Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Lincolnshire (Multiple Areas)- Various Traffic Regulations

DN36Published 02/09/26
Lincolnshire World • 

What is happening?

LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(LEAKE COMMONSIDE – MIDGATE LANE)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on Midgate Lane to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road. The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 9 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 9 September 2026 and continue for approximately 5 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Midgate Lane (Between Station Road & a point 340m South)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(SIBSEY – HIGH FERRY LANE)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on High Ferry Lane to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road. The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 9 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 9 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – High Ferry Lane (Between 880m & 930m Northwest of A16)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(NORTH KELSEY – STATION ROAD)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on Station Road to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road. The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 9 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 9 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Station Road (Between 220m & 270m East of Brigg Road)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(FRISKNEY – LOW ROAD SOUTH)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on Low Road South to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road. The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 9 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 9 September 2026 and continue for approximately 1 day.

Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Low Road South (Between a point 239m and 339m Northeast of Patmans Lane)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(ORBY – GUNBY ROAD)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL intends to make an Order on Gunby Road to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road. The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 9 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 9 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Gunby Road (between a point 20m West & a point 20m East of Chalk Lane)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(ALFORD/FARLESTHORPE – VARIOUS ROADS)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on various roads to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Farlesthorpe Road/Alford Road (Between 990m & 1070m Southeast of Back Lane), Bonthorpe Road (Between Brickyard Lane & a point 550m South)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(SKEGNESS – ROMAN BANK)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order Roman Bank for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 8 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 8 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Roman Bank (Closed Southbound only between Castleton Boulevard & a point 13m South)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(RUSKINGTON – HIGH STREET SOUTH)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order High Street South for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 2 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – High Street South (Between property numbers 24 & 64)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(THORPE ST PETER/THORPE FENDYKE – THORPE DALES)

The above named temporary restriction previously advertised has now been deferred and will now commence on or about 14th September 2026 for a period of 3 days.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

A diversion route for traffic shall be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Thorpe Dales

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(MINTING – VARIOUS ROADS)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on various roads for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 12 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Silver Street, Pinfold Lane, Church Lane, Grundys Lane No waiting & no loading at any time Order – Pinfold Lane, Grundys Lane, Church Lane

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(SKEGNESS – BURGH OLD ROAD)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Burgh Old Road to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 8 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 8 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Burgh Old Road (Closed at Western junction with A158)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(DONINGTON – WASHDIKE LANE)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Washdike Lane to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 8 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 8 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Washdike Lane (Between 210m & 260m East of A152)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(ALFORD/FARLESTHORPE – FARLESTHORPE ROAD/ ALFORD ROAD)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Farlesthorpe Road/Alford Road to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road. The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Farlesthorpe Road/Alford Road (Between 990m & 1070m Southeast of Back Lane)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984, SECTION 14(1)
(SLEAFORD – SLEAFORD PUBLIC RIGHT OF WAY NO. 17/2)
(TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order closing Sleaford Public Right Of Way No. 17/2 in the Parish of Sleaford, to all traffic.

The closure is required to reduce the likelihood of danger to the public whilst works are in progress in proximity to the Footpath.

The Order will commence on 7 September 2026 and may last for a maximum period of 6 months, or until the works are completed, whichever is the earlier.

Access to and egress from properties and land situated adjacent to the length of footpath to be closed, if any, will be maintained where possible.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Public Right of Way Closure Order – Sleaford PROW 17/2 (Between 500m & 700m East of A15)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(TETNEY LOCK – NEW DELIGHTS)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on New Delights to allow for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 9 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – New Delights (Between Tetney Lock Road & ‘Lane from New Delights to Louth Canal’)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(WYBERTON – VARIOUS ROADS)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on various roads for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 14 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Streetway, Wyberton Roads (Between Streetway & Wileys Lane), Wileys Lane (Between Wyberton Roads & a point 87m South)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(BUTTERWICK – WEIRS LANE)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Weirs Lane for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 7 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Weirs Lane (Between Dotams Lane & Main Road)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(SOUTH RAUCEBY – MAIN STREET)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Main Street for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Main Street (Between 70m & 120m East of Chapel Close)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(SMALL END/FRISKNEY – GIPSEY DROVE)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Gipsey Drove for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Gipsey Drove

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(MABLETHORPE – MILE LANE)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Mile Lane for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 67 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Mile lane (Between 115m South of Alford Road and 180m North of North Road)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(GREAT STEEPING – SPILSBY ROAD)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on Spilsby Road for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 5 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – Spilsby Road (Between 50m & 125m Southeast of Sand Lane)

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
TEMPORARY RESTRICTION TO TRAFFIC
(SWINESHEAD BRIDGE – A1121 LINESIDE)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL has made an Order on A1121 Lineside for works to be carried out on or adjacent to the road.

The effect of the Order will be to impose the temporary traffic restrictions on the roads as specified in the Schedule. The Order will come into operation on 7 September 2026 and will continue in force for a period of 18 months or the completion of the works whichever is the sooner.

The works are expected to commence on or about 7 September 2026 and continue for approximately 3 days. Access will be maintained to properties on the affected length of road but may be subject to delays.

The restriction shall only apply during such times and to such extent as shall from time to time be indicated by traffic signs prescribed by the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016.

An alternative route for vehicles will be signed.

SCHEDULE – Road Closure Order – A1121 Lineside (Between A17 & a point 1250m East)



Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Lincolnshire World directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association