Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Devon - Multiple Road Traffic Notices
What is happening?
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 - SECTION 14 THE COUNTY OF DEVON (TEMPORARY RESTRICTION)
(ROAD FROM OXFORD CROSS TO KINGS ARMS, ROCK HILL & ROAD FROM FORDA HILL TO KINGS ARMS, GEORGEHAM) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY ROLLING ROAD CLOSURE
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 7/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 12/9/26.
Between the hours of 21:00 & 06:00. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads except for access to land or premises on or adjacent to those length of roads.
Roads affected: ROAD FROM OXFORD CROSS TO KINGS ARMS, ROCK HILL & ROAD FROM FORDA HILL TO KINGS ARMS, GEORGEHAM
The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - ROAD FROM FORDA HILL TO KINGS ARMS - GEORGEHAM ROAD - ST MARYS ROAD - B3231 - A361 - B3343 - ROAD FROM TURNPIKE CROSS TO WILLINGCOTT CROSS -ROAD FROM WILLINGCOTT CROSS TO WILLINGCOTT BRIDGE - ROAD FROM WILLINGCOTT BRIDGE TO ROADWAY CORNER- ROAD FROM ROADWAY CORNER TO OXFORD CROSS - VICE VERSA OR LONGLAND LANE - NEWBERRY ROAD - TRAFFIC TO BE DIVERTED DEPENDING ON WHERE OPENREACH ARE WORKING.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: CABLING WORK. For additional information contact: SUNBELT RENTALS.
Telephone: 03700 500792
Dated: 31/8/26 Ref: TTRO2669935
(BIDEFORD BY PASS, BIDEFORD) (NO. 2) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY 30MPH SPEED LIMIT
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council has made the above titled order. From 7/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 15/12/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on the sections of Affected Roads when temporary traffic signing is in place.
Roads affected: BIDEFORD BY PASS, BIDEFORD THERE IS NO ALTERNATIVE ROUTE.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: NEW JUNCTION CONSTRUCTION FOR BLOOR HOMES DEVELOPMENT. 30MPH SPEED RESTRICTION TO ASSIST TEMPORARY TRAFFIC LIGHTS & TO MAKE WORKS AREA SAFER.
For additional information contact: STEVE HOSKIN CONSTRUCTION LTD. Telephone: 01579 362630
Dated: 31/8/26 Ref: TTR02671073
(ROAD FROM KNOCKWORTHY CROSS TO HUNTSHAW BARTON FARM, HUNTSHAW) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 24/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 30/9/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: ROAD FROM KNOCKWORTHY CROSS TO HUNTSHAW BARTON FARM, HUNTSHAW
The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via -KNOCKWORTHY CROSS TO HUNTSHAW BARTON FARM, KNOCKWORTHY CROSS TO DELVES GRAVE CROSS, DELVES GRAVE CROSS TO DARRACOTT CROSS, DARRACOTT CROSS TO FOXES CROSS, FOXES CROSS TO HUNTSHAW BARTON FARM & VICE VERSA.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: CABLING WORKS.
For additional information contact: CIRCET. Telephone: 07714443995
Dated: 22/7/26 Ref: TTR02671426
(ROAD FROM KNOWLWATER BRIDGE TO LONGPIECE, ROAD FROM PARK FARM TO KNOWLWATER BRIDGE, ASHFORD, BRAUNTON) ORDER 2026 TEMPORARY ROLLING ROAD CLOSURE
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 28/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 9/10/26. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads except for access to land or premises on or adjacent to those length of roads.
Roads affected: ROAD FROM KNOWLWATER BRIDGE TO LONGPIECE, ROAD FROM PARK FARM TO KNOWLWATER BRIDGE, ASHFORD, BRAUNTON
The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - OLD BARNSTAPLE ROAD, GRATTAN LANE, NORTH LANE & VICE VERSA OLD BARNSTAPLE ROAD, LOWER PARK ROAD, WRAFTON ROAD, HEANTON HILL, EASTACOMBE LANE, NORTH LANE & VICE VERSA.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: FIBRE CABLING. For additional information contact: FREEFLOW TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT.
Telephone: 07714443995
Dated: 23/7/26 Ref: TTR02671258
Rob Richards, Interim Director of Climate Change, Environment & Transport, Devon Highways, Devon County Council, County Hall, Exeter EX2 4QD
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact North Devon Journal directly at: