Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Angle - Temporary Road Closures due to Telecom Cabling Works
What is happening?
PEMBROKESHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
CYNGOR SIR PENFRO
GORCHYMYN 2026 SIR BENFRO (SAWL FFORDD GYFAGOS YN ARDAL ANGLE)
(GWAHARDD TRAFFIG CERBYDAU DROS DRO)
HYSBYSIR drwy hyn bod bwriad gan Gyngor Sir Penfro, heb fod yn llai na saith niwrnod o ddyddiad yr Hysbysiad hwn, wneud Gorchymyn o dan Adran 14 o Ddeddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984 fel y'i diwygiwyd gan Ddeddf Traffig Ffyrdd (Cyfyngiadau Dros Dro) 1991.
Mae'r Gorchymyn arfaethedig yn angenrheidiol fel y gellir gwneud gwaith ceblau telathrebu o dan y ddaear ac uwchben.
Effaith y Gorchymyn fydd gwahardd yr holl draffig cerbydau dros dro heblaw am y cerbydau sydd wedi'u heithrio rhag mynd ar hyd y rhannau hynny o ffordd a nodir yn yr atodlen i'r hysbysiad hwn.
Y bwriad yw y bydd y cyfyngiadau, a fydd yn cael eu llofnodi yn unol â hynny, yn dod i rym ddydd Llun 21 Medi 2026 am oddeutu 7 noson waith rhwng 18:00 a 06:00 o'r gloch.
Bydd y gwaith hwn yn cael ei wneud ar raglen dreigl i leihau aflonyddwch. Bydd y llwybr amgen ar gyfer traffig yn cael ei bennu a gosodir arwyddion yn unol â hynny wrth i'r gwaith fynd rhagddo.
Bydd y Gorchymyn yn parhau i fod yn ddilys am uchafswm o 18 mis fel amser wrth gefn pe bai angen aildrefnu'r gwaith neu os bydd unrhyw amgylchiadau annisgwyl.
Dyddiedig 2 Medi 2026
Stephen Benger
Peiriannydd Grwp – Seilwaith Cyngor Sir Penfro Neuadd y Sir Hwlffordd
ATODLEN
| B4320 Heol Penfro i Angle, ger Angle | O bwynt ger ei chyffordd â'r fynedfa sy'n arwain at yr eiddo a elwir yn Corseside, i'r gorllewin i bwynt ger yr eiddo a elwir yn Newton |
| Ffordd ddiddosbarth (U6305) sy'n arwain at Rhoscrowdder | O'i chyffordd â'r ffordd B4320 Penfro i Angle, i'r gogledd-orllewin i'r gyffordd â'r ffordd U6306 sy'n arwain at Wallaston Cross |
| Ffordd ddiddosbarth (U6307) yn Rhoscrowdder | O'i chyffordd â'r ffordd U6306 sy'n arwain at Wallaston Cross, i'r gogledd i'r gyffordd â Pleasant Way |
(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF VEHICULAR TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026
NOTICE is hereby given that Pembrokeshire County Council intend, not less than seven days from the date of this Notice, to make an Order under Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended by the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991.
The proposed Order is necessary so that telecom underground and overhead cabling works can be carried out.
The effect of the Order will be to temporarily prohibit all vehicular traffic other than exempted vehicles from proceeding along those sections of road identified in the schedule to this notice.
It is intended that the restrictions, which will be signed accordingly, will come into effect on Monday 21st September 2026 for approximately 7 working nights between 18:00hrs-06:00hrs.
These works will be carried out on a rolling programme to minimise disruption. The alternative route for traffic will be determined and signed accordingly as works progress.
The Order will remain valid for a maximum period of 18 months as a contingency should the works need to be rescheduled or in the event of any unforeseen circumstances.
Dated this 2nd September 2026
Stephen Benger
Group Engineer – Infrastructure Pembrokeshire County Council County Hall
Haverfordwest
SCHEDULE
| B4320 Pembroke to Angle road, nr Angle | From a point near its junction with the access leading to the property known as Corseside, west to a point near the property known as Newton |
| Unclassified (U6305) road leading to Rhoscrowther | From its junction with the B4320 Pembroke to Angle road, northwest to its junction with the U6306 road leading to Wallaston Cross |
| Unclassified (U6307) road at Rhoscrowther | From its junction with the U6306 road leading to Wallaston Cross, north to its junction with Pleasant Way |
How long will it take?
Planned start
21-Sept-2026
Estimated end
30-Sept-2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Telegraph directly at: