Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Staffordshire, Fradley/ Brewood and Coven Parish /Cannock - Temporary Traffic Restrictions, to allow for the proposed works.

DE13Published 27/08/26
Express & Star • 

What is happening?

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 – (AS AMENDED)

ROAD TRAFFIC (TEMPORARY RESTRICTIONS) ACT 1991

PUBLIC FOOTPATH NO. 35 AND PUBLIC BRIDLEWAY NO. 36

BREWOOD AND COVEN PARISH TEMPORARY CLOSURE

Notice is hereby given that the Staffordshire County Council, on 12/2/26 made an Order the effect of which is to prohibit any users from proceeding along the following:

That length of Public Footpath No. 35 Brewood and Coven Parish from its junction with Lawn Lane for approximately 384m to its junction with Public Bridleway No. 36 Brewood and Coven Parish.

That length of Public Bridleway No. 36 Brewood and Coven Parish from its junction with Lawn Lane for approximately 1000m to its junction with Shaw Hall Lane. The closure is required due to the construction of a solar farm.

No alternative route is available.

A plan has been displayed on site to show the length of path to be closed and unaffected rights of way in the area.

This Order came into operation on 23/2/26 and has been extended for a further period of six months, until 23/2/27 or until the risk of danger to the public is over, whichever is the earlier. This extension has been given approval by the Secretary of State. If necessary, the Order may be extended for a further period.

Date: 27/8.26

Kate Loader, County Solicitor, 1 Staffordshire Place, Stafford ST16 2LH.

Enquiries: 0300 111 8000

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 –

TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC

Notice is hereby given that Staffordshire County Council on 25/8/26 made an Order the effect of which is to temporarily prohibit traffic along:

Pye Green Rd, Cannock. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151349719. The Order will come into operation on 1/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 10/10/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the Highways structural works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Footherley Ln, Lower Stonnall; Mill Ln, Stonnall; Lynn Ln, Lynn. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151221591. The Order will come into operation on 31/8/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 8/11/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the water main works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Notice is hereby given that Staffordshire County Council intend not less than seven days from the date of this notice to make an Order the effect of which is to temporarily prohibit traffic along:

Fosseway Ln, Lichfield. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151388308. The Order will come into operation on 15/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed the same day. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the overhead cabling works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Dumore Hay Ln, The Moor & Church Ln, Fradley. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/ ?tm=GB151504953. The Order will come into operation on 16/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 18/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pole and duct installation works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Newlands Ln, Newlands. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151287698. The Order will come into operation on 14/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 25/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the asset maintenance works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Washbrook Ln, Cannock. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151242478. The Order will come into operation on 14/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 15/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the National Highways works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

London Rd, Lichfield. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151633255. The Order will come into operation daily 19:00hrs to 06:00hrs on 15/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed by 24/9/26. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the resurfacing works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 –

TEMPORARY 40MPH SPEED LIMIT REDUCTION

Notice is hereby given that Staffordshire County Council intend not less than seven days from the date of this notice to make an Order the effect of which is to temporarily reduce the speed limit to 40mph along:

Gorse Ln, Fradley. For more information regarding access arrangements, timings and diversion routes please visit https://one.network/?tm=GB151511004. The Order will come into operation on 16/9/26 and the said works will commence on or as near as practicable to that date. It is anticipated the works will be completed the same day. The Order will remain in force for a period of 18 months or until the pole renewal works, which it is proposed to carry out on or near the road have been completed, whichever is the earlier.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Express & Star directly at:

publicnotices@mnamedia.co.uk

01902 317878

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association