Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
A14 Trunk Road (Islip, North Northamptonshire - Temporary Prohibition of Traffic
What is happening?
National Highways
TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 -
SECTION 14(1)(a)
THE A14 TRUNK ROAD
(ISLIP, NORTH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that National Highways Limited (Company no. 9346363) intends to make an order on the A14 Trunk Road, at Islip, in North Northamptonshire, to allow carriageway inspections to take place. The effect of the Order will be to close the slip road leading –
(a) from the westbound carriageway of the A14 to its roundabout junction with the A6116, at Islip; and
(b) to the westbound carriageway of the A14 from its roundabout junction with the A6116, at Islip.
The closures will be carried out between 20:00 hours and 06:00 hours and are expected to start on Monday 24 September 2026 and continue for one night. The Order will come into force on 21 September 2026.
Vehicles being used for police, fire and rescue authority or ambulance purposes, and vehicles being used in connection with the works will be exempt from the closures.
Diversion routes via alternative junctions of the A14 will be signed.
For further information please contact Martin Smith, a project manager on behalf of National Highways Limited, on 07500 579 301.
Karen Eustace, an Officer in National Highways Limited.
National Highways Limited (Company no. 9346363) registered office:
Three Snowhill,
Snow Hill Queensway,
Birmingham, B4 6GA.
A Company registered in England and Wales.
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Northampton Chron & Echo directly at: