new services to existing network. This order will become operative on the 14 September 2026 for a maximum period of six months. However, the closures may not be implemented for the whole of the period but only as necessitated by the works which is anticipated to be of 3 days in duration. Appropriate pedestrian traffic signs will be displayed when the measures are in force.
Schedule - Footpaths (2) associated Holly Close outside property numbers 10 to 8. Alternative routes - see Causeway one.Network map: www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
For further information www.n-somerset.gov.uk/roadworks
North Somerset Council, Town Hall, Weston-super-Mare BS23 1UJ - 01934 888 802
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Weston Mercury directly at: