Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Park Grove, Stalbridge - Temporary Closure For Maintenance And Resurfacing Works
What is happening?
Temporary Closure of Park Grove, Stalbridge
DORSET COUNCIL has made an Order under Section 14 [1] of the Road Traffic Regulations Act 1984, as amended.The Order is needed in order to comply with health and safety regulations which require the provision of safe working areas and to minimise the likelihood of danger to highway users. It will come into operation on 18th September 2026 and will remain in force for 18 months, however, it is anticipated that the works will be completed by 21st September 2026.
This Order will enable Dorset Council to carry out carriageway maintenance and resurfacing works.
The effect of the order is as follows:
[1] To impose temporary road closure on Park Grove, Stalbridge from junction with Grove Lane to junction with Barrow Hill (in both directions), a distance of approximately 540 metres. Please note the closures will be in operation, as and when indicated by signs on site. Advanced warning signs will be placed on the road two weeks advance of the closure to indicate the exact dates the closure will affect the roads.
[2] To impose clearway and parking suspension as indicated by signs on site to prevent waiting or parking on the highway along Park Grove, Stalbridge from junction with Grove Lane to junction with Barrow Hill (in both directions), a distance of approximately 540 metres. Any vehicle waiting in contravention of any restriction imposed by this Notice may be removed under the provisions of the Removal and Disposal of Vehicles Regulations 1986.
If you would like further information about the work being undertaken and access arrangements, please call Dorset Highways on 01305 228100, and concerning this Order please call 01305 22 1020. Find this information online: dorsetcouncil.gov.uk/roadworks-events
Dated: 3 September 2026
JAN BRITTON, Executive Director for Economy & Environment - Dorset Council, Dorchester DT1 1XJ.
Any person who uses or permits the use of a vehicle in contravention of the Notice will be liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding £1000.
Temporary Closure of Holway, Sandford Orcas
DORSET COUNCIL intend, not less than seven days from the date of this notice to make an Order under Section 14 [1] of the Road Traffic Regulations Act 1984, as amended. The Order is needed in order to comply with health and safety regulations which require the provision of safe working areas and to minimise the likelihood of danger to highway users. It will come into operation on 2nd October 2026 and will remain in force for 18 months, however, it is anticipated that the works will be completed by 2nd November 2026.
This Order will enable Dorset Council to carry out carriageway maintenance and resurfacing works.
The effect of the order is as follows:
[1] To impose temporary road closure on Holway, Sandford Orcas from junction with Shillers Lane to junction with C140 (in both directions), a distance of approximately 1480 metres. Please note the closures will be in operation, as and when indicated by signs on site. Advanced warning signs will be placed on the road two weeks advance of the closure to indicate the exact dates the closure will affect the roads. A locally signed diversion route will be put in place to enable traffic to travel around the closed sections.
[2] To impose clearway and parking suspension as indicated by signs on site to prevent waiting or parking on the highway along Holway, Sandford Orcas from junction with Shillers Lane to junction with C140 (in both directions), a distance of approximately 1480 metres. Any vehicle waiting in contravention of any restriction imposed by this Notice may be removed under the provisions of the Removal and Disposal of Vehicles Regulations 1986.
If you would like further information about the work being undertaken and access arrangements, please call Dorset Highways on 01305 228100. For further information concerning this Order, please call the Traffic Team on 01305 221020
Dated: 3 September 2026
JAN BRITTON, Executive Director for Economy & Environment - Dorset Council, County Hall, Dorchester DT1 1XJ. Any person who uses or permits the use of a vehicle in contravention of the Notice will be liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding £1000.
Temporary Traffic Management Order of Hermitage Road, Hermitage
DORSET COUNCIL has made an Order under Section 14 [1] of the Road Traffic Regulations Act 1984, as amended. The Order is needed in order to comply with health and safety regulations, which require the provision of safe working areas and to minimise the likelihood of danger to highway users. It will come into operation on 07 September 2026 and will remain in force for 18 months, however it is anticipated that the works will be completed by 07 October 2026.
This Order will enable Dorset Council to carry out carriageway resurfacing works.
The effect of the Order is as follows:
[1] To impose a temporary road closure on HERMITAGE ROAD, HERMITAGE, between its junction with A352 and Flamberts Farm, a distance of approximately 3980 metres.
[2] To impose a parking suspension as indicated by signs on site to prevent parking on the highway along HERMITAGE ROAD, HERMITAGE, between its junction with A352 and Flamberts Farm, a distance of approximately 3980 metres.
[3] To impose a clearway as indicated by signs on site to prevent parking on the highway along HERMITAGE ROAD, HERMITAGE, between its junction with A352 and Flamberts Farm, a distance of approximately 3980 metres.
Any vehicle waiting in contravention of any restriction imposed by this Order may be removed under the provisions of the Removal and Disposal of Vehicles Regulations 1986. A locally signed diversion route will be put in place to enable traffic to travel around the closed sections.
If you would like further information about the work being undertaken and access arrangements, please call Dorset Highways on 01305 228100, and concerning this Order please call 01305 22 1020. Find this information online: dorsetcouncil.gov.uk/roadworks-events
Dated: 3 September 2026
JAN BRITTON, Executive Director for Economy & Environment - Dorset Council, Dorchester DT1 1XJ. Any person who uses or permits the use of a vehicle in contravention of the Notice will be liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding £1000.
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Gazette directly at: