Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Broadmoor - Temporary Road Closure due to Telecom Underground Cabling Works

SA68Published 02/09/26
Western Telegraph • 

What is happening?

CYNGOR SIR PENFRO

PEMBROKESHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

GORCHYMYN SIR BENFRO (FFORDD DOSBARTH III (YR C3081) GER BROADMOOR, GER BEGELLI) (GWAHARDD TRAFFIG CERBYDOL DROS DRO) 2026

Rhoddir HYSBYSIAD drwy hyn fod Cyngor Sir Penfro yn bwriadu, nid llai na saith diwrnod o ddyddiad yr hysbysiad hwn, gwneud gorchymyn o dan adran 14 o Ddeddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984 fel y’i diwygiwyd gan Ddeddf Traffig Ffyrdd (Cyfyngiadau Dros Dro) 1991.

Mae’r gorchymyn arfaethedig yn angenrheidiol er mwyn gallu cynnal gwaith peirianneg sifil a gosod ceblau tanddaearol ar gyfer telathrebu.

Effaith y gorchymyn fydd gwahardd dros dro bob traffig cerbydol heblaw am gerbydau esempt rhag mynd ar hyd y rhan honno o’r ffordd dosbarth III (yr C3081) ger Broadmoor, ger Begeli – o’i chyffordd â chefnffordd yr A477(T) Doc Penfro i San Clêr, i’r gogledd-orllewin i’w chyffordd â ffordd yr U6398 sy’n arwain tuag at Reynalton.

Y bwriad yw y bydd y cyfyngiadau, a fydd yn cael eu dangos gan arwyddion ffyrdd yn unol â hynny, yn dod i rym ddydd Mawrth, 22 Medi 2026 am oddeutu 10 diwrnod gwaith rhwng 8am a 5pm.

Y llwybr amgen i draffig fydd ar hyd cefnffordd yr A477(T) San Clêr i Ddoc Penfro, ffordd yr B4586 Broadmoor i Loveston drwy Jeffreyston a ffordd yr C3081 drwy Langdon Mill Farm.

Bydd y gorchymyn yn parhau i fod yn ddilys am uchafswm o 18 mis fel cynllun wrth gefn pe bai angen aildrefnu’r gwaith neu os bydd unrhyw amgylchiadau annisgwyl.

Dyddiedig 2 Medi 2026

Stephen Benger Peiriannydd Grwp – Seilwaith Cyngor Sir Penfro, Neuadd y Sir, Hwlffordd

THE COUNTY OF PEMBROKE (CLASS III (C3081) ROAD NR BROADMOOR, NR BEGELLY)

(TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF VEHICULAR TRAFFIC) ORDER 2026

NOTICE is hereby given that Pembrokeshire County Council intend, not less than seven days from the date of this Notice, to make an Order under Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended by the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991.

The proposed Order is necessary so that telecom underground civils and cabling works can be carried out.

The effect of the Order will be to temporarily prohibit all vehicular traffic other than exempted vehicles from proceeding along that section of Class III (C3081) road nr Broadmoor, nr Begelly – from its junction with the A477(T) Pembroke Dock to St Clears road, northwest to its junction with the U6398 road leading towards Reynalton.

It is intended that the restrictions, which will be signed accordingly, will come into effect on Tuesday 22nd September 2026 for approximately 10 working days between 08:00hrs–17:00hrs.

The alternative route for traffic will be via A477(T) St Clears to Pembroke Dock road, B4586 Broadmoor to Loveston via Jeffreyston and C3081 road via Langdon Mill Farm.

The Order will remain valid for a maximum period of 18 months as a contingency should the works need to be rescheduled or in the event of any unforeseen circumstances.

Dated this 2nd September 2026

Stephen Benger Group Engineer - Infrastructure Pembrokeshire County Council, County Hall, Haverfordwest

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Telegraph directly at:

wt.familynotices@localiq.co.uk

01437 765000

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association