Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
Worcestershire - Multiple Road Traffic Notices
What is happening?
WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
PUBLIC NOTICE
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984
(U46015 Back Lane, Beckford) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Order made: To close that part of U46015 Back Ln from its junction with C2005 Main St for a distance of 20 metres in a southerly direction.
Reason: Sewer works by STW.
Alternative route: C2005 Main St, U46015 Back Ln (part) and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 2 days.
Commencing: 9 September 2026.
(B4080 Eckington Road, Bredon) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026
Proposed Order: To close that part of B4080 Eckington Rd from its junction with U46208 Lower Westmancote to its junction with B4080 Main Rd.
Reason: New customer connection by STW.
Alternative route: B4080 Eckington Rd (part), B4080 Tewkesbury Rd, B4080 Pershore Rd, A4104 Upton Rd, A4104 Baughton Hill, A4104 Baughton, A4104 Pershore Rd, A38 Tewkesbury Rd, A38 Stratford Bridge into Gloucestershire, B4080 Tewkesbury Rd, B4080 Main Rd, B4080 Eckington Rd (part) and vice versa.
Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 1 day.
Commencing: 26 September 2026.
EXEMPTIONS: TO PERMIT ACCESS TO ANY LAND OR PREMISES FRONTING THE HIGHWAY AFFECTED WHERE THERE IS NO OTHER FORM OF ACCESS; AND TO ALLOW THE WORKS TO BE UNDERTAKEN.
THOMAS POLLOCK, Head of Commercial Law, (Legal and Governance) Services, County Hall, Spetchley Road, Worcester WR5 2NP
3 September 2026
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Gloucester Citizen directly at: