Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Traffic & Roads

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Wirral - Multiple Temporary Road Closures due to Highway Works

CH44Published 02/09/26
Wirral Globe • 

What is happening?

WIRRAL

Public Notices

TRAFFIC

Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (As Amended)

Notice of Making Temporary Traffic Restriction Order

In the HESWALL area 2026

Notice is hereby given that Wirral Borough Council have made the above order under section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended by section 1 and Schedule 1 of the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991 and of all other enabling powers to enable proposed works to be executed on or near the roads specified in the proposed order (having already advertised notice of intent).

The effects of the order, the alternative route for vehicular traffic, the date the order comes into force and its maximum duration is set out below.

Sandy Lane (Temporary Road Closure) Heswall Order 2026

The effect of this order will be to close Sandy Lane, Heswall from its junction with Pensby Road for a distance of 30 metres in an easterly direction to all vehicular traffic. Access will be maintained for pedestrians and cyclists.

Alternative Route: Pensby Road, Whitfield Lane, Sandy Lane.

Maximum Duration of the order: From 14 September 2026 and will continue to be in force for 18 months or for such less time as is necessary to complete the works to be executed in the highway, although it is anticipated that the works will be completed by 25 September 2026.

Section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (As Amended)

Notice of Making Temporary Traffic Restriction Order

In the WALLASEY area 2026

Notice is hereby given that Wirral Borough Council have made the above order under section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 as amended by section 1 and Schedule 1 of the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Act 1991 and of all other enabling powers to enable proposed works to be executed on or near the roads specified in the proposed order (having already advertised notice of intent).

The effects of the order, the alternative route for vehicular traffic, the date the order comes into force and its maximum duration is set out below.

Wright Street (Rear Access) (Temporary Road Closure) Wallasey Order 2026

The effect of this order will be to close the rear access of Wright Street, Wallasey at its south-east corner to all vehicular traffic. Access will be maintained for pedestrians and cyclists.

Alternative Route: Wright Street, Tobin Street, King Street, Kinglake Road.

Maximum Duration of the order: From 14 September 2026 and will continue to be in force for 18 months or for such less time as is necessary to complete the work to be executed in the highway, although it is anticipated that the works will be completed by 18 September 2026.

Unless otherwise stated, all Metropolitan Borough of Wirral Public Notices are published by Jesse G. Collins, Director of Corporate Services, Wirral Borough Council, PO Box 290, Brighton Street, Wallasey, Wirral, CH27 9FQ and all notices are dated this day 02/09/2026.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Wirral Globe directly at:

classifiednwne@localiq.co.uk

01925 596444

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association