Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Silver Street - Intends To Make Orders To Close Temporarily To All Traffic

SN14Published 03/09/26
Bath Chronicle • 

What is happening?

SECTION 14(1) OF THE ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984

Notice is hereby given that the Wiltshire Council intends to make Orders to close temporarily to all traffic: A) UC 836902 (Part), Box; from its junction with A4 for a distance of approximately 503m in a north westerly direction to enable Openreach to carry out cabling works and other associated works. Alternative route via UC 836902 (unaffected length) – C184 – C4 – A4 and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 28 September 2026 and the closure will be required between the hours of 09:30 and 15:30 for 1 day. For further information please contact Openreach on 0800 023 2023. B) Leafy Lane (Part), Box; from a point approximately 75m south east of its junction with A4 for a distance of approximately 36m in a southerly direction to enable Wessex Water to carry out meter replacement works and other associated works. Alternative route via Leafy Lane (unaffected length) – B3109 – A4 – Leafy Lane (unaffected length) and vice versa. This Order will come into operation on 28 September 2026 and the closure will be required for 3 days. For further information please contact Wessex Water on 0345 600 3600. C) Silver Street (Part), Colerne; from its junction with Grocyn Close to its junction with Hitchings Skilling to enable Openreach to carry out cabling works and other associated works. Alternative route via Silver Street (unaffected length) – C151 – C184 – Market Place – High Street – Silver Street (unaffected length) and vice versa. Orders A) to C) will have a maximum duration of 18 months. The closures and diversion routes will be clearly indicated by traffic signs. It is anticipated that the works will take the stated duration to complete depending upon weather conditions. Access will be maintained for residents and businesses where possible, although delays are likely due to the nature of the works.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Bath Chronicle directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association