Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Dartford, Gravesham & Sevenoaks, Multiple Temporary Traffic Regulation Notices

DA4 9HEPublished 03/09/26
Kent Messenger • 

What is happening?

Highways

Kent County Council, acting in exercise of its powers under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, makes or intends to make the following Orders.

DARTFORD, GRAVESHAM & SEVENOAKS AREAS

VARIOUS ROADS, DARTFORD, GRAVESHAM AND SEVENOAKS (20MPH & 40MPH SPEED LIMITS) TEMPORARY ORDER 2026

Because of carriageway patching, surface treatment and associated preparation, finishing and accommodation works, Kent County Council intends to make an Order for traffic speeds to be restricted to 40mph on the approach to, and then 20mph through, working sites on Various Roads, Dartford, Gravesham and Sevenoaks, as per the schedule below. The 20mph speed restrictions will remain in force during works and for up to 7 days after the completion of preservation activities for the safety of road users.

This Order takes effect on or after 21 September 2026 for a period of up to 18 months or until the works have been completed. Planned dates will be published in advance of the works and indicated by signage displayed on site 14 days before they start. This programme is subject to weather and other factors and may therefore change; every effort will be made to keep as close as possible to the programmed dates and duration. Changes will be notified locally and signposted on site.

SCHEDULE

DARTFORD

ARNOLDS LANE AND CLEMENT STREET, SUTTON-AT-HONE - A225 Main Road to Bridge Over M25

PARK CORNER ROAD, SOUTHFLEET - Station Road to Foxhounds Lane

PESCOT AVENUE, LONGFIELD - New Barn Road to The Drive

JOYDENS WOOD ROAD, BEXLEY - Summerhouse Drive to Tile Kiln Lane

STONE PLACE ROAD AND CHURCH HILL, GREENHITHE - A226 London Road to Elizabeth Street

DARENTH ROAD, DARTFORD - East Hill to Dene Road

BRAMBLE AVENUE, BEAN - Beacon Drive to Stonewood

WELLCOME AVENUE, DARTFORD - Trevithick Drive to Sharp Way

GRAVESHAM

CASTLE LANE, GRAVESEND - Lower Higham Road to Filborough Way

CHAPMANS HILL, MEOPHAM & ASH-CUM-RIDLEY - A227 Wrotham Road to Rosemary Lane

CRUTCHES LANE, HIGHAM - A226 Gravesend Road to Old Watling Street

GREEN FARM LANE, SHORNE - Lower Road to 3 Robinsons Cottages. Alternative route via Lower Road, Lower Higham Road, A226

GREEN LANE, MEOPHAM - A227 Wrotham Road to Camer Park Road

HALFPENCE LANE, COBHAM - Brewers Road roundabout to Lodge Lane

LOCKYERS HILL, LUDDESDOWN - Luxon Road to Wrangling Lane

LOWER HIGHAM ROAD, GRAVESEND & SHORNE - Castle Lane to Queens Farm Road

ORCHARD AVENUE, GRAVESEND - Golf Links Avenue to Singlewell Road

PEAR TREE LANE, SHORNE - The Ridgeway to A226 Gravesend Road

SCHOOL LANE, HIGHAM - Chequers Street to Higham Memorial Hall

SHIPLEY HILLS ROAD, MEOPHAM & ASH-CUM-RIDLEY - A227 Wrotham Road to New Street Road

A227 WROTHAM ROAD, GRAVESEND - A2 Interchange to Istead Rise

SEVENOAKS

REDHILL ROAD, NEW ASH GREEN - Ash Road to North Ash Road

ASH ROAD, ASH between 09.30 and 15.00 - Chapel Wood Road to North Ash Road

BORE PLACE ROAD, CHIDDINGSTONE - B2027 Tonbridge Road to Winkhurst Green Road

FRANKS LANE, HORTON KIRBY - A225 Dartford Road to Eglantine Lane

BUTTERWELL HILL, COWDEN - Hartfield Road to High Street, Cowden

PILGRIMS WAY, WESTERHAM, AND BRASTED - A233 Westerham Hill to Hogtrough Hill

PENSHURST ROAD, LEIGH between 09.30 and 15.00 - B2027 Tonbridge Road to Station Hill

MILL LANE, CHIDDINGSTONE between 09.30 and 15.00 - Chequers Hill to Lockskinners

HEAVERHAM ROAD, KEMSING between 09.30 and 15.00 - Church Lane to St. Clere

PILGRIMS WAY, KEMSING - Cotmans Ash Lane to Old Terry’s Lodge Road



VARIOUS ROADS, DARTFORD, GRAVESHAM AND SEVENOAKS (PROHIBITION OF DRIVING) TEMPORARY ORDER 2026

Because of carriageway patching, surface treatment and associated preparation, finishing and accommodation works, Kent County Council intends to make an Order prohibiting through traffic on Various Roads, Dartford, Gravesham and Sevenoaks as per the schedule below.

This Order takes effect on or after 21 September 2026 for a period of up to 18 months or until the works have been completed. Planned dates will be published in advance of the works and indicated by signage displayed on site 14 days before they start. This programme is subject to weather and other factors and may therefore change; every effort will be made to keep as close as possible to the programmed dates and duration. Changes will be notified locally and signposted on site.

SCHEDULE

DARTFORD

ARNOLDS LANE AND CLEMENT STREET, SUTTON-AT-HONE
A225 Main Road to Bridge Over M25
Alternative route via A225 Main Road, Ship Lane, Wood Street, Swanley Village Road, Highlands Hill, B258 Main Road, Home Hill, Lower Road and Clement Street. (And vice versa)

PARK CORNER ROAD, SOUTHFLEET
Station Road to Foxhounds Lane
Alternative route via Station Road and Foxhounds Lane. (And vice versa)

PESCOT AVENUE, LONGFIELD
New Barn Road to The Drive
No alternative route using adopted highway network.

JOYDENS WOOD ROAD, BEXLEY
Summerhouse Drive to Tile Kiln Lane
No alternative route using adopted highway network.

STONE PLACE ROAD AND CHURCH HILL, GREENHITHE
A226 London Road to Elizabeth Street
Alternative route via A226 London Road, Cotton Lane and Elizabeth Street. (And vice versa)

DARENTH ROAD, DARTFORD
East Hill to Dene Road
Alternate route via A226 East Hill, A296 Park Road, A225 Princes Road and Darenth Road. (And vice versa)

BRAMBLE AVENUE, BEAN
Beacon Drive to Stonewood
Alternative route via Beacon Drive and Stonewood. (And vice versa)

WELLCOME AVENUE, DARTFORD
Trevithick Drive to Sharp Way
Alternative route via Trevithick Drive. (And vice versa)

GRAVESHAM

CASTLE LANE, GRAVESEND
Lower Higham Road to Filborough Way
Lower Higham Road, A226 Rochester Road and Castle Lane (and vice versa).

CHAPMANS HILL, MEOPHAM & ASH-CUM-RIDLEY
A227 Wrotham Road to Rosemary Lane
Alternative route via Rosemary Lane, Hodsoll Street and A227 Wrotham Road (and vice versa).

CRUTCHES LANE, HIGHAM
A226 Gravesend Road to Old Watling Street
Alternative route via A226 Gravesend Road, B2108 Rede Court Road, A2 Watling Street and Old Watling Street (and vice versa).

GREEN FARM LANE, SHORNE
Lower Road to 3 Robinsons Cottages
Alternative route via Lower Road, Lower Higham Road, A226 Rochester Road, A226 Gravesend Road and Green Farm Lane (and vice versa).

GREEN LANE, MEOPHAM
A227 Wrotham Road to Camer Park Road
Alternative route via A227 Wrotham Road, B261 Old Road West, Singlewell Road, Hever Court Road, Marling Cross Overbridge, Henhurst Road, Jeskyns Road, Sole Street, Camer Road and Green Lane (and vice versa).

HALFPENCE LANE, COBHAM
Brewers Road roundabout to Lodge Lane
Alternative route via Darnley Lodge Lane, Thong Lane, A226 Rochester Road, B261 Old Road East, Valley Drive, Hever Court Road, Marling Cross Overbridge, Henhurst Road, Jeskyns Road and The Street (and vice versa).

LOCKYERS HILL, LUDDESDOWN
Luxon Road to Wrangling Lane
Alternative route via Leywood Road, Strawberry Hill, Dean Road, Luddesdown Road, Cutter Ridge Road and Buckland Road (and vice versa).

LOWER HIGHAM ROAD, GRAVESEND & SHORNE
Castle Lane to Queens Farm Road
Alternative route via Lower Higham Road, A226 Rochester Road, A226 Gravesend Road, A289 Wainscott Northern Bypass, B2000 Lower Rochester Road, Lower Rochester Road, Chequers Street, Chalk Road, Lower Road, Lower Higham Road (and vice versa).

ORCHARD AVENUE, GRAVESEND
Golf Links Avenue to Singlewell Road
Alternative route via Golf Links Avenue, Watling Street and Singlewell Road (and vice versa).

PEAR TREE LANE, SHORNE
The Ridgeway to A226 Gravesend Road
A226 Gravesend Road, Thong Lane, Darnley Lodge Road, Brewers Road and The Ridgeway (and vice versa).

SCHOOL LANE, HIGHAM
Chequers Street to Higham Memorial Hall
Alternative route via School Lane, Villa Road, A226 Gravesend Road, A226 Rochester Road, Lower Higham Road, Lower Road and Chalk Road (and vice versa).

SHIPLEY HILLS ROAD, MEOPHAM & ASH-CUM-RIDLEY
A227 Wrotham Road to New Street Road
Alternative route via New Street Road, Chapmans Hill and A227 Wrotham Road (and vice versa).

A227 WROTHAM ROAD, GRAVESEND
A2 Interchange to Istead Rise
Alternative route via A227 Wrotham Road, B260 Longfield Road, B260 Main Road, New Barn Road, B262 Hall Road, Coldharbour Road and A227 Wrotham Road (and vice versa).

SEVENOAKS

REDHILL ROAD, NEW ASH GREEN
Ash Road to North Ash Road
Alternative route via Ash Road and North Ash Road. (And vice versa)

ASH ROAD, ASH between 09.30 and 15.00
Chapel Wood Road to North Ash Road
Alternative route via Chapel Wood Road and Ash Road. (And vice versa)

BORE PLACE ROAD, CHIDDINGSTONE
B2027 Tonbridge Road to Winkhurst Green Road
Alternate route via B2027 Tonbridge Road, Chequers Hill, B2027 Clinton Lane, Bough Beech Road, Ide Hill Road, B2024 Green Lane, Ide Hill Road, Scollops and Winkhurst Green Road. (And vice versa)

FRANKS LANE, HORTON KIRBY
A225 Dartford Road to Eglantine Lane
Alternative route via A225 Dartford Road, A20 London Road and Eglantine Lane. (And vice versa)

BUTTERWELL HILL, COWDEN
Hartfield Road to High Street, Cowden
Alternative route via B2026 Hartfield Road, A264 Colestock Road, Holtye Hill, Cowden Road and High Street Cowden. (And vice versa)

PILGRIMS WAY, WESTERHAM, AND BRASTED
A233 Westerham Hill to Hogtrough Hill
Alternative route via A233 London Road, Beggars Lane, A25 Westerham Road, Church Road, Station Road and Hogtrough Hill. (And vice versa)

PENSHURST ROAD, LEIGH between 09.30 and 15.00
B2027 Tonbridge Road to Station Hill
Alternative route via B2027 Tonbridge Road, B2176 Moorden Lane and Station Hill. (And vice versa)

MILL LANE, CHIDDINGSTONE between 09.30 and 15.00
Chequers Hill to Lockskinners
Alternative route via B2027 Chequers Hill, Hever Road, Uckfield Lane, Buckhurst, Wilderness Lane and Lockskinners. (And vice versa)

HEAVERHAM ROAD, KEMSING between 09.30 and 15.00
Church Lane to St. Clere
Alternative route via High Street, St. Edith’s Road, Noah’s Ark, Honeypot Lane and Watery Lane. (And vice versa)

PILGRIMS WAY, KEMSING
Cotmans Ash Lane to Old Terry’s Lodge Road
Alternative route via Cotmans Ash Lane, Tinkerpot Lane, School Lane, A20 London Road, Terry’s Lodge Road and Old Terry’s Lodge Road.
(And vice versa)

Simon Jones,
Corporate Director - Growth, Environment & Transport
Kent County Council,
County Hall,
Maidstone,
Kent ME14 1XQ

Dated 4th September 2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Kent Messenger directly at:

publicnotices@iliffepublishing.co.uk

01780 484831

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association