Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Carmarthenshire - Multiple Road Traffic Notices

SA32 7LHPublished 03/09/26
Carmarthen Journal • 

What is happening?

Comin Mynydd Ystyfflau Carn, Rhydargaeau, Sir Gaerfyrddin

Mae Cyngor Sir Caerfyrddin, gan weithredu yn rhinwedd ei swydd o dan Adran 45 o Ddeddf Tir Comin 2006 i reoli'r tir er budd y cyhoedd, wedi gwneud cais am ganiatâd i osod ffens ar hyd ymyl y tir comin sy'n ffinio â'r ffordd. Bydd y ffens yn 950m o hyd ac yn cynnwys gatiau ceffylau a cherddwyr ar gyfer mynediad cyhoeddus a gatiau caeau ar gyfer anifeiliaid a pheiriannau.

Gellir dod o hyd i gopi o'r cais yn Neuadd y Sir, Caerfyrddin, SA31 1JP rhwng 9.00 y.b. a 4.00 y.p. ar ddyddiau gwaith (heb gynnwys gwyliau cyhoeddus) tan 12/10/26

Gellir cael copi o'r cais drwy ysgrifennu at Mrs A. E Evans, Cyngor Sir Gaerfyrddin, Parc Coedwig Mynydd Mawr, Heol Hirwaun, Tumble, Llanelli, SA14 6HU neu drwy e-bostio aeevans@sirgar.gov.uk 

Dylid anfon unrhyw wrthwynebiadau neu sylwadau yn ysgrifenedig AR neu CYN y dyddiad hwnnw at Penderfyniadau Cynllunio ac Amgylchedd Cymru (PEDW), Adeiladau'r Goron, Parc Cathays, Caerdydd, CF10 3NQ, neu pedw.gwaithachos@llyw.cymru.

Ni all llythyrau sy'n cael eu hanfon at PEDW gael eu trin yn gyfrinachol. Bydd copi yn cael ei anfon at yr ymgeisydd ac, o bosib, at bartïon eraill sydd â diddordeb.


Gorchymyn Sir Gaerfyrddin
(Yr U2081 Heol Pentremeurig Caerfyrddin SA31 3QA
(Gwaharddiad Dros Dro ar Draffig Trwodd) 2026

HYSBYSIR drwy hyn fod Cyngor Sir Caerfyrddin yn bwriadu, heb fod yn llai na saith niwrnod wedi dyddiad yr Hysbysiad hwn, gwneud Gorchymyn a fydd yn gwahardd unrhyw gerbyd rhag mynd ar hyd yr U2081 Heol Pentremeurig, Caerfyrddin (SA31 3QS) o'r gyffordd â'r C2038 hyd at y gyffordd â ffordd ddiddosbarth Heol Nantybwla am bellter o 2.1 cilometr i gyfeiriad cyffredinol y de-ddwyrain.

Lle bo'n bosibl caniateir i gerddwyr ac i gerbydau gael mynediad i eiddo unigol drwy gydol y cyfnod y bydd y ffordd ar gau.

Bydd y gwaith hwn yn cael ei wneud fel rhan o raglen dreigl i darfu cyn lleied â phosibl. Bydd y ffordd arall ar gyfer traffig yn cael ei phennu ac arwyddion yn cael eu gosod yn unol â hynny wrth i'r gwaith fynd rhagddo.

Bydd y Gorchymyn arfaethedig yn parhau mewn grym wrth i KLM Utilities wneud gwaith gosod seilwaith ffeibr telathrebu.

Bwriedir i'r gwaith ddechrau ddydd Iau 24 Medi 2026 am gyfnod o 27 diwrnod gwaith rhwng 08:00 a 17:00. Lle bo hynny'n briodol gall Gorchmynion Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd dros dro barhau mewn grym am hyd at ddeunaw mis. 

Cyfeirnod: SLB/HTTR-2081
cyfeiriad e-bost: SLBannister@sirgar.gov.uk 

Gorchymyn Sir Gaerfyrddin (Yr U5470 Felindre)
(Gwaharddiad Dros Dro ar Draffig Trwodd) 2026

HYSBYSIR drwy hyn fod Cyngor Sir Caerfyrddin yn bwriadu, heb fod yn llai na saith niwrnod wedi dyddiad yr Hysbysiad hwn, gwneud Gorchymyn a fydd yn gwahardd unrhyw gerbyd rhag mynd ar hyd yr U5470 Felindre, o'r gyffordd â'r C1296 Felindre, am bellter o 1.1km i gyfeiriad y de-ddwyrain. 

Lle bo'n bosibl caniateir i gerddwyr ac i gerbydau gael mynediad i eiddo unigol drwy gydol y cyfnod y bydd y ffordd ar gau.

Y Ffordd Arall ar gyfer traffig sy'n teithio tua'r de-ddwyrain o fan sydd i'r gogledd-orllewin o'r man lle mae'r ffordd ar gau fydd mynd ar hyd yr C1296 Felindre, yr C1295 Felindre, yr C1297 Felindre, yr C1298 Saron, yr U5427 Saron a'r U5470 Felindre i ddychwelyd i fan sydd i'r de-ddwyrain o'r man lle mae'r ffordd ar gau. I'r gwrthwyneb ar gyfer traffig sy'n teithio tua'r gogledd-orllewin.

Bydd y Gorchymyn arfaethedig yn parhau mewn grym wrth i Gyngor Sir Caerfyrddin wneud gwaith plaenio a gosod wyneb newydd.

Bwriedir i'r gwaith ddechrau ddydd Llun 21 Medi 2026 tan ddydd Gwener 2 Hydref 2026.

Lle bo hynny'n briodol gall Gorchmynion Rheoleiddio Traffig Ffyrdd dros dro barhau mewn grym am hyd at ddeunaw mis.

Cyfeirnod: SLB/HTTR-2082
cyfeiriad e-bost: SLBannister@sirgar.gov.uk 

DYDDIEDIG yr 2il o Fedi 2026
Wendy Walters, Y Prif Weithredwr, Neuadd y Sir, Caerfyrddin 

Mynydd Ystyfflau Carn Common, Rhydargaeau, Carmarthen

Carmarthenshire Carmarthenshire County Council, acting in their capacity under Section 45 of the Common Land Act 2006 to manage the land in the public interest, have applied for consent to install a fence along the edge of the common bordering the road. The fence will be 950m long and include bridle and pedestrian gates for public access and field gates for livestock and machinery.

A copy of the application can be found at County Hall, Carmarthen, SA31 1JP between 9.00 am and 4.00 pm on weekdays (excluding public holidays) until 12/10/26

A copy of the application may be obtained by writing to Mrs A. E Evans, Carmarthenshire County Council, Mynydd Mawr Woodland Park, Hirwaun Road, Tumble, Llanelli, SA14 6HU or emailing aeevans@sirgar.gov.uk

Any objections or representations should be sent in writing ON or BEFORE that date to PEDW at Crown Buildings, Cathays Park, Cardiff, CF10 3NQ, or PEDW.Casework@gov.wales Letters sent to PEDW cannot be treated as confidential. They will be copied to the applicant and possibly to other interested parties.

The County of Carmarthenshire
(U2081 Pentremeurig Road Carmarthen SA31 3QA)
(Temporary Prohibition of Through Traffic) Order 2026

NOTICE is hereby given that the Carmarthenshire County Council intend, not less than seven days from the date of this Notice, to make an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along the U2081 Pentremeurig road, Carmarthen (SA31 3QS) from its junction with the C2038 to its junction with the Unclassified Nantybwla Road for a distance of 2.1 Kilometres in a general South Easterly direction.

Pedestrian and vehicular access to individual properties will be maintained where possible throughout the duration of the closure.

These works will be carried out on a rolling programme to minimise disruption. The alternative route for traffic will be determined and signed accordingly as works progress.

The proposed Order will continue in force whilst KLM Utilities undertake telecom fibre infrastructure installation works.

It is intended that the works commence Thursday 24th September 2026 for a period of 27 working days between 08:00hrs–17:00hrs.

Where appropriate temporary Road Traffic Regulation Orders may continue in force for a period not exceeding eighteen months.

Reference: SLB/HTTR-2081
e-mail address: SLBannister@carmarthenshire.gov.uk 

The County of Carmarthenshire (U5470 Felindre)
(Temporary Prohibition of Through Traffic) Order 2026

NOTICE is hereby given that the Carmarthenshire County Council intend, not less than seven days from the date of this Notice, to make an Order the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along the U5470 Felindre, from a its junction with the C1296 Felindre, for a distance of 1.1km in a south easterly direction.

Pedestrian and vehicular access to individual properties will be maintained where possible throughout the duration of the closure. 

The Alternative Route for south east bound traffic from a point north west of the closure, will be to proceed along the C1296 Felindre, C1295 Felindre, C1297 Felindre, C1298 Saron, U5427 Saron and the U5470 Felindre to return to a point south east of the closure. Vice versa for north west bound traffic.

The proposed Order will continue in force whilst Carmarthenshire County Council carry out planing and resurfacing work.

It is intended that the works commence on Monday 21st September 2026 to Friday 2nd October 2026.

Where appropriate temporary Road Traffic Regulation Orders may continue in force for a period not exceeding eighteen months.

Reference: SLB/HTTR-2082
e-mail address: SLBannister@carmarthenshire.gov.uk 

DATED the 2nd September 2026
Wendy Walters, Chief Executive, County Hall, Carmarthen

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Carmarthen Journal directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association