Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Central Bedfordshire (Multiple Areas) - Various Traffic regulations
What is happening?
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 - SECTION 14(1)
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(SHARPENHOE ROAD, SHARPENHOE & SHARPENHOE ROAD, STREATLEY)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council intends not less than seven days from the date of this Notice to make an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the length of
a) Sharpenhoe Road, Sharpenhoe approx. 50 m south of entrance to Priority Farm
b) Sharpenhoe Road, Streatley outside Hill View
This temporary closure is required to enable pole replacement work to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing.
It is expected that the works will take place from 1st to 2nd October 2026 between the hours of 0800 – 1800hrs. The road will be closed at all times during this period.
The alternative route will be via Barton Rd, Sharpenhoe Rd, Luton Rd, A6, Church Rd, Sharpenhoe Rd and vice versa.
The Order will come into operation on 1 October 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier.
For further information please contact RTM Ltd – 01634 966884
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(NORCOTT CLOSE, DUNSTABLE)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council intends not less than seven days from the date of this Notice to make an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the length of each of the following roads: Norcott Close, Dunstable.
This temporary closure is required to enable Civils and Footway Resurfacing works to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing.
It is expected that the works will take place from 28 September to 6 November 2026 between the hours 0800-1800. The road will be closed at all times during this period.
There is no alternative route for this closure.
The Order will come into operation on 28 September 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier.
For further information please contact Highways Helpdesk – 03003008049.
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(BRIAN ROAD, HARLINGTON)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council intends not less than seven days from the date of this Notice to make an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the full length of Brian Road, Harlington.
This temporary closure is required to enable civils and footway resurfacing work to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing.
It is expected that the works will take place from 28 September to 30 October 2026 between the hours 0800 and 1800 The road will be closed at all times during this period.
The alternative route for this closure will be via Lincoln Way and vice versa.
The Order will come into operation on 28 September 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier.
For further information please contact Highways Helpdesk - 03003008049
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(BOSCOMBE ROAD, DUNSTABLE)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council intends not less than seven days from the date of this Notice to make an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the length of Boscombe Road, Dunstable at the junction with College Drive.
This temporary closure is required to enable carriageway patching work to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing.
It is expected that the works will take place on 28 September 2026 between the hours 0900-1530 The road will be closed at all times during this period.
The alternative route for this closure will be via Porz Avenue, Poynters Rd, Luton Rd, Boscomeb Rd and vice versa.
The Order will come into operation on 28 September 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier.
For further information please contact Highways Helpdesk - 03003008049
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(SUNDON ROAD, HOUGHTON REGIS)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council intends not less than seven days from the date of this Notice to make an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the length of Sundon Rd, Houghton Regis between Hilborough Crescent and Leafields.
This temporary closure is required to enable streetlighting work to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing.
It is expected that the works will take place from 1 to 9 October 2026 between the hours 0900-1530 The road will be closed at all times during this period.
The alternative route for this closure will be via Parkside Drive, Sundon Rd and vice versa.
The Order will come into operation on 1 October 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier.
For further information please contact Highways Helpdesk - 03003008049
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(NEWLANDS ROAD AND LONDON ROAD, HYDE)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council intends not less than seven days from the date of this Notice to make an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the length of Newlands Road, Hyde between M1 Bridge and London Road and Lane Closure on London Road, Hyde approx. 100m either side of junction with Newlands Road.
This temporary closure is required to enable S278 work to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing. It is expected that the works will take place from
a) Newlands Road - Road Closure from 28 September to 13 November 2026. The road will be closed at all times during this period.
b) London Road – Lane Closures from 1 September to 13 November.
The alternative route for this closure will be via B4540, Luton Rd, Dunstable Rd, A5183, B487, A1081 and vice versa.
The Order will come into operation on 1 September 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier.
For further information please contact Walker Construction – 01296 733586
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(FRANKLIN ROAD, DUNSTABLE)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council has made an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the length of Franklin Road, Dunstable to the side of number 55 Worthington Rd.
This temporary closure is required to enable street light renewal work to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing.
It is expected that the works will take place on 14 September 2026 between the hours 0800-1800.The road will be closed at all times during this period.
The alternative route for this closure will be via Benning Avenue, Worthington Road, Franklin Rd and vice versa.
The Order will come into operation on 14 September 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier.
For further information please contact Highways Helpdesk - 03003008049
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(HUMPHRYS ROAD, DUNSTABLE)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council has made an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the length of Humphrys Road, Dunstable Lovett Way to outside number 3.
This temporary closure is required to enable Carriageway resurfacing, Paco patching and road markings to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing.
It is expected that the works will take place from 15 to 22 September 2026 between the hours 0900-1530 and 0800-1800 on weekends.The road will be closed at all times during this period.
The alternative route for this closure will be via Humphrys Rd, Lovett Way and vice versa.
The Order will come into operation on 15 September 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier.
For further information please contact Highways Helpdesk - 03003008049
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(ST MICHAELS AVENUE/ WATLING PLACE/ ROMAN GARDENS/ DRURY LANE/
EDDIWICK AVENUE, HOUGHTON REGIS)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council has made an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the length of each of the following roads: St Michaels Avenue, Watling Place, Roman Gardens, Drury Lane, Eddiwick Avenue, Houghton Regis
This temporary closure is required to enable Pre Patching, Micro surfacing and white lining works to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing.
It is expected that the works will take place from 14 September to 27 November 2026 between the hours 0800-1800. The road will be closed at all times during this period.
There is no alternative route for these closures.
The Order will come into operation on 14 September 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier. For further information please contact Highways Helpdesk – 03003008049.
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(PARK HILL, TODDINGTON)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council has made an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the length of each of the following roads: Park Hill, Toddington.
This temporary closure is required to enable Pre Patching, Micro surfacing and white lining works to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing.
It is expected that the works will take place from 14 September to 27 November 2026 between the hours 0800-1800. The road will be closed at all times during this period.
There is no alternative route for this closure.
The Order will come into operation on 14 September 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier. For further information please contact Highways Helpdesk – 03003008049.
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(THE NURSERIES AND WALLACE DRIVE, EATON BRAY)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council has made an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the length of each of the following roads: Wallace Drive, Eaton Bray for the Full Length and The Nurseries at the junction with Wallace Drive only.
This temporary closure is required to enable Pre Patching, Micro surfacing and white lining works to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing.
It is expected that the works will take place from 14 September to 27 November 2026 between the hours 0800-1800. The road will be closed at all times during this period.
There is no alternative route for these closures.
The Order will come into operation on 14 September 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier.
For further information please contact Highways Helpdesk – 03003008049.
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(ST PETERS ROAD, DUNSTABLE)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council has made an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the length of St Peters Rd, Dunstable outside number 35.
This temporary closure is required to enable cabling work to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing.
It is expected that the works will take place on 16 September 2026 between the hours 0800-1800 The road will be closed at all times during this period.
The alternative route for this closure will be via Bigthan Rd, Englands Lane, Station Rd, A505, Priory Rd
The Order will come into operation on 16 September 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier.
For further information please contact Highways Helpdesk - 03003008049
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL
(THE MALTINGS, DUNSTABLE)
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Central Bedfordshire Council has made an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle, except a vehicle being used for fire, police or ambulance purposes in an emergency, from proceeding along the length of The Maltings, Dunstable to the side of number 65 Beale Street.
This temporary closure is required to enable new LV connection work to take place and shall apply to such extent as may from time to time be indicated by the appropriate traffic signs. Where possible access will be maintained to property and premises but may be restricted from time to time according to local signing.
It is expected that the works will take place from 14 to 25 September 2026. The road will be closed at all times during this period.
There is no alternative route for this closure.
The Order will come into operation on 14 September 2026 for a period of eighteen months or until the proposed works have been completed, as detailed above, whichever is the earlier.
For further information please contact A Star TM - 08007076646
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL PROPOSES TO INTRODUCE A
DISABLED PARKING BAY ON BENNING AVENUE, DUNSTABLE
Reason for proposal: The disabled parking space would provide a dedicated place for blue badge holders to park.
Effect of the Order:
To introduce Parking for Disabled badge holders only on the following length of road in Dunstable: -
1. Benning Avenue, south-east side, from a point approximately 1 metre north-east of Lamp Column No. 7 and extending diagonally in a north-westerly direction covering a length of approximately 5 metres and a width of approximately 3.6 metres.
Please see plan for clarification.
Details may also be viewed online at www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/publicstatutorynotices. Comments should be sent by e-mail to highways.consultation@centralbedfordshire. gov.uk by 23 September 2026. Any objections must state the grounds on which they are made. All comments must quote unique reference number TRO-127. If you want to send in your comments in writing, please send them to the address shown below FAO Emily Hirst.
Please note that any comments received will be redacted of personal information and uploaded onto the Central Bedfordshire Council website as part of a report on the scheme a few days before the proposal is discussed at the relevant Traffic Management Meeting, where it will remain in the public domain. If you do not wish for your comments to be part of the report, please state this explicitly within your response.
Order Title: If made will be “Central Bedfordshire Council (Bedfordshire County Council
(District of South Bedfordshire) (Civil Enforcement Area and Special Enforcement Area) (Waiting Restrictions and Street Parking Places) (Consolidation) Order 2008)
(Variation No.*) Order 202*”
CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE COUNCIL PROPOSES TO INTRODUCE A DISABLED PARKING BAY ON GRAHAM ROAD, DUNSTABLE
Reason for proposal: The disabled parking space would provide a dedicated place for blue badge holders to park.
Effect of the Order:
To introduce Parking for Disabled badge holders only on the following length of road in Dunstable: -
1. Graham Road, north-east side, from a point approximately 2.5 metres southeast of the northern flank wall belonging to No.30 and extending in a north-westerly direction covering an area of approximately 6.6 metres and 2 metres in width.
Please see plan for clarification.
Details may also be viewed online at www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/publicstatutorynotices.
Comments should be sent by e-mail to highways.consultation@centralbedfordshire. gov.uk by 23 September 2026. Any objections must state the grounds on which they are made. All comments must quote unique reference number TRO-128. If you want to send in your comments in writing, please send them to the address shown below FAO Emily Hirst.
Please note that any comments received will be redacted of personal information and uploaded onto the Central Bedfordshire Council website as part of a report on the scheme a few days before the proposal is discussed at the relevant Traffic Management Meeting, where it will remain in the public domain. If you do not wish for your comments to be part of the report, please state this explicitly within your response.
Order Title: If made will be “Central Bedfordshire Council (Bedfordshire County Council
(District of South Bedfordshire) (Civil Enforcement Area and Special Enforcement Area) (Waiting Restrictions and Street Parking Places) (Consolidation) Order 2008) (Variation No.*) Order 202*”
Central Bedfordshire Council Lorna Carver
Priory House Director
Chicksands, Shefford SG17 5TQ Place and Communities
02 September 2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Luton News & Herald directly at: