Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Cumbernauld 10K - Temporary Road Closures

G66Published 02/09/26
Glasgow World • 

What is happening?

NORTH LANARKSHIRE COUNCIL
VARIOUS ROADS, CUMBERNAULD
CUMBERNAULD 10K
(TEMPORARY
ROAD CLOSURE) ORDER 2026

On 24 August 2026 the North Lanarkshire Council made the above-named Order Under Section 16(A) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended by Schedule 1 of the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991 to be observed by vehicles on the following roads.

Road Closures Extents

Name of Road                                    Atholl Drive
From                                                   Broadwood Stadium
To                                                       Broadwood Roundabout

Name of Road                                   Westfield Road
From                                                  Broadwood Roundabout
To                                                      Deerdykes Roundabout

Name of Road                                   Mollins Road
From                                                  Deerdykes Roundabout
To                                                      Drumgrew Roundabout

Name of Road                                  B8048 Kirkintilloch Road –
                                                         westbound carriageway only
From                                                Drumgrew Roundabout
To                                                    Blackwood Roundabout

Alternative routes: Vehicles should travel via Molins Road, Cumbernauld Road, Main Road, B802 Main Road, B802 North Road, B802 Westfield Road, B8048 Kirkintilloch Road, B802 Auchinstarry Road, B8023 Shirva Road, Main Street and Twechar Road.

Classes of Vehicles Prohibited         All classes of vehicles.

The Order, will come into operation at 0900 hours on Sunday, 13 September 2026 and will remain in operation until 1300 hours on Sunday, 13 September 2026.

RACHEL BLAIR CHIEF OFFICER
(LEGAL, DEMOCRATIC AND STRATEGY)
Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street, Motherwell, ML1 1AB

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Glasgow World directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association