Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Oxfordshire - Disabled Parking Changes & Temporary Road/Footpath Closures
What is happening?
OXFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
1. (VARIOUS ROADS – SOUTH OXFORDSHIRE) (MAP BASED)
(PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING AND PERMITTED PARKING) (VARIATION No.*) ORDER 20**
2. (VARIOUS ROADS – VALE OF WHITE HORSE DISTRICT EXCLUDING THE PARISH OF NORTH HINKSEY) (MAP BASED) (PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING AND PERMITTED PARKING) (VARIATION No.*) ORDER 20**
NOTICE is given that Oxfordshire County Council proposes to make the above orders under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 and all other enabling powers. The Orders further amend the Oxfordshire County Council (Various Roads – South Oxfordshire) (Map Based) (Prohibition and Restriction of Waiting and Permitted Parking) Order 2021, and the Oxfordshire County Council (Various Roads – Vale of White Horse District excluding the Parish of North Hinksey) (Map Based) (Prohibition and Restriction of Waiting and Permitted Parking) Order 2021, with the effect of removing Disabled Persons Parking Places (DPPPs) as shown in A below, providing new DPPPs as shown in B, and relocating DPPPs as shown in C.
A. Removal of DPPPs:
| Town | Road | Location | Map Tile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cholsey | Amwell Place | East side, adjacent to No.29 | – |
| Goring | Red Cross Road | East side, outside No.5 | HX82 |
| Henley-on-Thames | Crisp Road | Northeast side, outside No.131 | – |
| New Street | South side, outside No.22 | HQ113 | |
| New Street | North side, outside Nos.25 & 27 | HQ113 | |
| Trust Corner | Southwest side, outside No.8 | HU113/HU114 | |
| Sonning Common | Pages Orchard | Southeast side, outside Nos.37 & 39 (two bays) | HZ102 |
| Thame | Park Street | Northeast side, outside No.34 | EX104 |
B. New Disabled Parking Places:
South Oxfordshire:
| Town | Road | Location | Map Tile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chinnor | Elm Drive | West side, outside No.21 | FN111 |
| St. Andrews Road | South side, opposite No.26 | FN111 | |
| Cholsey | Buckthorn Lane | North side, outside No.7 | HG80 |
| Great Milton | Fullers Field | North side, outside No.22 | FF88 |
| Thame | East Street | North side, southern end of Gas Alley | EX103 |
| Roundhead Drive | South side, outside No.1 Pym Walk | EU103 | |
| Wallingford | Cherwell Close | West side, outside No.8 | GW84 |
Vale of White Horse:
| Town | Road | Location | Map Tile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abingdon | Lyford Way | Southwest side, outside No.12 | FS64 |
| Northcourt Road | South side, outside Nos.70-80 | FU62 | |
| St. Helen’s Court | South side, outside Nos.9 & 10 | FY62 | |
| Drayton | Manor Close | East side, adjacent to No.1 | GG58 |
| East Hanney | Anderson Place | North side, outside No.7 | GK47 |
| Faringdon | Coxwell Street | Northwest side, outside Nos.38 & 40 (two bays) | GD21 |
| Lansdown Road | South side, outside No.23 | GD22 | |
| Longcot | Hughes Crescent | East side, outside No.11 (in layby) | GQ18 |
| Radley | Stonehouse Crescent | Southwest side, outside No.11 | FS67 |
| Wantage | Garston Lane | North side, outside No.4 Park View | HA43 |
| Stockham Way | South side, outside No.57 | GZ42 |
C. Relocation:
| Town | Road | Location | Map Tile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henley-on-Thames | Market Place | South side, from outside No.59 to outside No.51 | HR113 |
Additionally, an administrative amendment will be made to the Order covering South Oxfordshire, updating the revision number for Map Tile FY63, ensuring that it correctly reflects the number recorded by the system.
Documents giving more details of the proposals are available for public inspection online by visiting https://letstalk.oxfordshire.gov.uk Copies may be made available on request.
Objections to the proposals, specifying the grounds on which they are made and any other representations, should be sent in writing to the address below (or via the web address above) no later than the end of 2 October 2026. The County Council will consider objections and representations received in response to this Notice. They may be disseminated widely for these purposes and made available to the public. (Ref: JaC/12.6.PO371)
Traffic Regulation Orders and Schemes for the Director of Environment and Highways, Oxfordshire County Council, County Hall, New Road, Oxford, OX1 1ND.
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 – SECTION 14(1)
Notice of Temporary Footpath Closure
Abingdon, Elizabeth Avenue Footpath
Date of Order: 14 September 2026
Coming into force: 21 September 2026
This Order is being introduced because of essential gas main maintenance work which is anticipated to take 4 weeks to be completed. The effect of the Order is to temporarily prohibit vehicles proceeding in the section of footpath between Elizabeth Avenue and the footpath between Charney Avenue & Wick Close. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed to indicate when and where the measures are in force. Exemptions are included for emergency services and for the works and for access to premises which are only accessible from the closed section of footpath. The alternative route will signed locally. This Order will remain in force for a maximum period of 6 months or until the works have been completed whichever is the sooner. (Ref: T18074/MR)
Notice of Temporary Prohibition of Through Traffic
Great Coxwell, Coxwell Road & A420
Date of Order: 1 September 2026
Coming into force: 7 September 2026
This Order is being introduced because of widening of the existing carriageway and the construction of a signal controlled junction which are anticipated to be completed 16 April 2027. This is a 24 hour daily road closure and restrictions. The effect of the Order is to temporarily prohibit any vehicle proceeding in that part of the link road between the A420 and Coxwell Road. (involves closure of designated right turn lane onto the A420 and turning left off the A420. Both manoeuvres will be prevented by the closure of the link road.) Exemptions are included for emergency vehicles and the Works. Appropriate traffic signs will be displayed to indicate when and where the measures are in force. The alternative route for traffic is via the A420, London Street, Coxwell Street, Coxwell Road and vice versa. This Order will remain in force for a maximum period of 18 months or until the works have been completed whichever is the sooner. (Ref: T18343/AC)
Notice is hereby given that Oxfordshire County Council, in exercise of its powers under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, has made a Temporary Traffic Regulation Order on 01/09/2026 as detailed below:
Nature of Restriction: Road Closure
Location: Highworth Road, Faringdon, Oxfordshire. From entrance to the Badbury Hill car park extending approximately 350 west.
Description of Works: Continuation of Highway drainage cleaning and CCTV surveys being carried out by OXFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL.
TTRO reference: 314
Duration: Starting on 14/09/2026 20:00
The anticipated completion date is 19/09/2026 06:00 (inclusive)
Works will be carried out between the hours of 20:00 - 06:00 only.
(Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders have a maximum duration of 18 months, or 6 months for footpaths, bridleways, cycle tracks and byways that are open to all traffic).
Access: Access will be maintained for emergency service vehicles and for properties within the closed section of road where reasonably practicable.
Suggested Alternative Route: Diversion via B4019 Coleshill, Eastrop – Roundhills Mead – A361 Lechlade Road, Snowswick Lane – A417 Lechlade Road, Gravel Walk – B4019 Coxwell Street – B4019 Highworth Road and vice versa
Notice is hereby given that Oxfordshire County Council, in exercise of its powers under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, intends to make a Temporary Traffic Regulation Order as detailed below:
Nature of Restriction: Road Closure
Location: Road Between Hill Farm And Upper Vicars Farm, Stokenchurch, High Wycombe, Oxfordshire from the Buckinghamshire boundary to Upper Vicars Farm.
Description of Works: Planer Patching Essential Works being carried out by M Group Highways.
TTRO reference: 318
Duration: Starting on 26/10/2026 19:00
The anticipated completion date is 27/10/2026 05:30 (inclusive) All other times highway to be cleared
(Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders have a maximum duration of 18 months, or 6 months for footpaths, bridleways, cycle tracks and byways that are open to all traffic).
Access: Access will be maintained for emergency service vehicles and for properties within the closed section of road where reasonably practicable.
Suggested Alternative Route: Diversion via Christmas Common Road, B480, Howe Hill, Shirburn Road, B4009, A40, Christmas Common Road and vice versa.
Notice is hereby given that Oxfordshire County Council, in exercise of its powers under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, intends to make a Temporary Traffic Regulation Order as detailed below:
Nature of Restriction: Road Closure
Location: Old Road, Wheatley, Oxford, Oxfordshire. For its full extent
Description of Works: Water mains replacement including service relays and connections being carried out by Browne.
TTRO reference: 288
Duration: Starting on 28/09/2026 00:00
The anticipated completion date is 21/12/2026 23:59 (inclusive)
(Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders have a maximum duration of 18 months, or 6 months for footpaths, bridleways, cycle tracks and byways that are open to all traffic).
Access: Access will be maintained for emergency service vehicles and for properties within the closed section of road where reasonably practicable.
Suggested Alternative Route: Diversion for the Closure of Old Road (at the Junction with Road Running Through Littleworth) via Road Running Through Littleworth, Gidley Way, Cuddesdon Road, Wheatley Road, Ladder Hill, Church Road, Littleworth Road and vice versa.
Notice is hereby given that Oxfordshire County Council, in exercise of its powers under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, intends to make a Temporary Traffic Regulation Order as detailed below:
Nature of Restriction: Road Closure
Location: Foxborough Road, Radley, Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Description of Works: Gas replacement works on behalf of SGN being carried out by I&G Contractor.
TTRO reference: 299
Duration: Starting on 12/04/2027
The anticipated completion date is 13/08/2028 (inclusive)
(Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders have a maximum duration of 18 months, or 6 months for footpaths, bridleways, cycle tracks and byways that are open to all traffic).
Access: Access will be maintained for emergency service vehicles and for properties within the closed section of road where reasonably practicable.
Suggested Alternative Route: Whites Lane, Church Road.
Notice is hereby given that Oxfordshire County Council, in exercise of its powers under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, intends to make a Temporary Traffic Regulation Order as detailed below:
Nature of Restriction: Road Closure
Location: Road Running From Reading Road To Betterton House, East Lockinge, Wantage, Oxfordshire.
Description of Works: Essential Bob Cat Works, between A417 and School Road, being carried out by M Group Highways.
TTRO reference: 327
Duration: Starting on 22/10/2026 09:30
The anticipated completion date is 26/10/2026 15:30
(Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders have a maximum duration of 18 months, or 6 months for footpaths, bridleways, cycle tracks and byways that are open to all traffic).
Access: Access will be maintained for emergency service vehicles and for properties within the closed section of road where reasonably practicable.
Suggested Alternative Route: School Road, High Street, A417 (Reading Road) and vice versa
Notice is hereby given that Oxfordshire County Council, in exercise of its powers under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, intends to make a Temporary Traffic Regulation Order as detailed below:
Nature of Restriction: Road Closure
Location: High Street, Uffington, Faringdon, Oxfordshire
Description of Works: Essential carriageway patching being carried out by M Group Highways.
TTRO reference: 324
Duration: Starting on 05/11/2026 19:00
The anticipated completion date is 07/11/2026 05:00
(Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders have a maximum duration of 18 months, or 6 months for footpaths, bridleways, cycle tracks and byways that are open to all traffic).
Access: Access will be maintained for emergency service vehicles and for properties within the closed section of road where reasonably practicable.
Suggested Alternative Route: Broad Street, Woolstone Road, Shotover Corner and vice versa.
Notice is hereby given that Oxfordshire County Council, in exercise of its powers under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, intends to make a Temporary Traffic Regulation Order as detailed below:
Nature of Restriction: Road Closure
Location: Collett, Didcot, Oxfordshire. From the roundabout junction with A4130 extending south for approximately 62 metres.
Description of Works: Southern arm of Collett roundabout closed to facilitate the construction of the new HIF1 road layout. Works being carried out by Graham on behalf of Oxfordshire County Council.
TTRO reference: 522
Duration: Starting on 17/02/2027 00:00
The anticipated completion date is 17/02/2028 23:59 (inclusive)
(Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders have a maximum duration of 18 months, or 6 months for footpaths, bridleways, cycle tracks and byways that are open to all traffic).
Access: Access will be maintained for emergency service vehicles and for properties within the closed section of road where reasonably practicable.
Suggested Alternative Route: Diversion via A4130, Hawksworth, Collett and vice versa.
Notice is hereby given that Oxfordshire County Council, in exercise of its powers under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, intends to make a Temporary Traffic Regulation Order as detailed below:
Nature of Restriction: Road Closure
Location: High Street, Church Street and White Road East Hendred, Wantage, Oxfordshire.
Description of Works: Water mains replacement including service relays and connections being carried out by Browne.
TTRO reference: 316
Duration: Starting on 28/09/2026
The anticipated completion date is 08/02/2027 (inclusive)
(Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders have a maximum duration of 18 months, or 6 months for footpaths, bridleways, cycle tracks and byways that are open to all traffic).
Access: Pedestrian access will be maintained for properties within the closed section of road where reasonably practicable.
Notice is hereby given that Oxfordshire County Council, in exercise of its powers under Section 14(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, intends to make a Temporary Traffic Regulation Order as detailed below:
Nature of Restriction: Road Closure
Location: Sutton Road, Milton, Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Description of Works: New water connection including full road crossing being carried out by Network Plus.
TTRO reference: 342
Duration: Starting on 02/11/2026
The anticipated completion date is 06/11/2026 (inclusive)
(Temporary Traffic Regulation Orders have a maximum duration of 18 months, or 6 months for footpaths, bridleways, cycle tracks and byways that are open to all traffic).
Access: Access will be maintained for emergency service vehicles and for properties within the closed section of road where reasonably practicable.
Suggested Alternative Route: Milton Road, High Street, Drayton Road, High Street and vice versa.
Traffic Regulations Team for the Head of Network Management: Environment and Place, County Hall, Oxford OX1 1ND.
0345 310 1111.
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Oxford Herald Series directly at: