Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

A36 Trunk Road - Temporary Prohibition Of Traffic To Maintenance Works

BA11Published 04/09/26
Western Daily Press • 

What is happening?

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 - SECTION 14(1)(a)
THE A36 TRUNK ROAD (STANDERWICK)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that National Highways Limited (a) intends to make an Order on the A36 trunk road in Somerset to allow a bridge inspection and associated maintenance works to be carried out in safety.

The works are expected to take place over one night (22.00 to 06.00) on or after 21 September 2026.

The effect of the Order would be to authorise the closure of A36 northbound and southbound between the junctions with Marsh Road and Rudge Lane.

During the closures described above traffic would be diverted via junctions of the A36 and local roads.

The closures (which would not apply to emergency services or works vehicles), and diversion route would be clearly indicated by traffic signs throughout the works.

The Order would come into force on 19 September 2026 and have a maximum duration of 18 months.

Paul Edwards, National Highways Limited.

(a) Registered in England and Wales under company no 9346363. Registered office Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway, Birmingham, B4 6GA.

General Enquiries relating to this notice may be made in writing to the Project Manager, Steve Hellier at National Highways Ltd, Ash House, Falcon Road, Sowton Ind. Estate, Exeter EX2 7LB by telephoning 0300 470 4383 or by email to steve.hellier@ nationalhighways.co.uk

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Daily Press directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association