Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Sunninghill - Temporary Road Closure Due To Fibre Network Blockage Clearing Works
What is happening?
THE ROYAL BOROUGH OF WINDSOR & MAIDENHEAD
(Lower Village Road (Part), Sunninghill) - (Temporary Prohibition Of Driving) - Order 2026
THE ROYAL BOROUGH OF WINDSOR & MAIDENHEAD intends, not less than seven days from the date of this Notice, to make an Order, the effect of which will be to:
Prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along that part of Lower Village Road from western boundary of No. 111 Lower Village Road eastward for a distance of 80 metres.
The diversion route for vehicles affected by these works is via Lower Village Road, Victoria Road, A330 Brockenhurst Road, B3020 Bagshot Road, B3020 High Street, Truss Hill Road and Lower Village Road.
The purpose of the proposed Order is to facilitate works in the said road, namely fibre network blockage clearing and as a result there will be the likelihood of danger to the public.
The proposed Order shall be in operation between 08:00 hours and 18:00 hours on Tuesday 22 September 2026. There will be prohibition of driving when signs as prescribed by the Traffic Sign Regulations and General Directions 2016 are in place to indicate the said restrictions.
If you wish to have more information, please contact Circet working on behalf of Openreach on 01355 227 027.
Alysse Strachan Traffic Manager,
Town Hall, St. Ives Road, Maidenhead, SL6 1RF
Dated: 2 September 2026
How long will it take?
Planned start
22-Sept-2026
Estimated end
23-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Bracknell News directly at: