Try our AI Explainer
This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.
B3232, Grouped - Temporary Prohibition Of Through Traffic To Resurfacing/Patching
What is happening?
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 -SECTION 14
THE COUNTY OF DEVON (TEMPORARY RESTRICTION) (B3232 [GROUPED], ALVERDISCOTT & YARNSCOMBE) ORDER 2026
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
NOTICE is hereby given that Devon County Council intends to make the above titled order. From 21/9/26 for a maximum of 18 months. Anticipated Finish 9/10/26. Between the hours of 08:00 & 18:00. No person shall cause or permit any vehicle to proceed on the sections of Affected Roads.
Roads affected: B3232 [GROUPED], ALVERDISCOTT & YARNSCOMBE.
The alternative, signed, route for vehicles will be via - B3232 Harefield Cross To B3232 Newton Tracey To A39 Roundswell Roundabout To A39 Westbound (Bideford) To A386 Heywood Roundabout Bideford To A386 The Quay Bideford To A386 New Road To A386 Great Torrington To B3227 Calf Street Great Torrington To B3232 Calvesford Road To B3232 Cloggshill Cross — Vice Versa.
This temporary restriction is considered necessary to enable: RESURFACING/PATCHING.
For additional information contact: TAYLOR WOODROW. Telephone: 07773848069 01404 511811
Dated: 27/8/26
Rob Richards, Interim Director of Climate Change, Environment & Transport, Devon Highways Devon County Council, County Hall, Exeter EX2 4QD Ref: TTR02672324
Need to publish a public notice?
If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Western Morning News directly at: