Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Haverfordwest - Temporary Traffic Prohibitions & Speed Restrictions for A40 Works

SA61Published 02/09/26
Western Telegraph • 

What is happening?

HYSBYSIAD STATUDOL

I gael copi print bras o’r Hysbysiad hwn, ffoniwch 300 0604400 neu ebostiwch Trafnidiaeth- YGangenOrchmynion@llyw.cymru

GORCHYMYN CEFNFFORDD YR A40 (CYLCHFAN LLWYNHELYG, HWLFFORDD, SIR BENFRO) (GWAHARDDIADAU A CHYFYNGIADAU TRAFFIG DROS DRO) 202-

MAE GWEINIDOGION CYMRU yn bwriadu gwneud Gorchymyn o dan adran 14 o Ddeddf Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd 1984 ymhen dim llai na 7 niwrnod i ddyddiad yr Hysbysiad hwn. Mae angen y Gorchymyn arfaethedig er mwyn gwneud gwaith ar gefnffordd yr A40, neu gerllaw iddi, yn Hwlffordd, Sir Benfro.

Effaith y Gorchymyn arfaethedig fydd gwneud y canlynol dros dro:

i. gwahardd pob cerbyd (ac eithrio’r rhai a ddefnyddir gan y gwasanaethau brys neu ar gyfer y gwaith), pob beiciwr a phob cerddwr rhag mynd ar y darn o’r gefnffordd a bennir yn yr Atodlen i’r Hysbysiad hwn. Disgrifir y llwybrau eraill yn yr Atodlen honno hefyd;

ii. gosod terfyn cyflymder o 50 mya, 40 mya, 30 mya neu 10 mya ar y darn o’r gefnffordd a ddisgrifir yn yr Atodlen i’r Hysbysiad hwn. Dim ond yn ystod gwaith confoi y disgwylir y bydd y terfyn cyflymder o 10 mya yn gymwys ac ni chaniateir goddiweddyd ar yr adegau hyn.

Daw’r Gorchymyn i rym ar 21 Medi 2026. Disgwylir y bydd y gwaharddiad dros dro yn weithredol dros nos (20:00 – 06:00 o’r gloch) rhwng 21 Medi a 5 Hydref 2026, neu hyd nes y caiff yr arwyddion traffig dros dro eu symud ymaith yn barhaol. Disgwylir i’r cyfyngiadau cyflymder dros dro a dim goddiweddyd weithredu, yn ôl yr angen, yn ystod y dydd.

Dim ond yn ystod y dyddiadau a bennir uchod y disgwylir i’r Gorchymyn fod yn weithredol. Er hynny, bydd yn parhau’n ddilys am gyfnod o 18 mis ar y mwyaf rhag ofn y bydd angen ailamserlennu’r gwaith neu wneud gwaith canlyniadol neu waith arall.

C WYNN, Trafnidiaeth, Llywodraeth Cymru

YR ATODLEN

Cerbytffordd gylchredol Cylchfan Llwynhelyg yr A40, Hwlffordd, Sir Benfro.

Y llwybrau eraill

D.S. Ni fydd ochrau dwyreiniol a gorllewinol y gylchfan ar gau ar yr un pryd.

Y llwybr arall ar gyfer traffig sy’n teithio tua’r de pan fydd ochr ddwyreiniol y gylchfan ar gau yw mynd ar yr A40 tua’r de i Gylchfan Salutation Square yr A40/A4076 a’r A40 tua’r dwyrain i Gylchfan Scotchwell: i’r gwrthwyneb ar gyfer traffig sy’n teithio tua’r gogledd.

Pan fydd ochr orllewinol y gylchfan ar gau, dylai traffig sy’n teithio tua’r de ddilyn ffordd osgoi’r A40 tua’r de-ddwyrain i Gylchfan Scotchwell a’r A40 tua’r gorllewin i Gylchfan Salutation Square yr A40/A4076: i’r gwrthwyneb ar gyfer traffig sy’n teithio tua’r gogledd.

STATUTORY NOTICE

For a large print copy of this Notice contact 0300 0604400 or email Transportordersbranch@gov.wales

THE A40 TRUNK ROAD (WITHYBUSH ROUNDABOUT, HAVERFORDWEST, PEMBROKESHIRE) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC PROHIBITIONS & RESTRICTIONS) ORDER 202-

THE WELSH MINISTERS propose, in not less than 7 days from the date of this Notice, to make an Order under section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, which is necessary to undertake works on or near the A40 trunk road at Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire.

The effect of the proposed Order will be to temporarily:

i. prohibit all vehicles (other than those being used by the emergency services or for the works), cyclists and pedestrians from proceeding on the length of the trunk road specified in the Schedule to this Notice. The alternative routes are also described therein;

ii. impose a 50 mph, 40 mph, 30 mph or 10 mph speed limit on the length of the trunk road described in the Schedule to this Notice. The 10 mph speed limit is only expected to apply during convoy working and no overtaking will be permitted at these times.

The Order will come into force on 21 September 2026. The temporary prohibition is expected to operate overnight (20:00 – 06:00 hours) from 21 September to 5 October 2026, or until the temporary traffic signs are permanently removed. The temporary speed restrictions and no overtaking are expected to operate, as required, during the daytime.

Although the Order is only expected to operate during the dates specified above, it will remain valid for a maximum period of 18 months, as a contingency, should the work need to be rescheduled or consequential or other work is required.

C WYNN, Transport, Welsh Government

SCHEDULE

The circulatory carriageway of the A40 Withybush Roundabout, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire.

Alternative routes

N.B. The eastern and western sides of the roundabout will not be closed at the same time.

The alternative route for southbound traffic when the eastern side of the roundabout is closed is via the southbound A40 to the A40/A4076 Salutation Square Roundabout and eastbound A40 to Scotchwell Roundabout: vice versa for northbound traffic.

During closures of the western side of the roundabout, southbound traffic should follow the south-eastbound A40 bypass to the Scotchwell Roundabout and westbound A40 to the A40/A4076 Salutation Square Roundabout: vice versa for northbound traffic.

How long will it take?

Planned start

21-Sept-2026

Estimated end

5-Oct-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Telegraph directly at:

wt.familynotices@localiq.co.uk

01437 765000

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association