Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Worcestershire - Multiple Temporary Road Closures for Highway and Utility Works

WR9 7PHPublished 02/09/26
Bromsgrove Advertiser • 

What is happening?

WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

PUBLIC NOTICE

Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984

(U42016 Chequers Lane, Wychbold) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Proposed Order: To close that part of U42016 Chequers Ln from its junction with C2004 Stoke Rd to its junction with U42018 St. Richards Rd.

Reason: Footway reconstruction by WCC.

Alternative route: U42016 Chequers Ln (part), A38 Worcester Rd, U42015 Church Ln, C2004 Stoke Rd and vice versa. Pedestrians to use opposite footway.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 7 days.

Commencing: 30 September 2026.

(C2080 Goosehill Lane, Hanbury) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of C2080 Goosehill Ln from its junction with C2156 Hay Ln to its junction with C2150 Goosehill Ln to Earls Common.

Reason: Utility work by STW.

Alternative route: C2150 Goosehill Ln to Earls Common, C2149 Harmans Hill, C2149 Hanbury Rd to Broughton Green, B4090 Droitwich Rd, and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 3 days.

Commencing: 8 September 2026.

(C2146 Broad Alley, Cutnall Green) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of C2146 Broad Alley from its junction with A442 Kidderminster Rd to its junction with C2085 Elm Bridge to Cutnall Green.

Reason: Utility work by STW.

Alternative route: A442 Kidderminster Rd, C2085 Addis Ln and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 3 days.

Commencing: 8 September 2026.

(C2141 Owhill Lane, Lineholt) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Proposed Order: To close that part of C2141 Owhill Ln from its junction with A449 Sytchampton to Mitre Oak to its junction with C2152 Lineholt Ln.

Reason: Pole replacement by Openreach.

Alternative route: A449 Sytchampton to Mitre Oak, A4025 Stourport Rd, C2142 Bishops Wood Ln, C2142 Bishops Wood Rd and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 1 day.

Commencing: 29 September 2026.

(C2082 Elmbridge Lane, Droitwich Spa)

(Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Proposed Order: To close that part of U61400 Elmbridge Ln from its junction with C2018 Clattercut Ln to its junction with U40404 Elmbridge Green Rd.

Reason: Carriageway repairs by National Grid.

Alternative route: C2018 Clattercut Ln, C2147 Purshull Green Rd, C2147 Cooksey Green Ln and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 3 days.

Commencing: 29 September 2026.

(C2085 Addis Lane, Cutnall Green) (Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Proposed Order: To close that part of C2085 Addis Ln from its junction with C2085 Elmbridge to Cutnall Green to its junction with Bryans Green (Private Road).

Reason: Pole replacement by Openreach.

Alternative route: C2146 Broad Alley, A442 Kidderminster Rd, C2085 Addis Ln (part) and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 1 day.

Commencing: 25 September 2026.

(U21089 Sherwood Road, Bromsgrove)

(Temporary Closure) Order 2026

Order made: To close that part of U21089 Sherwood Rd from its junction with U21053 Newton Rd for a distance of 50 metres in a southerly direction.

Reason: Utility work by Cornerstone Telecommunications Infrastructure.

No access for emergency services diversion route must be followed.

Alternative route: U21089 Sherwood Rd (part), A38 Sherwood Rd Roundabout, A38 Bromsgrove Eastern Bypass, C2164 Stoke Rd, U21053 Sherwood Rd and vice versa.

Maximum duration: 18 Months. Anticipated duration: 2 days.

Commencing: 6 September 2026.

EXEMPTIONS: TO PERMIT ACCESS TO ANY LAND OR PREMISES FRONTING THE HIGHWAY AFFECTED WHERE THERE IS NO OTHER FORM OF ACCESS; AND TO ALLOW THE WORKS TO BE UNDERTAKEN.

THOMAS POLLOCK, Head of Commercial Law,

(Legal and Governance) Services, County Hall,

Spetchley Road, Worcester WR5 2NP 2 September 2026

www.worcestershire.gov.uk 

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Bromsgrove Advertiser directly at:

ms.pn@localiq.co.uk

01384 358000

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association