Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Wiltshire - Multiple Traffic Notices

GU4Published 03/09/26
Western Gazette • 

What is happening?

SECTION 14(1) OF THE ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984

Notice is hereby given that the Wiltshire Council intends to make an Order to close temporarily to all traffic: A) C278 (Part), Zeals; from its junction with UC 773101 to its property known as Field View to enable Openreach to carry out pole and associated works. Alternative route via C278 (unaffected length) – C380 – Portnells Lane – UC 773101 and vice versa.

This Order will come into operation on 30 September 2026 and the closure will be required for 2 days. For further information please contact Openreach. Notice is hereby given that the Wiltshire Council has made an Order to close temporarily to all traffic: B) B3092 (Part), Maiden Bradley with Yarnfield; from its property known as The Old Vicarage for a distance of approximately 500m in a southerly direction to enable Wiltshire Council to carry out improvement works and associated works. Alternative route via B3092 (unaffected length) – A361 – A36 – A350 – B3095 – B3092 (unaffected length) and vice versa.

This Order will come into operation on 07 September 2026 and the closure will be required until 18 September 2026 on weekdays only. For further information please contact Wiltshire Council on 01225 713221. Orders A) and B) will have a maximum duration of 18 months. The closures and diversion routes will be clearly indicated by traffic signs. It is anticipated that the works will take the stated duration to complete depending upon weather conditions. Access will be maintained for residents and businesses where possible, although delays are likely due to the nature of the works.

SECTION 14(1) OF THE ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984
THE COUNTY OF WILTSHIRE (B3095 (PART), MERE AND KINGSTON DEVERILL) (TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER (No.72) 2026 (Ref TTRO: 11766)

Notice is hereby given that Wiltshire Council intends to make an Order to close temporarily, to all vehicles, the lengths of roads specified in the Schedule to this notice. The order is required to enable carriageway micro asphalt and associated maintenance works and will be operative from the 28 September 2026 for a maximum period of 18 months.

The closures are anticipated to be up for 5 days but only when traffic signs are in position and only for so long as is necessitated by the works. It is anticipated that advance signs will be deployed 2 weeks prior to the closure dates. Access will be maintained where possible although delays are likely due to the nature of the works. The closure is anticipated to take place between 28 September 2026 and 31 January 2027.

Schedule 1. B3095 (Part), Mere and Kingston Deverill; from a point approximately 85m north of its junction with Chetcombe Road for a distance of approximately 3.4km in a northerly direction. Alternative routes (vice versa) 1. via B3095 (unaffected length) – A350 – A303 – B3092. All works will be published on Wiltshire Council website https://one.network/public when confirmed dates are known. For further information please contact Atkins on 01225 730360.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Gazette directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association